Crime in Newbridge, Caerphilly: statistics, rates and trends
639 crimes were recorded in Newbridge, Caerphilly in the 12 months to August 2026, 102.0 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Newbridge, Caerphilly at a glance
- Crime trends in Newbridge, Caerphilly
- Types of crime in Newbridge, Caerphilly
- Newbridge, Caerphilly compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Newbridge, Caerphilly
- What happened after crimes were reported in Newbridge, Caerphilly
- Demographics of Newbridge, Caerphilly
- Questions about crime in Newbridge, Caerphilly
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (245), anti-social behaviour (135) and public order (70) made up 70% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,185th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Newbridge, Caerphilly | Caerphilly | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 639 | 18,886 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 102.0 | 106.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -4% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 6,262 | 176,865 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Newbridge, Caerphilly peaked in the year to August 2025 (664 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2019 (489). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 12%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 639 | 102.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 664 | 106.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 592 | 94.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 534 | 85.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 570 | 91.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 572 | 91.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 608 | 97.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 489 | 78.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 573 | 91.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 55 |
| July 2026 | 56 |
| June 2026 | 66 |
| May 2026 | 68 |
| April 2026 | 57 |
| March 2026 | 70 |
| February 2026 | 56 |
| January 2026 | 41 |
| December 2025 | 38 |
| November 2025 | 47 |
| October 2025 | 47 |
| September 2025 | 38 |
Compared with England and Wales, Newbridge, Caerphilly recorded notably more public order (68% above the national rate), criminal damage and arson (63% above the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (40% above the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (26% below) and other theft (21% below). On the year before, burglary rose from 25 to 31, while other theft fell from 40 to 32 and public order fell from 87 to 70.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 245 | 39.1 | 34.2 | +6% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 135 | 21.6 | 15.4 | -18% |
| Public order | 70 | 11.2 | 6.7 | -20% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 69 | 11.0 | 6.7 | +6% |
| Other theft | 32 | 5.1 | 6.4 | -20% |
| Burglary | 31 | 5.0 | 3.6 | +24% |
| Vehicle crime | 23 | 3.7 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 19 | 3.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 9 | 1.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Newbridge, Caerphilly; the highest is Blackwood, Caerphilly (149.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Penmaen (63.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Newbridge, Caerphilly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crumlin | 425 | 73.1 | -28% |
| Abercarn | 501 | 92.1 | -10% |
| Penmaen | 361 | 63.2 | -38% |
| Pontllanfraith | 870 | 104.5 | +2% |
| Blackwood | 1,212 | 149.0 | +46% |
| Cefn Fforest and Pengam | 881 | 119.0 | +17% |
| Crosskeys | 383 | 121.0 | +19% |
| Ynysddu | 359 | 89.9 | -12% |
The 10 locations below account for 38% of the crime recorded in Newbridge, Caerphilly over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Sports/Recreation Area” (32).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 32 |
| On or near Cwrt Tynewydd | 29 |
| On or near High Street | 28 |
| On or near Parking Area | 28 |
| On or near Elm Court | 23 |
| On or near Greenfield | 23 |
| On or near Hilary Court | 23 |
| On or near Victoria Terrace | 23 |
| On or near Carlyon Road | 17 |
| On or near Field'S Park Road | 16 |
Of the 504 crimes in Newbridge, Caerphilly with a recorded outcome, 25% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 135 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 209 | 41.5% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 127 | 25.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 92 | 18.3% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 24 | 4.8% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 13 | 2.6% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 10 | 2.0% | 5.2% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 10 | 2.0% | 0.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 6 | 1.2% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 6 | 1.2% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 5 | 1.0% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Newbridge, Caerphilly has an estimated population of 6,262 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (26%, against 18%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (22%, against 34%) and less private renting (15%, against 20%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Newbridge, Caerphilly average decile 4.7 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Newbridge, Caerphilly | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 51.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 22.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 26.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 19.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 66.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 18.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.7 | 5.5 (Wales) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 23.4% | 9.5% (Wales) |
Is Newbridge, Caerphilly a safe place to live?
Newbridge, Caerphilly recorded 102.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,185th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order and criminal damage and arson.
What is the most common crime in Newbridge, Caerphilly?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 245 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (135).
Is crime in Newbridge, Caerphilly going up or down?
Recorded crime in Newbridge, Caerphilly was down 4% on the year before: 639 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 664 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Newbridge, Caerphilly?
About 6,262 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Newbridge, Caerphilly?
Newbridge, Caerphilly is policed by Gwent.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.