Crime in Abercynon, Rhondda Cynon Taf: statistics, rates and trends
479 crimes were recorded in Abercynon, Rhondda Cynon Taf in the 12 months to August 2026, 75.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Abercynon, Rhondda Cynon Taf at a glance
- Crime trends in Abercynon, Rhondda Cynon Taf
- Types of crime in Abercynon, Rhondda Cynon Taf
- Abercynon, Rhondda Cynon Taf compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Abercynon, Rhondda Cynon Taf
- What happened after crimes were reported in Abercynon, Rhondda Cynon Taf
- Demographics of Abercynon, Rhondda Cynon Taf
- Questions about crime in Abercynon, Rhondda Cynon Taf
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (240), public order (60) and criminal damage and arson (50) made up 73% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,993rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Abercynon, Rhondda Cynon Taf | Rhondda Cynon Taf | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 479 | 20,779 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 75.7 | 85.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -9% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 6,328 | 242,844 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Abercynon, Rhondda Cynon Taf of any year here (479 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 17%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 479 | 75.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 527 | 83.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 618 | 97.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 515 | 81.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 518 | 81.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 633 | 100.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 618 | 97.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 602 | 95.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 575 | 90.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 55 |
| July 2026 | 50 |
| June 2026 | 43 |
| May 2026 | 28 |
| April 2026 | 34 |
| March 2026 | 39 |
| February 2026 | 44 |
| January 2026 | 38 |
| December 2025 | 37 |
| November 2025 | 35 |
| October 2025 | 38 |
| September 2025 | 38 |
Compared with England and Wales, Abercynon, Rhondda Cynon Taf recorded notably more public order (42% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (62% below) and other theft (49% below). On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 43 to 50, while anti-social behaviour fell from 68 to 37 and vehicle crime fell from 36 to 28.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 240 | 37.9 | 34.2 | -5% |
| Public order | 60 | 9.5 | 6.7 | -5% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 50 | 7.9 | 6.7 | +16% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 37 | 5.8 | 15.4 | -46% |
| Vehicle crime | 28 | 4.4 | 5.0 | -22% |
| Other theft | 21 | 3.3 | 6.4 | -9% |
| Other crime | 12 | 1.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 10 | 1.6 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 7 | 1.1 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 1.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 3 | 0.5 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Abercynon, Rhondda Cynon Taf; the highest is Porth, Rhondda Cynon Taf (127.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Ynysybwl, Rhondda Cynon Taf (56.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Abercynon, Rhondda Cynon Taf |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ynysybwl | 260 | 56.5 | -25% |
| Penrhiw-ceibr | 536 | 91.2 | +21% |
| Trallwng | 295 | 78.9 | +4% |
| Mountain Ash | 729 | 96.8 | +28% |
| Graig and Pontypridd West | 716 | 96.5 | +27% |
| Tylorstown and Ynyshir | 703 | 94.1 | +24% |
| Treforest | 633 | 99.8 | +32% |
| Porth | 728 | 127.4 | +68% |
The 10 locations below account for 41% of the crime recorded in Abercynon, Rhondda Cynon Taf over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Pentwyn Avenue” (41).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Pentwyn Avenue | 41 |
| On or near Park View | 28 |
| On or near Martin'S Lane | 24 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 23 |
| On or near Hill Street | 20 |
| On or near Station Road | 15 |
| On or near Edward Street | 12 |
| On or near Cross Street | 11 |
| On or near Milbourne Street | 11 |
| On or near Park Road | 11 |
Of the 442 crimes in Abercynon, Rhondda Cynon Taf with a recorded outcome, 23% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 37 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 200 | 45.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 101 | 22.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 90 | 20.4% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 17 | 3.8% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 16 | 3.6% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 7 | 1.6% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 7 | 1.6% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
Abercynon, Rhondda Cynon Taf has an estimated population of 6,328 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (29%, against 18%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (22%, against 34%) and fewer students (5.7%, against 7.9%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Abercynon, Rhondda Cynon Taf average decile 3.8 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Abercynon, Rhondda Cynon Taf | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 53.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 20.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 22.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 28.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 22.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 66.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 14.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 19.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.8 | 5.5 (Wales) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 26.8% | 9.5% (Wales) |
Is Abercynon, Rhondda Cynon Taf a safe place to live?
Abercynon, Rhondda Cynon Taf recorded 75.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,993rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order.
What is the most common crime in Abercynon, Rhondda Cynon Taf?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 240 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (60).
Is crime in Abercynon, Rhondda Cynon Taf going up or down?
Recorded crime in Abercynon, Rhondda Cynon Taf was down 9% on the year before: 479 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 527 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Abercynon, Rhondda Cynon Taf?
About 6,328 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Abercynon, Rhondda Cynon Taf?
Abercynon, Rhondda Cynon Taf is policed by South Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.