Crime in Penmaen: statistics, rates and trends

361 crimes were recorded in Penmaen in the 12 months to August 2026, 63.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 11% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (158), anti-social behaviour (91) and criminal damage and arson (41) made up 80% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,495th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.

MeasurePenmaenCaerphillyEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202636118,8865,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents63.2106.896.7
Change on previous 12 months+11%+1%-1%
Population5,711176,86558,127,638

Recorded crime in Penmaen peaked in the year to August 2020 (400 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (285). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 24%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202636163.296.7
Year to August 202532456.797.2
Year to August 202428549.997.9
Year to August 202329952.4n/a
Year to August 202230653.6102.0
Year to August 202136964.6101.4
Year to August 202040070.0102.7
Year to August 201934159.7101.7
Year to August 201829050.8100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 202644
July 202637
June 202618
May 202626
April 202631
March 202632
February 202637
January 20268
December 202523
November 202530
October 202540
September 202535

No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and public order (34% below) was well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 48 to 91 and criminal damage and arson rose from 32 to 41, while public order fell from 31 to 25.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences15827.734.2+14%
Anti-social behaviour9115.915.4+90%
Criminal damage and arson417.26.7+28%
Public order254.46.7-19%
Other theft173.06.4n/a
Burglary122.13.6n/a
Vehicle crime61.15.0n/a
Other crime50.92.1n/a
Drugs30.53.3n/a
Possession of weapons30.51.0n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Penmaen.

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Penmaen
Blackwood1,212149.0+136%
Crumlin42573.1+16%
Newbridge639102.0+61%
Pontllanfraith870104.5+65%
Cefn Fforest and Pengam881119.0+88%
Aberbargoed and Bargoed1,319130.9+107%
Hengoed42976.9+22%
Abercarn50192.1+46%

The 10 locations below account for 44% of the crime recorded in Penmaen over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “St David'S Avenue” (26).

LocationCrimes
On or near St David'S Avenue26
On or near Maes Bengi24
On or near Foxes Lane16
On or near Cae'R Garreg15
On or near Llwyn-On Road14
On or near Riverside Court14
On or near Pen-Rhiw Avenue13
On or near Supermarket13
On or near Farm Close12
On or near Markham Crescent12

Of the 270 crimes in Penmaen with a recorded outcome, 22% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 91 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect12245.2%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified6022.2%35.3%
Under investigation3412.6%11.5%
Local resolution155.6%3.1%
Status update unavailable155.6%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome93.3%5.2%
Action to be taken by another organisation41.5%1.3%
Court result unavailable41.5%2.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest41.5%0.3%
Offender given a caution20.7%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest10.4%0.5%

Penmaen has an estimated population of 5,711 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (10%, against 23%), less social housing (8.6%, against 17.1%) and less private renting (11%, against 20%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Penmaen average decile 8.5 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.

MeasurePenmaenEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1518.3%18.3%
Aged 65 and over20.1%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work58.4%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.4%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired24.7%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students6.0%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)29.3%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications20.1%18.2%
Households with no car or van10.4%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage80.7%62.5%
Social rented homes8.6%17.1%
Private rented homes10.7%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)8.55.5 (Wales)

Is Penmaen a safe place to live?

Penmaen recorded 63.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,495th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).

What is the most common crime in Penmaen?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 158 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (91).

Is crime in Penmaen going up or down?

Recorded crime in Penmaen was up 11% on the year before: 361 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 324 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Penmaen?

About 5,711 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Penmaen?

Penmaen is policed by Gwent.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/penmaen">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/penmaen</a>