Crime in Swindon: statistics, rates and trends

19,935 crimes were recorded in Swindon in the 12 months to August 2026, 81.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (7,570), anti-social behaviour (3,909) and shoplifting (1,651) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 171st of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.

MeasureSwindonSouth WestEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202619,935437,1095,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents81.783.796.7
Change on previous 12 months0%+2%-1%
Population243,8755,220,31558,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Swindon of any year here (19,935 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 22%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202619,93581.796.7
Year to August 202520,03282.197.2
Year to August 202420,00282.097.9
Year to August 202321,26887.2n/a
Year to August 202220,86585.6102.0
Year to August 202120,40683.7101.4
Year to August 202021,89789.8102.7
Year to August 201924,29699.6101.7
Year to August 201825,633105.1100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20261,771
July 20261,806
June 20261,510
May 20261,600
April 20261,752
March 20261,785
February 20261,555
January 20261,601
December 20251,540
November 20251,633
October 20251,727
September 20251,655

No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and theft from the person (70% below) and robbery (54% below) were well below it. On the year before, bicycle theft fell from 248 to 202 and drugs fell from 620 to 520.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences7,57031.034.2+1%
Anti-social behaviour3,90916.015.4+5%
Shoplifting1,6516.88.5-11%
Public order1,6486.86.7+2%
Criminal damage and arson1,3735.66.7-4%
Other theft9593.96.4+1%
Vehicle crime7653.15.0+12%
Drugs5202.13.3-16%
Burglary4451.83.6-7%
Other crime4091.72.1-7%
Possession of weapons2050.81.0-4%
Bicycle theft2020.80.8-19%
Robbery1540.61.4+8%
Theft from the person1250.51.7-9%

What each category covers: crime categories.

16,965 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Swindon in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 69.6 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was up 8% on the year ending March 2025 (15,682), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Swindon had the 119th lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).

Offences recorded in Swindon, the year ending March 2026

The largest category was violence without injury, with 3,114 offences (18% of the total). No category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate. Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for theft from the person (0.26 times), non-residential burglary (0.50 times) and residential burglary (0.55 times).

The largest rises on the year were in robbery of personal property (+49%) and arson (+42%). The largest falls were in non-residential burglary (−15%) and trafficking of drugs (−10%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).

OffenceOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)Change on 2024/25
Violence without injury3,11412.813.20.97+10%
Violence with injury2,2059.08.11.11+3%
Shoplifting1,8577.68.10.94–
Public order offences1,7177.07.01.01+21%
Stalking and harassment1,7167.010.10.70+11%
Criminal damage1,4075.86.80.84+3%
Other theft offences9613.96.50.60+3%
Vehicle offences7623.15.00.62−8%
Other sexual offences5852.42.31.05+7%
Miscellaneous crimes against society4481.82.10.88+30%
Possession of drugs4231.72.50.69+6%
Residential burglary3321.42.50.55+2%
Rape3041.21.21.03+14%
Bicycle theft2541.00.851.22+4%
Possession of weapons2250.921.000.93+22%
Trafficking of drugs1760.721.20.61−10%
Robbery of personal property1450.590.910.65+49%
Non-residential burglary1360.561.10.50−15%
Theft from the person1120.461.80.26+5%
Arson640.260.380.69+42%
Robbery of business property180.070.470.16–
Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving20.010.030.24+100%
Homicide20.010.011.02+100%

Recorded crime in Swindon since the year ending March 2013

The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2013 to 2026. Swindon's rate was above the England and Wales rate in 3 of those 14 years and below it in 11. Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).

Year ending MarchOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
202616,96569.683.2
202515,68264.384.5
202416,44867.486.2
202317,24570.789.2
202215,76264.685.4
202114,12957.974.1
202017,23470.784.7
201917,35971.284.1
201818,72976.878.2
201720,10582.469.1
201618,05774.062.3
201514,92961.257.1
201413,31654.655.9
201313,31454.656.7

Districts in the Wiltshire Police area, the year ending March 2026

Of the 2 districts in the Wiltshire Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Swindon had the highest rate.

DistrictOffencesPer 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Swindon16,96569.60.84
Wiltshire25,79649.30.59

Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.

2 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Swindon; the highest is Oxford district (107.0 per 1,000) and the lowest South Oxfordshire (47.5).

DistrictCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Swindon
Vale of White Horse7,94753.2-35%
Wiltshire31,72460.6-26%
West Oxfordshire5,92449.0-40%
West Berkshire10,75665.1-20%
Oxford17,767107.0+31%
South Oxfordshire7,44047.5-42%
South Gloucestershire23,91178.1-5%
Bath and North East Somerset18,01390.1+10%

Of the 27 areas within Swindon, Central had the highest crime rate (212.5 per 1,000) and Haydon Wick the lowest (31.2), 7 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
CentralNeighbourhood17,4033,698212.5
WanboroughTown2,003308153.8
EastcottNeighbourhood11,9111,687141.6
Walcot and Park NorthNeighbourhood12,1471,336110.0
RidgewayNeighbourhood3,58235198.0
Mannington and WesternNeighbourhood12,5521,12489.5
Swindon (Swindon)Town190,86216,63287.1
Rodbourne CheneyNeighbourhood13,3711,15186.1
Old TownNeighbourhood11,59598484.9
Liden, Eldene and Park SouthNeighbourhood13,9921,18184.4
Penhill and Upper StrattonNeighbourhood14,7651,23083.3
Gorse Hill and PinehurstNeighbourhood12,9331,05081.2
Lydiard and FreshbrookNeighbourhood11,13782073.6
Stratton St MargaretTown20,5221,28062.4
Blunsdon and HighworthNeighbourhood12,06875162.2
St Margaret and South MarstonNeighbourhood10,98168362.2
WroughtonTown9,58951053.2
Wroughton and WichelstoweNeighbourhood9,58951053.2
St AndrewsNeighbourhood22,0601,08549.2
Priory ValeNeighbourhood14,27167747.4
HighworthTown8,44740047.4
Broad BlunsdonTown7,63735846.9
Covingham and DorcanNeighbourhood10,13145444.8
ShawNeighbourhood10,72847444.2
Chiseldon and LawnNeighbourhood8,72437943.4
ChiseldonTown1,7567140.4
Haydon WickNeighbourhood9,93531031.2

The 10 locations below account for 20% of the crime recorded in Swindon over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (952).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area952
On or near Supermarket864
On or near Shopping Area795
On or near Petrol Station432
On or near Hospital171
On or near Regent Circus165
On or near Queen Street164
On or near Nightclub146
On or near High Street143
On or near College Street138

Of the 16,026 crimes in Swindon with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 3,909 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect4,94730.9%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified4,57928.6%35.3%
Under investigation2,85517.8%11.5%
Status update unavailable1,0246.4%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome8655.4%5.2%
Local resolution5053.2%3.1%
Action to be taken by another organisation4542.8%1.3%
Court result unavailable4442.8%2.5%
Further investigation is not in the public interest1951.2%0.5%
Offender given a caution760.5%0.6%
Further action is not in the public interest390.2%0.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest230.1%0.3%

Swindon has an estimated population of 243,875 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (5.3%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Swindon average decile 6.3 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureSwindonEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1519.8%18.3%
Aged 65 and over16.3%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work63.0%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.2%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired19.2%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students5.3%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)27.9%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications17.3%18.2%
Households with no car or van19.3%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage64.9%62.5%
Social rented homes15.6%17.1%
Private rented homes19.3%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)6.35.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas7.1%10.1% (England)

3,759 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in Swindon in 2024/25 (15.4 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in Swindon has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.

Is Swindon a safe place to live?

Swindon recorded 81.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 171st of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).

What is the most common crime in Swindon?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 7,570 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (3,909).

Is crime in Swindon going up or down?

Recorded crime in Swindon was almost unchanged on the year before: 19,935 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 20,032 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Swindon?

About 243,875 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Swindon?

Swindon is policed by Wiltshire.

How many crimes did the police record in Swindon in the year ending March 2026?

16,965 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 69.6 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 15,682.

Which offences are more common in Swindon than across England and Wales?

None: no category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate in the year ending March 2026. The largest category was violence without injury (3,114).

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/swindon">https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/swindon</a>