Crime in Mannington and Western: statistics, rates and trends
1,124 crimes were recorded in Mannington and Western in the 12 months to August 2026, 89.5 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 8% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Mannington and Western at a glance
- Crime trends in Mannington and Western
- Types of crime in Mannington and Western
- Mannington and Western compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Mannington and Western
- What happened after crimes were reported in Mannington and Western
- Demographics of Mannington and Western
- Questions about crime in Mannington and Western
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (382), shoplifting (215) and anti-social behaviour (177) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,510th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Mannington and Western | Swindon | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,124 | 19,935 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 89.5 | 81.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +8% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 12,552 | 243,875 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Mannington and Western peaked in the year to August 2018 (1,581 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (1,040). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 29%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,124 | 89.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,040 | 82.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,412 | 112.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,284 | 102.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,330 | 106.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,245 | 99.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,379 | 109.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,470 | 117.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,581 | 126.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 83 |
| July 2026 | 91 |
| June 2026 | 105 |
| May 2026 | 93 |
| April 2026 | 121 |
| March 2026 | 122 |
| February 2026 | 95 |
| January 2026 | 99 |
| December 2025 | 79 |
| November 2025 | 74 |
| October 2025 | 67 |
| September 2025 | 95 |
Compared with England and Wales, Mannington and Western recorded notably more shoplifting (2.0 times the national rate), and notably less burglary (53% below) and other theft (26% below). On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 283 to 382 and criminal damage and arson rose from 52 to 69, while burglary fell from 37 to 21.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 382 | 30.4 | 34.2 | +35% |
| Shoplifting | 215 | 17.1 | 8.5 | +7% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 177 | 14.1 | 15.4 | -4% |
| Public order | 72 | 5.7 | 6.7 | -1% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 69 | 5.5 | 6.7 | +33% |
| Other theft | 60 | 4.8 | 6.4 | +7% |
| Vehicle crime | 50 | 4.0 | 5.0 | -4% |
| Burglary | 21 | 1.7 | 3.6 | -43% |
| Drugs | 17 | 1.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 17 | 1.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Robbery | 16 | 1.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 14 | 1.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 8 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 6 | 0.5 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Mannington and Western; the highest is Central, Swindon (212.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Haydon Wick (31.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Mannington and Western |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eastcott | 1,687 | 141.6 | +58% |
| Shaw | 474 | 44.2 | -51% |
| Central | 3,698 | 212.5 | +137% |
| Lydiard and Freshbrook | 820 | 73.6 | -18% |
| Rodbourne Cheney | 1,151 | 86.1 | -4% |
| Old Town | 984 | 84.9 | -5% |
| Gorse Hill and Pinehurst | 1,050 | 81.2 | -9% |
| Haydon Wick | 310 | 31.2 | -65% |
The 10 locations below account for 50% of the crime recorded in Mannington and Western over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (119).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Shopping Area | 119 |
| On or near Markenfield | 92 |
| On or near Saltash Road | 73 |
| On or near Parking Area | 61 |
| On or near Beaulieu Close | 51 |
| On or near Ely Close | 39 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 39 |
| On or near Affleck Close | 35 |
| On or near Fire Fly Avenue | 27 |
| On or near Oakham Close | 24 |
Of the 947 crimes in Mannington and Western with a recorded outcome, 37% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 177 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 352 | 37.2% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 256 | 27.0% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 156 | 16.5% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 70 | 7.4% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 52 | 5.5% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 16 | 1.7% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 16 | 1.7% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 13 | 1.4% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 11 | 1.2% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Mannington and Western has an estimated population of 12,552 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (33%, against 20%), fewer students (4.7%, against 7.9%) and a younger population (13%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Mannington and Western average decile 5.8 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Mannington and Western | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 12.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 65.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 15.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 26.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 24.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 54.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 12.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 32.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.8 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 11.1% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Mannington and Western a safe place to live?
Mannington and Western recorded 89.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,510th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting.
What is the most common crime in Mannington and Western?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 382 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (215).
Is crime in Mannington and Western going up or down?
Recorded crime in Mannington and Western was up 8% on the year before: 1,124 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,040 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Mannington and Western?
About 12,552 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 13% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Mannington and Western?
Mannington and Western is policed by Wiltshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.