Crime map

Circle size: crimes in each districtSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (19,738), anti-social behaviour (10,122) and criminal damage and arson (4,205) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 40th of the 41 police force areas covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.

Measurethe Wiltshire Police areaEnglandEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202651,6595,311,1065,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents67.396.796.7
Change on previous 12 months0%-1%-1%
Population767,57554,941,05758,127,638

Recorded crime in the Wiltshire Police area peaked in the year to August 2019 (60,466 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (50,675). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 14%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202651,65967.396.7
Year to August 202551,65267.397.2
Year to August 202450,67566.097.9
Year to August 202353,77870.1n/a
Year to August 202255,99573.0102.0
Year to August 202152,95469.0101.4
Year to August 202054,90871.5102.7
Year to August 201960,46678.8101.7
Year to August 201859,88778.0100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20264,557
July 20264,878
June 20264,255
May 20264,321
April 20264,513
March 20264,560
February 20263,951
January 20263,994
December 20254,006
November 20254,165
October 20254,352
September 20254,107

No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and theft from the person (80% below) and robbery (76% below) were well below it.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences19,73825.734.2+3%
Anti-social behaviour10,12213.215.4+1%
Criminal damage and arson4,2055.56.7-1%
Public order3,9605.26.7-3%
Shoplifting3,8675.08.5-4%
Other theft2,7493.66.4+4%
Vehicle crime1,8482.45.00%
Burglary1,5762.13.6-4%
Drugs1,1651.53.3-10%
Other crime1,0701.42.1-13%
Bicycle theft4300.60.8-13%
Possession of weapons4260.61.0-4%
Theft from the person2570.31.7-4%
Robbery2460.31.4+1%

What each category covers: crime categories.

43,053 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in the Wiltshire Police area in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 56.1 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was up 7% on the year ending March 2025 (40,297), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 43 territorial police force areas of England and Wales, the Wiltshire Police area had the 3rd lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 41 force areas with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).

Offences recorded in the Wiltshire Police area, the year ending March 2026

The largest category was violence without injury, with 7,640 offences (18% of the total). No category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate. Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for robbery of business property (0.12 times), theft from the person (0.17 times) and robbery of personal property (0.34 times).

The largest rises on the year were in arson (+34%) and robbery of personal property (+31%). The largest falls were in vehicle offences (−13%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).

OffenceOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)Change on 2024/25
Violence without injury7,64010.013.20.75+10%
Violence with injury5,7407.58.10.92+2%
Stalking and harassment4,4775.810.10.58+9%
Criminal damage4,2025.56.80.80+5%
Public order offences4,0955.37.00.77+12%
Shoplifting4,0095.28.10.64–
Other theft offences2,7333.66.50.54+2%
Vehicle offences1,8332.45.00.47−13%
Other sexual offences1,6252.12.30.93+12%
Miscellaneous crimes against society1,2031.62.10.75+25%
Residential burglary1,1171.52.50.58+7%
Possession of drugs1,0221.32.50.53+17%
Rape7921.01.20.85+15%
Non-residential burglary5390.701.10.63−7%
Bicycle theft5000.650.850.76+11%
Possession of weapons4540.591.000.59+17%
Trafficking of drugs3800.501.20.42+11%
Robbery of personal property2380.310.910.34+31%
Theft from the person2280.301.80.17+16%
Arson1680.220.380.58+34%
Robbery of business property420.050.470.12–
Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving100.010.030.37−17%
Homicide60.010.010.97+200%

Recorded crime in the Wiltshire Police area since the year ending March 2013

The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2013 to 2026. The Wiltshire Police area's rate was below the England and Wales rate in every one of those 14 years. Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).

Year ending MarchOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
202643,05356.183.2
202540,29752.584.5
202440,72853.186.2
202344,26257.789.2
202241,69454.385.4
202136,78047.974.1
202043,63656.884.7
201943,63956.984.1
201843,77057.078.2
201741,69154.369.1
201638,03849.662.3
201532,21442.057.1
201432,82942.855.9
201333,51143.756.7

Districts in the Wiltshire Police area, the year ending March 2026

Of the 2 districts in the Wiltshire Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Swindon had the highest rate (69.6 per 1,000) and Wiltshire the lowest (49.3).

DistrictOffencesPer 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Swindon16,96569.60.84
Wiltshire25,79649.30.59

Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.

Every one of the 8 nearest police force areas has a higher crime rate than the Wiltshire Police area.

Police force areaCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs the Wiltshire Police area
Avon and Somerset188,310103.8+54%
Hampshire166,95880.9+20%
Dorset57,00271.3+6%
Thames Valley193,72673.4+9%
Gwent71,512118.9+77%
Surrey87,79470.3+4%
South Wales126,01392.4+37%
Warwickshire51,63081.7+21%

Of the 2 areas within the Wiltshire Police area, Swindon had the highest crime rate (81.7 per 1,000) and Wiltshire the lowest (60.6).

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
SwindonDistrict243,87519,93581.7
WiltshireDistrict523,70031,72460.6

Of the 41,537 crimes in the Wiltshire Police area with a recorded outcome, 30% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 10,122 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect12,57830.3%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified12,44930.0%35.3%
Under investigation7,36017.7%11.5%
Status update unavailable2,5866.2%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome1,8094.4%5.2%
Local resolution1,7264.2%3.1%
Action to be taken by another organisation1,1072.7%1.3%
Court result unavailable8772.1%2.5%
Further investigation is not in the public interest5641.4%0.5%
Offender given a caution2320.6%0.6%
Further action is not in the public interest1590.4%0.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest690.2%0.3%

The Wiltshire Police area has an estimated population of 767,575 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (5.0%, against 7.9%) and fewer households without a car (15%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up the Wiltshire Police area average decile 6.7 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.

Measurethe Wiltshire Police areaEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1518.2%18.3%
Aged 65 and over20.8%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work61.1%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.6%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired23.2%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students5.0%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)32.2%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications15.3%18.2%
Households with no car or van15.0%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage67.1%62.5%
Social rented homes14.8%17.1%
Private rented homes18.0%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)6.75.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas2.7%10.1% (England)

Is the Wiltshire Police area a safe place to live?

The Wiltshire Police area recorded 67.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 40th of the 41 police force areas on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).

What is the most common crime in the Wiltshire Police area?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 19,738 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (10,122).

Is crime in the Wiltshire Police area going up or down?

Recorded crime in the Wiltshire Police area was almost unchanged on the year before: 51,659 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 51,652 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of the Wiltshire Police area?

About 767,575 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

How many crimes did the police record in the Wiltshire Police area in the year ending March 2026?

43,053 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 56.1 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 40,297.

Which offences are more common in the Wiltshire Police area than across England and Wales?

None: no category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate in the year ending March 2026. The largest category was violence without injury (7,640).

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/police-forces/wiltshire">https://policestatistics.co.uk/police-forces/wiltshire</a>