Crime in Crumlin: statistics, rates and trends
425 crimes were recorded in Crumlin in the 12 months to August 2026, 73.1 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (189), anti-social behaviour (54) and public order (39) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,098th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Crumlin | Caerphilly | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 425 | 18,886 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 73.1 | 106.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -5% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 5,810 | 176,865 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Crumlin peaked in the year to August 2024 (488 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (316). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 34%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 425 | 73.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 448 | 77.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 488 | 84.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 373 | 64.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 394 | 67.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 424 | 73.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 375 | 64.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 339 | 58.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 316 | 54.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 23 |
| July 2026 | 50 |
| June 2026 | 51 |
| May 2026 | 34 |
| April 2026 | 30 |
| March 2026 | 32 |
| February 2026 | 35 |
| January 2026 | 42 |
| December 2025 | 32 |
| November 2025 | 25 |
| October 2025 | 37 |
| September 2025 | 34 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (39% below) was well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour fell from 82 to 54 and public order fell from 50 to 39.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 189 | 32.5 | 34.2 | +2% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 54 | 9.3 | 15.4 | -34% |
| Public order | 39 | 6.7 | 6.7 | -22% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 36 | 6.2 | 6.7 | -12% |
| Vehicle crime | 30 | 5.2 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 24 | 4.1 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 19 | 3.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Other theft | 19 | 3.3 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Drugs | 8 | 1.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.9 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 1 | 0.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Crumlin; the highest is Blackwood, Caerphilly (149.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Penmaen (63.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Crumlin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newbridge | 639 | 102.0 | +40% |
| Penmaen | 361 | 63.2 | -14% |
| Blackwood | 1,212 | 149.0 | +104% |
| Abercarn | 501 | 92.1 | +26% |
| Pontllanfraith | 870 | 104.5 | +43% |
| Cefn Fforest and Pengam | 881 | 119.0 | +63% |
| Aberbargoed and Bargoed | 1,319 | 130.9 | +79% |
| Hengoed | 429 | 76.9 | +5% |
The 10 locations below account for 38% of the crime recorded in Crumlin over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Park/Open Space” (30).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Park/Open Space | 30 |
| On or near Philip Street | 19 |
| On or near Valley View | 19 |
| On or near Oakland Terrace | 17 |
| On or near Kendon Road | 16 |
| On or near Whitethorne Street | 14 |
| On or near Parc Bevin | 13 |
| On or near Parking Area | 12 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 12 |
| On or near Manor Park | 11 |
Of the 371 crimes in Crumlin with a recorded outcome, 25% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 54 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 161 | 43.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 92 | 24.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 60 | 16.2% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 20 | 5.4% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 19 | 5.1% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 7 | 1.9% | 2.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 5 | 1.3% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 3 | 0.8% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.5% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Crumlin has an estimated population of 5,810 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (10%, against 20%), fewer students (5.2%, against 7.9%) and more residents with no qualifications (24%, against 18%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Crumlin average decile 5.7 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Crumlin | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 24.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 24.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 16.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 73.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 16.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 10.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.7 | 5.5 (Wales) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 25.5% | 9.5% (Wales) |
Is Crumlin a safe place to live?
Crumlin recorded 73.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,098th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Crumlin?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 189 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (54).
Is crime in Crumlin going up or down?
Recorded crime in Crumlin was down 5% on the year before: 425 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 448 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Crumlin?
About 5,810 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Crumlin?
Crumlin is policed by Gwent.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.