Crime in Ystrad Mynach, Caerphilly: statistics, rates and trends
845 crimes were recorded in Ystrad Mynach, Caerphilly in the 12 months to August 2026, 149.9 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 31% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Ystrad Mynach, Caerphilly at a glance
- Crime trends in Ystrad Mynach, Caerphilly
- Types of crime in Ystrad Mynach, Caerphilly
- Ystrad Mynach, Caerphilly compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Ystrad Mynach, Caerphilly
- What happened after crimes were reported in Ystrad Mynach, Caerphilly
- Demographics of Ystrad Mynach, Caerphilly
- Questions about crime in Ystrad Mynach, Caerphilly
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (315), anti-social behaviour (163) and public order (110) made up 70% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 438th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Ystrad Mynach, Caerphilly | Caerphilly | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 845 | 18,886 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 149.9 | 106.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +31% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 5,636 | 176,865 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Ystrad Mynach, Caerphilly of any year here (845 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 34%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 845 | 149.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 644 | 114.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 680 | 120.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 651 | 115.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 581 | 103.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 613 | 108.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 533 | 94.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 561 | 99.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 632 | 112.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 78 |
| July 2026 | 68 |
| June 2026 | 78 |
| May 2026 | 74 |
| April 2026 | 81 |
| March 2026 | 80 |
| February 2026 | 68 |
| January 2026 | 53 |
| December 2025 | 70 |
| November 2025 | 66 |
| October 2025 | 65 |
| September 2025 | 64 |
Compared with England and Wales, Ystrad Mynach, Caerphilly recorded notably more public order (2.9 times the national rate), criminal damage and arson (2.5 times the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (88% above the national rate). On the year before, public order rose from 56 to 110 and criminal damage and arson rose from 52 to 96, while other theft fell from 50 to 33.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 315 | 55.9 | 34.2 | +19% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 163 | 28.9 | 15.4 | +42% |
| Public order | 110 | 19.5 | 6.7 | +96% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 96 | 17.0 | 6.7 | +85% |
| Other theft | 33 | 5.9 | 6.4 | -34% |
| Drugs | 31 | 5.5 | 3.3 | -14% |
| Vehicle crime | 30 | 5.3 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 29 | 5.1 | 3.6 | +32% |
| Other crime | 15 | 2.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 12 | 2.1 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 1.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Ystrad Mynach, Caerphilly has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Ystrad Mynach, Caerphilly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hengoed | 429 | 76.9 | -49% |
| St Cattwg | 605 | 82.5 | -45% |
| Cefn Fforest and Pengam | 881 | 119.0 | -21% |
| Nelson | 331 | 75.7 | -50% |
| Pontllanfraith | 870 | 104.5 | -30% |
| Blackwood | 1,212 | 149.0 | -1% |
| Llanbradach | 451 | 103.7 | -31% |
| Ynysddu | 359 | 89.9 | -40% |
The 10 locations below account for 65% of the crime recorded in Ystrad Mynach, Caerphilly over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Police Station” (225).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Police Station | 225 |
| On or near Ynys Glyd Street | 63 |
| On or near Winding Wheel Lane | 49 |
| On or near Coed-Yr-Haf | 42 |
| On or near Oakfield Street | 37 |
| On or near Central Street | 33 |
| On or near Commercial Street | 32 |
| On or near Avenue Close | 25 |
| On or near Cyfford Y Rheilfford | 25 |
| On or near Buttercup Close | 22 |
Of the 682 crimes in Ystrad Mynach, Caerphilly with a recorded outcome, 21% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 9.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 163 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 230 | 33.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 140 | 20.5% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 118 | 17.3% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 62 | 9.1% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 40 | 5.9% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 39 | 5.7% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 32 | 4.7% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 9 | 1.3% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 6 | 0.9% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.7% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
Ystrad Mynach, Caerphilly has an estimated population of 5,636 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (8.5%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (16%, against 23%) and fewer students (5.9%, against 7.9%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Ystrad Mynach, Caerphilly average decile 6.5 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Ystrad Mynach, Caerphilly | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 22.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 34.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 17.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 15.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 74.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 8.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 17.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.5 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Ystrad Mynach, Caerphilly a safe place to live?
Ystrad Mynach, Caerphilly recorded 149.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 438th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order and criminal damage and arson.
What is the most common crime in Ystrad Mynach, Caerphilly?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 315 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (163).
Is crime in Ystrad Mynach, Caerphilly going up or down?
Recorded crime in Ystrad Mynach, Caerphilly was up 31% on the year before: 845 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 644 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Ystrad Mynach, Caerphilly?
About 5,636 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Ystrad Mynach, Caerphilly?
Ystrad Mynach, Caerphilly is policed by Gwent.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.