Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (7,192), anti-social behaviour (3,563) and criminal damage and arson (2,009) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 83rd of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.

MeasureCaerphilly districtWalesEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202618,886306,9585,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents106.896.396.7
Change on previous 12 months+1%+1%-1%
Population176,8653,186,58158,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Caerphilly district of any year here (18,886 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 20%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202618,886106.896.7
Year to August 202518,631105.397.2
Year to August 202418,408104.197.9
Year to August 202316,62294.0n/a
Year to August 202216,26291.9102.0
Year to August 202117,63099.7101.4
Year to August 202018,197102.9102.7
Year to August 201916,26592.0101.7
Year to August 201815,78289.2100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20261,838
July 20261,919
June 20261,655
May 20261,646
April 20261,634
March 20261,693
February 20261,401
January 20261,413
December 20251,394
November 20251,463
October 20251,404
September 20251,426

Compared with England and Wales, Caerphilly district recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (68% above the national rate), public order (63% above the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (31% above the national rate), and notably less bicycle theft (70% below) and shoplifting (69% below). On the year before, robbery rose from 61 to 97 and vehicle crime rose from 659 to 1,007, while shoplifting fell from 630 to 466 and other theft fell from 960 to 762.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences7,19240.734.2+1%
Anti-social behaviour3,56320.115.4+4%
Criminal damage and arson2,00911.46.7+2%
Public order1,91910.96.7-7%
Vehicle crime1,0075.75.0+53%
Other theft7624.36.4-21%
Burglary6543.73.6+28%
Other crime4892.82.1+3%
Drugs4762.73.3+1%
Shoplifting4662.68.5-26%
Possession of weapons1961.11.0+4%
Robbery970.51.4+59%
Bicycle theft440.20.8+29%
Theft from the person120.11.7n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

15,093 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Caerphilly district in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 85.3 per 1,000 residents, close to the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was up 2% on the year ending March 2025 (14,850), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Caerphilly district had the 94th highest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).

Offences recorded in Caerphilly district, the year ending March 2026

The largest category was stalking and harassment, with 2,582 offences (17% of the total). Relative to England and Wales, rates were highest for arson (5.0 times the national rate), miscellaneous crimes against society (1.6 times the national rate) and public order offences (1.5 times the national rate). Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for bicycle theft (0.21 times), shoplifting (0.34 times) and robbery of personal property (0.46 times).

The largest rises on the year were in robbery of personal property (+95%) and arson (+49%). The largest falls were in trafficking of drugs (−30%) and other theft offences (−12%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).

OffenceOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)Change on 2024/25
Stalking and harassment2,58214.610.11.45+3%
Violence without injury2,22512.613.20.95+6%
Public order offences1,85710.57.01.51−8%
Criminal damage1,6289.26.81.35−3%
Violence with injury1,5728.98.11.09−9%
Vehicle offences9035.15.01.02+29%
Other theft offences8214.66.50.71−12%
Miscellaneous crimes against society5783.32.11.56+30%
Shoplifting4952.88.10.34–
Other sexual offences4512.52.31.12+12%
Residential burglary4472.52.51.01+32%
Possession of drugs3842.22.50.87+41%
Arson3361.90.385.00+49%
Rape2091.21.20.98+15%
Non-residential burglary1680.951.10.85−5%
Possession of weapons1580.891.000.90+31%
Trafficking of drugs1450.821.20.69−30%
Robbery of personal property740.420.910.46+95%
Bicycle theft310.180.850.21+3%
Theft from the person170.101.80.05−19%
Robbery of business property100.060.470.12–
Homicide20.010.011.41–
Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving00.000.030.00−100%

Recorded crime in Caerphilly district since the year ending March 2013

The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2013 to 2026. Caerphilly district's rate was above the England and Wales rate in 4 of those 14 years and below it in 10. Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).

Year ending MarchOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
202615,09385.383.2
202514,85084.084.5
202414,95184.586.2
202315,58388.189.2
202214,70583.185.4
202113,42075.974.1
202015,62588.384.7
201915,73689.084.1
201813,00573.578.2
201710,66560.369.1
201610,14457.462.3
201510,02756.757.1
20149,71154.955.9
20139,18351.956.7

Districts in the Gwent Police area, the year ending March 2026

Of the 5 districts in the Gwent Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Caerphilly district had the 2nd lowest rate.

DistrictOffencesPer 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Blaenau Gwent7,772114.51.38
Newport18,370109.41.31
Torfaen9,645102.51.23
Caerphilly15,09385.31.03
Monmouthshire6,09064.20.77

Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.

5 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Caerphilly district; the highest is Blaenau Gwent (148.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Vale of Glamorgan (73.1).

DistrictCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Caerphilly district
Torfaen11,756124.9+17%
Blaenau Gwent10,078148.5+39%
Rhondda Cynon Taf20,77985.6-20%
Merthyr Tydfil6,454109.4+2%
Cardiff42,811111.5+4%
Newport23,166138.0+29%
Vale of Glamorgan9,92673.1-32%
Monmouthshire7,62680.3-25%

Of the 59 areas within Caerphilly district, Van had the highest crime rate (185.5 per 1,000) and Pen-pedair-heol the lowest (39.4), 5 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
VanNeighbourhood4,103761185.5
RhymneyTown5,291972183.7
Twyn CarnoNeighbourhood2,349415176.7
New TredegarTown3,065488159.2
GelligaerTown1,508232153.8
Moriah and PontlottynNeighbourhood6,173938152.0
Ystrad MynachNeighbourhood5,636845149.9
BlackwoodTown11,3241,692149.4
BlackwoodNeighbourhood8,1351,212149.0
PontlottynTown1,842271147.1
St MartinsNeighbourhood7,8251,061135.6
Aberbargoed and BargoedNeighbourhood10,0781,319130.9
New TredegarNeighbourhood4,639590127.2
MarkhamTown1,470186126.5
BargodTown8,099993122.6
AberbargoedTown3,996484121.1
CrosskeysNeighbourhood3,166383121.0
Cefn Fforest and PengamNeighbourhood7,401881119.0
Morgan JonesNeighbourhood7,711895116.1
Ystrad MynachTown11,2151,274113.6
CaerphillyTown32,2603,656113.3
RiscaTown14,3861,593110.7
Risca WestNeighbourhood5,064549108.4
Risca EastNeighbourhood6,156661107.4
PontllanfraithNeighbourhood8,325870104.5
LlanbradachTown4,348451103.7
ArgoedNeighbourhood2,790286102.5
NewbridgeNeighbourhood6,262639102.0
NewbridgeTown5,70156799.5
TrinantTown1,48214799.2
BedwasTown7,01169398.8
Bedwas and TrethomasNeighbourhood7,01169398.8
PontllanfraithTown10,09998697.6
TrethomasTown1,41213293.5
AbercarnTown5,44150192.1
Fleur-de-lis and PengamTown2,97827291.3
YnysdduNeighbourhood3,99235989.9
Machen and RudryNeighbourhood5,29245886.5
St CattwgNeighbourhood7,33560582.5
Abertridwr and SenghenyddTown6,38651580.6
Aber ValleyNeighbourhood6,38651580.6
AbertysswgTown1,38911079.2
GilfachNeighbourhood2,01715878.3
MaesycwmmerTown2,64920477.0
HengoedNeighbourhood5,57942976.9
ArgoedTown1,32010075.8
Nelson (Caerphilly)Town4,37533175.7
NelsonNeighbourhood4,37533175.7
FochriwTown1,1578775.2
PenyrheolNeighbourhood12,62193974.4
Tir-y-berth and Glan-y-nantTown1,71212673.6
CrumlinNeighbourhood5,81042573.1
MachenTown2,26515568.4
YnysdduTown1,5669963.2
PenmaenNeighbourhood5,71136163.2
OakdaleTown5,39633161.3
Darran ValleyNeighbourhood2,48515261.2
DeriTown1,3286548.9
Pen-pedair-heolTown2,74310839.4

The 10 locations below account for 16% of the crime recorded in Caerphilly district over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (855).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area855
On or near Supermarket479
On or near Sports/Recreation Area431
On or near Police Station260
On or near High Street245
On or near Cardiff Road184
On or near Shopping Area177
On or near Commercial Street152
On or near Petrol Station139
On or near Thistle Way129

Of the 15,323 crimes in Caerphilly district with a recorded outcome, 26% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 3,563 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect5,99839.1%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified3,91325.5%35.3%
Under investigation2,66817.4%11.5%
Status update unavailable7605.0%4.7%
Local resolution7204.7%3.1%
Awaiting court outcome4893.2%5.2%
Court result unavailable2501.6%2.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation2041.3%1.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest1220.8%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest860.6%0.5%
Offender given a caution660.4%0.6%
Further action is not in the public interest410.3%0.3%

Caerphilly district has an estimated population of 176,865 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (13%, against 20%), more residents with no qualifications (24%, against 18%) and fewer students (5.7%, against 7.9%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Caerphilly district average decile 4.9 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureCaerphilly districtEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1517.8%18.3%
Aged 65 and over20.7%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work54.0%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.1%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired23.6%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students5.7%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)25.3%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications24.1%18.2%
Households with no car or van20.3%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage67.8%62.5%
Social rented homes18.8%17.1%
Private rented homes13.3%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)4.95.5 (Wales)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas9.7%9.5% (Wales)

Is Caerphilly district a safe place to live?

Caerphilly district recorded 106.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 83rd of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson and public order.

What is the most common crime in Caerphilly district?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 7,192 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (3,563).

Is crime in Caerphilly district going up or down?

Recorded crime in Caerphilly district was up 1% on the year before: 18,886 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 18,631 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Caerphilly district?

About 176,865 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Caerphilly district?

Caerphilly district is policed by Gwent.

How many crimes did the police record in Caerphilly district in the year ending March 2026?

15,093 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 85.3 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 14,850.

Which offences are more common in Caerphilly district than across England and Wales?

Relative to the national rate, the most over-represented categories in the year ending March 2026 were arson (336 offences, 5.0 times the England and Wales rate), miscellaneous crimes against society (578 offences, 1.6 times the England and Wales rate) and public order offences (1,857 offences, 1.5 times the England and Wales rate).

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/caerphilly">https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/caerphilly</a>