Crime in Aberbargoed and Bargoed: statistics, rates and trends
1,319 crimes were recorded in Aberbargoed and Bargoed in the 12 months to August 2026, 130.9 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Aberbargoed and Bargoed at a glance
- Crime trends in Aberbargoed and Bargoed
- Types of crime in Aberbargoed and Bargoed
- Aberbargoed and Bargoed compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Aberbargoed and Bargoed
- What happened after crimes were reported in Aberbargoed and Bargoed
- Demographics of Aberbargoed and Bargoed
- Questions about crime in Aberbargoed and Bargoed
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (551), anti-social behaviour (212) and public order (139) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 665th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Aberbargoed and Bargoed | Caerphilly | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,319 | 18,886 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 130.9 | 106.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -5% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 10,078 | 176,865 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Aberbargoed and Bargoed peaked in the year to August 2022 (1,404 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2019 (1,287). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 4%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,319 | 130.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,382 | 137.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,302 | 129.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,321 | 131.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,404 | 139.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,370 | 135.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,288 | 127.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,287 | 127.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,369 | 135.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 136 |
| July 2026 | 126 |
| June 2026 | 118 |
| May 2026 | 115 |
| April 2026 | 109 |
| March 2026 | 120 |
| February 2026 | 82 |
| January 2026 | 76 |
| December 2025 | 83 |
| November 2025 | 110 |
| October 2025 | 101 |
| September 2025 | 143 |
Compared with England and Wales, Aberbargoed and Bargoed recorded notably more public order (2.1 times the national rate), criminal damage and arson (2.0 times the national rate) and other crime (83% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (68% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 52 to 69 and drugs rose from 36 to 42, while shoplifting fell from 43 to 27 and other theft fell from 80 to 52.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 551 | 54.7 | 34.2 | +3% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 212 | 21.0 | 15.4 | -10% |
| Public order | 139 | 13.8 | 6.7 | -19% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 133 | 13.2 | 6.7 | +12% |
| Vehicle crime | 69 | 6.8 | 5.0 | +33% |
| Other theft | 52 | 5.2 | 6.4 | -35% |
| Drugs | 42 | 4.2 | 3.3 | +17% |
| Other crime | 39 | 3.9 | 2.1 | -22% |
| Burglary | 33 | 3.3 | 3.6 | +10% |
| Shoplifting | 27 | 2.7 | 8.5 | -37% |
| Robbery | 10 | 1.0 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 9 | 0.9 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Aberbargoed and Bargoed; the highest is Ystrad Mynach, Caerphilly (149.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Penmaen (63.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Aberbargoed and Bargoed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cefn Fforest and Pengam | 881 | 119.0 | -9% |
| St Cattwg | 605 | 82.5 | -37% |
| Blackwood | 1,212 | 149.0 | +14% |
| New Tredegar | 590 | 127.2 | -3% |
| Penmaen | 361 | 63.2 | -52% |
| Hengoed | 429 | 76.9 | -41% |
| Pontllanfraith | 870 | 104.5 | -20% |
| Ystrad Mynach | 845 | 149.9 | +15% |
The 10 locations below account for 32% of the crime recorded in Aberbargoed and Bargoed over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (66).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 66 |
| On or near Elm Street | 58 |
| On or near Park View | 52 |
| On or near Heol Caradoc | 47 |
| On or near Bus/Coach Station | 44 |
| On or near Commercial Street | 35 |
| On or near Upper High Street | 34 |
| On or near High Street | 29 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 29 |
| On or near Commin Road | 27 |
Of the 1,107 crimes in Aberbargoed and Bargoed with a recorded outcome, 23% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 212 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 435 | 39.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 257 | 23.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 196 | 17.7% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 77 | 7.0% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 55 | 5.0% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 34 | 3.1% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 16 | 1.4% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 14 | 1.3% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 11 | 1.0% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 8 | 0.7% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Aberbargoed and Bargoed has an estimated population of 10,078 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (29%, against 18%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (20%, against 34%) and more social housing (23%, against 17%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Aberbargoed and Bargoed average decile 2.6 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Aberbargoed and Bargoed | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 49.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 21.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 19.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 29.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 27.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 59.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 23.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 17.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.6 | 5.5 (Wales) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 14.7% | 9.5% (Wales) |
Is Aberbargoed and Bargoed a safe place to live?
Aberbargoed and Bargoed recorded 130.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 665th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order and criminal damage and arson.
What is the most common crime in Aberbargoed and Bargoed?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 551 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (212).
Is crime in Aberbargoed and Bargoed going up or down?
Recorded crime in Aberbargoed and Bargoed was down 5% on the year before: 1,319 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,382 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Aberbargoed and Bargoed?
About 10,078 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Aberbargoed and Bargoed?
Aberbargoed and Bargoed is policed by Gwent.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.