Crime in Ynysddu, Caerphilly: statistics, rates and trends
359 crimes were recorded in Ynysddu, Caerphilly in the 12 months to August 2026, 89.9 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Ynysddu, Caerphilly at a glance
- Crime trends in Ynysddu, Caerphilly
- Types of crime in Ynysddu, Caerphilly
- Ynysddu, Caerphilly compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Ynysddu, Caerphilly
- What happened after crimes were reported in Ynysddu, Caerphilly
- Demographics of Ynysddu, Caerphilly
- Questions about crime in Ynysddu, Caerphilly
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (125), anti-social behaviour (89) and criminal damage and arson (41) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,499th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Ynysddu, Caerphilly | Caerphilly | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 359 | 18,886 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 89.9 | 106.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -9% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 3,992 | 176,865 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Ynysddu, Caerphilly peaked in the year to August 2025 (396 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (246). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 45%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 359 | 89.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 396 | 99.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 387 | 96.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 284 | 71.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 246 | 61.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 315 | 78.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 345 | 86.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 268 | 67.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 247 | 61.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 55 |
| July 2026 | 41 |
| June 2026 | 16 |
| May 2026 | 29 |
| April 2026 | 27 |
| March 2026 | 34 |
| February 2026 | 22 |
| January 2026 | 25 |
| December 2025 | 19 |
| November 2025 | 22 |
| October 2025 | 37 |
| September 2025 | 32 |
Compared with England and Wales, Ynysddu, Caerphilly recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (52% above the national rate), public order (50% above the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (45% above the national rate). On the year before, anti-social behaviour fell from 140 to 89 and criminal damage and arson fell from 53 to 41.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 125 | 31.3 | 34.2 | +8% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 89 | 22.3 | 15.4 | -36% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 41 | 10.3 | 6.7 | -23% |
| Public order | 40 | 10.0 | 6.7 | 0% |
| Vehicle crime | 25 | 6.3 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 11 | 2.8 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 8 | 2.0 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other theft | 8 | 2.0 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 5 | 1.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.8 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.5 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 1 | 0.3 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Ynysddu, Caerphilly; the highest is Ystrad Mynach, Caerphilly (149.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Hengoed, Caerphilly (76.9).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Ynysddu, Caerphilly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bedwas and Trethomas | 693 | 98.8 | +10% |
| Pontllanfraith | 870 | 104.5 | +16% |
| Crosskeys | 383 | 121.0 | +35% |
| Llanbradach | 451 | 103.7 | +15% |
| Machen and Rudry | 458 | 86.5 | -4% |
| Abercarn | 501 | 92.1 | +2% |
| Ystrad Mynach | 845 | 149.9 | +67% |
| Hengoed | 429 | 76.9 | -14% |
The 10 locations below account for 60% of the crime recorded in Ynysddu, Caerphilly over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Sports/Recreation Area” (66).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 66 |
| On or near Parking Area | 26 |
| On or near Islwyn Road | 25 |
| On or near Nine Mile Point Road | 22 |
| On or near Islwyn Street | 18 |
| On or near Alexandra Road | 13 |
| On or near High Street | 12 |
| On or near Commercial Road | 11 |
| On or near Glannant Street | 11 |
| On or near Beechwood Avenue | 10 |
Of the 270 crimes in Ynysddu, Caerphilly with a recorded outcome, 30% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 89 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 93 | 34.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 80 | 29.6% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 56 | 20.7% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 15 | 5.6% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 11 | 4.1% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 7 | 2.6% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 1.5% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 3 | 1.1% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
Ynysddu, Caerphilly has an estimated population of 3,992 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (16%, against 23%), less social housing (12%, against 17%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (25%, against 34%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Ynysddu, Caerphilly average decile 5.4 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Ynysddu, Caerphilly | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 17.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 19.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 24.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 22.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 16.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 70.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 12.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 17.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.4 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Ynysddu, Caerphilly a safe place to live?
Ynysddu, Caerphilly recorded 89.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,499th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson and public order.
What is the most common crime in Ynysddu, Caerphilly?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 125 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (89).
Is crime in Ynysddu, Caerphilly going up or down?
Recorded crime in Ynysddu, Caerphilly was down 9% on the year before: 359 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 396 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Ynysddu, Caerphilly?
About 3,992 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 17% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Ynysddu, Caerphilly?
Ynysddu, Caerphilly is policed by Gwent.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.