Crime in Hengoed, Caerphilly: statistics, rates and trends
429 crimes were recorded in Hengoed, Caerphilly in the 12 months to August 2026, 76.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 11% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Hengoed, Caerphilly at a glance
- Crime trends in Hengoed, Caerphilly
- Types of crime in Hengoed, Caerphilly
- Hengoed, Caerphilly compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Hengoed, Caerphilly
- What happened after crimes were reported in Hengoed, Caerphilly
- Demographics of Hengoed, Caerphilly
- Questions about crime in Hengoed, Caerphilly
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (189), anti-social behaviour (68), criminal damage and arson (42) and public order (42) made up 79% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,952nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Hengoed, Caerphilly | Caerphilly | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 429 | 18,886 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 76.9 | 106.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -11% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 5,579 | 176,865 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Hengoed, Caerphilly of any year here (429 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 18%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 429 | 76.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 480 | 86.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 465 | 83.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 446 | 79.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 523 | 93.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 524 | 93.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 629 | 112.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 481 | 86.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 521 | 93.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 40 |
| July 2026 | 40 |
| June 2026 | 29 |
| May 2026 | 45 |
| April 2026 | 35 |
| March 2026 | 48 |
| February 2026 | 27 |
| January 2026 | 25 |
| December 2025 | 36 |
| November 2025 | 32 |
| October 2025 | 44 |
| September 2025 | 28 |
Compared with England and Wales, Hengoed, Caerphilly recorded notably more vehicle crime (33% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (21% below). On the year before, violence and sexual offences fell from 240 to 189.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 189 | 33.9 | 34.2 | -21% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 68 | 12.2 | 15.4 | +8% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 42 | 7.5 | 6.7 | -9% |
| Public order | 42 | 7.5 | 6.7 | -12% |
| Vehicle crime | 37 | 6.6 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 16 | 2.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Other theft | 12 | 2.2 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Drugs | 8 | 1.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Burglary | 6 | 1.1 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.9 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 1 | 0.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Hengoed, Caerphilly; the highest is Ystrad Mynach, Caerphilly (149.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Penmaen (63.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Hengoed, Caerphilly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ystrad Mynach | 845 | 149.9 | +95% |
| St Cattwg | 605 | 82.5 | +7% |
| Cefn Fforest and Pengam | 881 | 119.0 | +55% |
| Pontllanfraith | 870 | 104.5 | +36% |
| Blackwood | 1,212 | 149.0 | +94% |
| Nelson | 331 | 75.7 | -2% |
| Aberbargoed and Bargoed | 1,319 | 130.9 | +70% |
| Penmaen | 361 | 63.2 | -18% |
The 10 locations below account for 48% of the crime recorded in Hengoed, Caerphilly over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Lansbury Avenue” (48).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Lansbury Avenue | 48 |
| On or near Trem Penallta | 35 |
| On or near Hawthorn Avenue | 23 |
| On or near Gelligaer Road | 18 |
| On or near Birch Crescent | 16 |
| On or near Oak Tree Drive | 16 |
| On or near Hengoed Avenue | 14 |
| On or near Hengoed Crescent | 13 |
| On or near Heol-Y-Felin | 13 |
| On or near Heol Celyn | 12 |
Of the 361 crimes in Hengoed, Caerphilly with a recorded outcome, 23% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 68 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 153 | 42.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 83 | 23.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 61 | 16.9% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 23 | 6.4% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 22 | 6.1% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 8 | 2.2% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 7 | 1.9% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 2 | 0.6% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Hengoed, Caerphilly has an estimated population of 5,579 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (11%, against 20%), more residents with no qualifications (24%, against 18%) and fewer households without a car (18%, against 23%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Hengoed, Caerphilly average decile 4.1 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Hengoed, Caerphilly | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 16.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 17.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 26.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 23.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 17.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 67.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 21.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.1 | 5.5 (Wales) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 31.9% | 9.5% (Wales) |
Is Hengoed, Caerphilly a safe place to live?
Hengoed, Caerphilly recorded 76.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,952nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Hengoed, Caerphilly?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 189 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (68).
Is crime in Hengoed, Caerphilly going up or down?
Recorded crime in Hengoed, Caerphilly was down 11% on the year before: 429 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 480 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Hengoed, Caerphilly?
About 5,579 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Hengoed, Caerphilly?
Hengoed, Caerphilly is policed by Gwent.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.