Crime in Ynysybwl, Rhondda Cynon Taf: statistics, rates and trends
260 crimes were recorded in Ynysybwl, Rhondda Cynon Taf in the 12 months to August 2026, 56.5 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Ynysybwl, Rhondda Cynon Taf at a glance
- Crime trends in Ynysybwl, Rhondda Cynon Taf
- Types of crime in Ynysybwl, Rhondda Cynon Taf
- Ynysybwl, Rhondda Cynon Taf compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Ynysybwl, Rhondda Cynon Taf
- What happened after crimes were reported in Ynysybwl, Rhondda Cynon Taf
- Demographics of Ynysybwl, Rhondda Cynon Taf
- Questions about crime in Ynysybwl, Rhondda Cynon Taf
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (116), anti-social behaviour (37) and public order (29) made up 70% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,759th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Ynysybwl, Rhondda Cynon Taf | Rhondda Cynon Taf | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 260 | 20,779 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 56.5 | 85.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -5% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 4,605 | 242,844 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Ynysybwl, Rhondda Cynon Taf of any year here (260 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 23%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 260 | 56.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 273 | 59.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 351 | 76.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 305 | 66.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 295 | 64.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 364 | 79.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 329 | 71.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 275 | 59.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 337 | 73.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 31 |
| July 2026 | 33 |
| June 2026 | 25 |
| May 2026 | 18 |
| April 2026 | 23 |
| March 2026 | 14 |
| February 2026 | 21 |
| January 2026 | 16 |
| December 2025 | 22 |
| November 2025 | 26 |
| October 2025 | 14 |
| September 2025 | 17 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (48% below) and violence and sexual offences (26% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour fell from 45 to 37.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 116 | 25.2 | 34.2 | -9% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 37 | 8.0 | 15.4 | -18% |
| Public order | 29 | 6.3 | 6.7 | +4% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 18 | 3.9 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 15 | 3.3 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 10 | 2.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 9 | 2.0 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other theft | 9 | 2.0 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Drugs | 7 | 1.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 4 | 0.9 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Ynysybwl, Rhondda Cynon Taf.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Ynysybwl, Rhondda Cynon Taf |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abercynon | 479 | 75.7 | +34% |
| Trallwng | 295 | 78.9 | +40% |
| Graig and Pontypridd West | 716 | 96.5 | +71% |
| Penrhiw-ceibr | 536 | 91.2 | +62% |
| Porth | 728 | 127.4 | +126% |
| Tylorstown and Ynyshir | 703 | 94.1 | +67% |
| Cymer | 467 | 85.3 | +51% |
| Treforest | 633 | 99.8 | +77% |
The 10 locations below account for 52% of the crime recorded in Ynysybwl, Rhondda Cynon Taf over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Gelli Road” (21).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Gelli Road | 21 |
| On or near Buarth-Y-Capel | 20 |
| On or near Cyncoed | 19 |
| On or near New Road | 16 |
| On or near Dan Y Cribyn | 15 |
| On or near High Street | 10 |
| On or near Thompson Street | 10 |
| On or near Augustus Street | 9 |
| On or near Ffordd Gower Davies | 8 |
| On or near Old Ynysbwl Road | 8 |
Of the 223 crimes in Ynysybwl, Rhondda Cynon Taf with a recorded outcome, 19% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 37 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 79 | 35.4% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 65 | 29.1% | 11.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 43 | 19.3% | 35.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 14 | 6.3% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 9 | 4.0% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 8 | 3.6% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 4 | 1.8% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
Ynysybwl, Rhondda Cynon Taf has an estimated population of 4,605 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (10%, against 17%), fewer students (5.5%, against 7.9%) and more residents with no qualifications (23%, against 18%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Ynysybwl, Rhondda Cynon Taf average decile 4.7 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Ynysybwl, Rhondda Cynon Taf | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 23.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 26.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 22.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 18.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 73.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 10.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.7 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Ynysybwl, Rhondda Cynon Taf a safe place to live?
Ynysybwl, Rhondda Cynon Taf recorded 56.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,759th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Ynysybwl, Rhondda Cynon Taf?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 116 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (37).
Is crime in Ynysybwl, Rhondda Cynon Taf going up or down?
Recorded crime in Ynysybwl, Rhondda Cynon Taf was down 5% on the year before: 260 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 273 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Ynysybwl, Rhondda Cynon Taf?
About 4,605 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Ynysybwl, Rhondda Cynon Taf?
Ynysybwl, Rhondda Cynon Taf is policed by South Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.