Crime in Pontllanfraith, Caerphilly: statistics, rates and trends
870 crimes were recorded in Pontllanfraith, Caerphilly in the 12 months to August 2026, 104.5 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 28% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Pontllanfraith, Caerphilly at a glance
- Crime trends in Pontllanfraith, Caerphilly
- Types of crime in Pontllanfraith, Caerphilly
- Pontllanfraith, Caerphilly compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Pontllanfraith, Caerphilly
- What happened after crimes were reported in Pontllanfraith, Caerphilly
- Demographics of Pontllanfraith, Caerphilly
- Questions about crime in Pontllanfraith, Caerphilly
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (314), anti-social behaviour (149) and criminal damage and arson (98) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,130th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Pontllanfraith, Caerphilly | Caerphilly | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 870 | 18,886 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 104.5 | 106.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +28% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 8,325 | 176,865 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Pontllanfraith, Caerphilly of any year here (870 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 50%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 870 | 104.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 682 | 81.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 637 | 76.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 656 | 78.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 779 | 93.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 772 | 92.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 787 | 94.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 700 | 84.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 579 | 69.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 86 |
| July 2026 | 91 |
| June 2026 | 98 |
| May 2026 | 71 |
| April 2026 | 75 |
| March 2026 | 70 |
| February 2026 | 62 |
| January 2026 | 71 |
| December 2025 | 66 |
| November 2025 | 63 |
| October 2025 | 58 |
| September 2025 | 59 |
Compared with England and Wales, Pontllanfraith, Caerphilly recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (75% above the national rate), public order (53% above the national rate) and burglary (49% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (60% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 29 to 58 and anti-social behaviour rose from 107 to 149.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 314 | 37.7 | 34.2 | +15% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 149 | 17.9 | 15.4 | +39% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 98 | 11.8 | 6.7 | +38% |
| Public order | 85 | 10.2 | 6.7 | +15% |
| Vehicle crime | 58 | 7.0 | 5.0 | +100% |
| Burglary | 44 | 5.3 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other theft | 43 | 5.2 | 6.4 | -4% |
| Shoplifting | 28 | 3.4 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Drugs | 22 | 2.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 19 | 2.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Pontllanfraith, Caerphilly; the highest is Ystrad Mynach, Caerphilly (149.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Penmaen (63.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Pontllanfraith, Caerphilly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackwood | 1,212 | 149.0 | +43% |
| Cefn Fforest and Pengam | 881 | 119.0 | +14% |
| Penmaen | 361 | 63.2 | -40% |
| Hengoed | 429 | 76.9 | -26% |
| Ystrad Mynach | 845 | 149.9 | +43% |
| Newbridge | 639 | 102.0 | -2% |
| Ynysddu | 359 | 89.9 | -14% |
| St Cattwg | 605 | 82.5 | -21% |
The 10 locations below account for 29% of the crime recorded in Pontllanfraith, Caerphilly over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (43).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 43 |
| On or near A4048 | 28 |
| On or near Highmead | 28 |
| On or near Brynhyfryd Street | 25 |
| On or near Sir Ivor Lane | 24 |
| On or near Broadmead | 22 |
| On or near Police Station | 22 |
| On or near Highfield Crescent | 20 |
| On or near Manor Road | 19 |
| On or near Pen-Llwyn Avenue | 19 |
Of the 721 crimes in Pontllanfraith, Caerphilly with a recorded outcome, 32% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 149 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 255 | 35.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 229 | 31.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 127 | 17.6% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 29 | 4.0% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 27 | 3.7% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 26 | 3.6% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 10 | 1.4% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 10 | 1.4% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 0.6% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
Pontllanfraith, Caerphilly has an estimated population of 8,325 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (12%, against 20%), more residents with no qualifications (24%, against 18%) and fewer students (5.7%, against 7.9%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Pontllanfraith, Caerphilly average decile 4.9 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Pontllanfraith, Caerphilly | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 52.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 24.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 23.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 18.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 69.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 19.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.9 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Pontllanfraith, Caerphilly a safe place to live?
Pontllanfraith, Caerphilly recorded 104.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,130th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson and public order.
What is the most common crime in Pontllanfraith, Caerphilly?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 314 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (149).
Is crime in Pontllanfraith, Caerphilly going up or down?
Recorded crime in Pontllanfraith, Caerphilly was up 28% on the year before: 870 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 682 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Pontllanfraith, Caerphilly?
About 8,325 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 24% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Pontllanfraith, Caerphilly?
Pontllanfraith, Caerphilly is policed by Gwent.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.