Crime in Rhondda Cynon Taf: statistics, rates and trends

20,779 crimes were recorded in Rhondda Cynon Taf in the 12 months to August 2026, 85.6 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 2% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (9,241), public order (2,581) and anti-social behaviour (2,537) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 157th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.

MeasureRhondda Cynon TafWalesEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202620,779306,9585,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents85.696.396.7
Change on previous 12 months-2%+1%-1%
Population242,8443,186,58158,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Rhondda Cynon Taf of any year here (20,779 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 7%, in line with England and Wales.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202620,77985.696.7
Year to August 202521,09886.997.2
Year to August 202422,02690.797.9
Year to August 202321,37988.0n/a
Year to August 202221,19787.3102.0
Year to August 202124,521101.0101.4
Year to August 202024,09199.2102.7
Year to August 201922,50692.7101.7
Year to August 201822,24091.6100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20262,065
July 20262,204
June 20261,914
May 20261,855
April 20261,515
March 20261,624
February 20261,520
January 20261,605
December 20251,538
November 20251,629
October 20251,788
September 20251,522

Compared with England and Wales, Rhondda Cynon Taf recorded notably more public order (60% above the national rate), and notably less bicycle theft (88% below) and theft from the person (77% below). On the year before, robbery rose from 55 to 100 and theft from the person rose from 65 to 95, while bicycle theft fell from 42 to 24 and drugs fell from 631 to 528.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences9,24138.134.2+1%
Public order2,58110.66.7+3%
Anti-social behaviour2,53710.415.4-14%
Criminal damage and arson1,5486.46.7-3%
Shoplifting1,1704.88.5+8%
Other theft9263.86.4-9%
Vehicle crime7173.05.0-1%
Other crime6182.52.1-2%
Drugs5282.23.3-16%
Burglary5032.13.6-6%
Possession of weapons1910.81.0+14%
Robbery1000.41.4+82%
Theft from the person950.41.7+46%
Bicycle theft240.10.8-43%

What each category covers: crime categories.

5 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Rhondda Cynon Taf; the highest is Blaenau Gwent (148.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Vale of Glamorgan (73.1).

DistrictCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Rhondda Cynon Taf
Merthyr Tydfil6,454109.4+28%
Caerphilly18,886106.8+25%
Bridgend12,48784.6-1%
Cardiff42,811111.5+30%
Blaenau Gwent10,078148.5+74%
Vale of Glamorgan9,92673.1-15%
Torfaen11,756124.9+46%
Neath Port Talbot11,82482.5-4%

Of the 70 areas within Rhondda Cynon Taf, Pontypridd Town had the highest crime rate (226.5 per 1,000) and Efail Isaf the lowest (19.1), 12 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Pontypridd TownNeighbourhood2,958670226.5
Talbot GreenTown2,814614218.2
Aberdare EastNeighbourhood6,9101,131163.7
Upper Rhydfelen and Glyn-tafNeighbourhood3,071409133.2
PorthNeighbourhood5,715728127.4
WattstownTown1,592198124.4
Llwyn-y-piaNeighbourhood2,212272123.0
Taff's WellNeighbourhood3,535427120.8
MaerdyTown3,260369113.2
Hawthorn and Lower RhydfelenNeighbourhood2,300256111.3
Llantrisant and Talbot GreenNeighbourhood7,551812107.5
Pen-y-waunNeighbourhood3,044326107.1
PontypriddTown33,9923,597105.8
CwmbachNeighbourhood5,212535102.6
TreforestNeighbourhood6,34563399.8
Pen-y-graigNeighbourhood5,33453099.4
PorthTown12,8971,27398.7
Mountain AshNeighbourhood7,53172996.8
Graig and Pontypridd WestNeighbourhood7,42271696.5
AberdareTown38,3023,67095.8
Tylorstown and YnyshirNeighbourhood7,47170394.1
Penrhiw-ceibrNeighbourhood5,87453691.2
Tylorstown and PontygwaithTown3,01627490.8
Llanharan and BrynnaTown8,71978189.6
TonyrefailTown9,93788989.5
Taff's WellTown2,86625488.6
Mountain AshTown11,9731,05888.4
RhonddaTown13,3981,16987.3
Brynna and LlanharanNeighbourhood10,38990386.9
TreorchyTown7,62166286.9
HendreforganTown1,76915285.9
CymerNeighbourhood5,47246785.3
YstradNeighbourhood5,90650485.3
Tonyrefail EastNeighbourhood6,33253985.1
Ferndale and MaerdyNeighbourhood7,28160983.6
AberamanNeighbourhood10,43087283.6
Rhydfelen CentralNeighbourhood3,64630182.6
TreherbertTown5,79046680.5
TonypandyTown17,2281,38680.5
TrallwngNeighbourhood3,73929578.9
TonypandyNeighbourhood3,55026975.8
AbercynonNeighbourhood6,32847975.7
PentreNeighbourhood5,28039374.4
Glyn-cochNeighbourhood2,90521473.7
BeddauTown7,64256273.5
Beddau and Tyn-y-nantNeighbourhood7,64256273.5
TrealawNeighbourhood4,13129571.4
Hirwaun, Penderyn and RhigosNeighbourhood6,15643871.2
Tonyrefail WestNeighbourhood7,07250070.7
Cwm ClydachNeighbourhood2,79819670.1
AbercynonTown4,57331669.1
Twyn Bryn-hîrTown1,79912267.8
CilfynyddNeighbourhood2,91719667.2
Pontyclun CentralNeighbourhood1,62310967.2
Aberdare West and LlwydcoedNeighbourhood9,80765867.1
Gilfach-gochNeighbourhood3,45822264.2
FerndaleTown4,02124059.7
YnysybwlTown4,60526056.5
LlanharryTown3,04215851.9
Ton-tegNeighbourhood2,59512347.4
Church VillageNeighbourhood7,12533046.3
Gilfach GochTown2,81612845.5
LlantrisantTown4,73719841.8
Church VillageTown14,44457439.7
PontyclunTown5,13620038.9
Pontyclun WestNeighbourhood3,27711133.9
Pontyclun EastNeighbourhood3,5139125.9
BrynsadlerTown1,7914525.1
Llantwit FardreNeighbourhood5,92914424.3
Efail IsafTown1,2052319.1

The 10 locations below account for 16% of the crime recorded in Rhondda Cynon Taf over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (905).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area905
On or near Petrol Station402
On or near Shopping Area401
On or near Supermarket387
On or near Sports/Recreation Area350
On or near Church Street218
On or near Nightclub194
On or near Park/Open Space158
On or near Police Station147
On or near Fernhill121

Of the 18,242 crimes in Rhondda Cynon Taf with a recorded outcome, 22% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 2,537 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect7,49241.1%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified3,95221.7%35.3%
Under investigation3,48619.1%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome1,0645.8%5.2%
Status update unavailable9865.4%4.7%
Court result unavailable4792.6%2.5%
Local resolution4182.3%3.1%
Further investigation is not in the public interest2341.3%0.5%
Offender given a caution780.4%0.6%
Formal action is not in the public interest410.2%0.3%
Action to be taken by another organisation90.0%1.3%
Suspect charged as part of another case30.0%0.0%

Rhondda Cynon Taf has an estimated population of 242,844 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (24%, against 18%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (27%, against 34%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Rhondda Cynon Taf average decile 4.8 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureRhondda Cynon TafEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1517.7%18.3%
Aged 65 and over20.0%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work53.3%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.2%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired23.2%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students7.1%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)26.7%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications24.2%18.2%
Households with no car or van22.2%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage68.5%62.5%
Social rented homes13.7%17.1%
Private rented homes17.7%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)4.85.5 (Wales)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas11.9%9.5% (Wales)

Is Rhondda Cynon Taf a safe place to live?

Rhondda Cynon Taf recorded 85.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 157th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order.

What is the most common crime in Rhondda Cynon Taf?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 9,241 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (2,581).

Is crime in Rhondda Cynon Taf going up or down?

Recorded crime in Rhondda Cynon Taf was down 2% on the year before: 20,779 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 21,098 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Rhondda Cynon Taf?

About 242,844 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Rhondda Cynon Taf?

Rhondda Cynon Taf is policed by South Wales.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/rhondda-cynon-taf">https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/rhondda-cynon-taf</a>