Crime in Taff's Well, Rhondda Cynon Taf: statistics, rates and trends
427 crimes were recorded in Taff's Well, Rhondda Cynon Taf in the 12 months to August 2026, 120.8 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 1% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Taff's Well, Rhondda Cynon Taf at a glance
- Crime trends in Taff's Well, Rhondda Cynon Taf
- Types of crime in Taff's Well, Rhondda Cynon Taf
- Taff's Well, Rhondda Cynon Taf compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Taff's Well, Rhondda Cynon Taf
- What happened after crimes were reported in Taff's Well, Rhondda Cynon Taf
- Demographics of Taff's Well, Rhondda Cynon Taf
- Questions about crime in Taff's Well, Rhondda Cynon Taf
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (104), shoplifting (92) and public order (58) made up 59% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 814th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Taff's Well, Rhondda Cynon Taf | Rhondda Cynon Taf | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 427 | 20,779 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 120.8 | 85.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -1% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 3,535 | 242,844 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Taff's Well, Rhondda Cynon Taf peaked in the year to August 2025 (433 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (241). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 77%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 427 | 120.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 433 | 122.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 409 | 115.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 359 | 101.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 272 | 76.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 362 | 102.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 327 | 92.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 310 | 87.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 241 | 68.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 36 |
| July 2026 | 36 |
| June 2026 | 39 |
| May 2026 | 40 |
| April 2026 | 38 |
| March 2026 | 43 |
| February 2026 | 32 |
| January 2026 | 29 |
| December 2025 | 36 |
| November 2025 | 34 |
| October 2025 | 41 |
| September 2025 | 23 |
Compared with England and Wales, Taff's Well, Rhondda Cynon Taf recorded notably more shoplifting (3.1 times the national rate), public order (2.5 times the national rate) and vehicle crime (25% above the national rate). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 78 to 92, while other theft fell from 36 to 28.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 104 | 29.4 | 34.2 | -9% |
| Shoplifting | 92 | 26.0 | 8.5 | +18% |
| Public order | 58 | 16.4 | 6.7 | 0% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 56 | 15.8 | 15.4 | 0% |
| Other theft | 28 | 7.9 | 6.4 | -22% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 27 | 7.6 | 6.7 | -7% |
| Vehicle crime | 22 | 6.2 | 5.0 | +5% |
| Burglary | 11 | 3.1 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 11 | 3.1 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 11 | 3.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 1.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Taff's Well, Rhondda Cynon Taf; the highest is Upper Rhydfelen and Glyn-taf (133.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Llantwit Fardre (24.3).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Taff's Well, Rhondda Cynon Taf |
|---|---|---|---|
| Church Village | 330 | 46.3 | -62% |
| Llantwit Fardre | 144 | 24.3 | -80% |
| Upper Rhydfelen and Glyn-taf | 409 | 133.2 | +10% |
| Rhydfelen Central | 301 | 82.6 | -32% |
| Beddau and Tyn-y-nant | 562 | 73.5 | -39% |
| Treforest | 633 | 99.8 | -17% |
| Trallwng | 295 | 78.9 | -35% |
| Llantrisant and Talbot Green | 812 | 107.5 | -11% |
The 10 locations below account for 62% of the crime recorded in Taff's Well, Rhondda Cynon Taf over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (94).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 94 |
| On or near Heol Yr Odyn | 36 |
| On or near Llys Hafn | 29 |
| On or near Heol Crochendy | 26 |
| On or near Heol-Y-Gors | 20 |
| On or near Anchor Street | 12 |
| On or near Further/Higher Educational Building | 12 |
| On or near Heol Pardoe | 12 |
| On or near Leon Avenue | 12 |
| On or near Heol-Y-Dderwen | 10 |
Of the 371 crimes in Taff's Well, Rhondda Cynon Taf with a recorded outcome, 39% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 56 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 143 | 38.5% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 104 | 28.0% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 56 | 15.1% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 29 | 7.8% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 14 | 3.8% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 11 | 3.0% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 10 | 2.7% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 1.1% | 0.5% |
Taff's Well, Rhondda Cynon Taf has an estimated population of 3,535 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (12%, against 20%), fewer students (4.9%, against 7.9%) and fewer households without a car (15%, against 23%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Taff's Well, Rhondda Cynon Taf average decile 7.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Taff's Well, Rhondda Cynon Taf | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 14.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 23.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 35.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 17.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 14.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 74.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 12.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.0 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Taff's Well, Rhondda Cynon Taf a safe place to live?
Taff's Well, Rhondda Cynon Taf recorded 120.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 814th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and public order.
What is the most common crime in Taff's Well, Rhondda Cynon Taf?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 104 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (92).
Is crime in Taff's Well, Rhondda Cynon Taf going up or down?
Recorded crime in Taff's Well, Rhondda Cynon Taf was down 1% on the year before: 427 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 433 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Taff's Well, Rhondda Cynon Taf?
About 3,535 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Taff's Well, Rhondda Cynon Taf?
Taff's Well, Rhondda Cynon Taf is policed by South Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.