Crime in Ystrad: statistics, rates and trends
504 crimes were recorded in Ystrad in the 12 months to August 2026, 85.3 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 15% on the year before.
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (231), public order (77) and anti-social behaviour (60) made up 73% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,659th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Ystrad | Rhondda Cynon Taf | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 504 | 20,779 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 85.3 | 85.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +15% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 5,906 | 242,844 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Ystrad peaked in the year to August 2020 (677 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (438). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 21%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 504 | 85.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 438 | 74.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 513 | 86.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 484 | 82.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 476 | 80.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 596 | 100.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 677 | 114.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 588 | 99.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 636 | 107.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 40 |
| July 2026 | 55 |
| June 2026 | 39 |
| May 2026 | 44 |
| April 2026 | 44 |
| March 2026 | 27 |
| February 2026 | 30 |
| January 2026 | 44 |
| December 2025 | 44 |
| November 2025 | 49 |
| October 2025 | 49 |
| September 2025 | 39 |
Compared with England and Wales, Ystrad recorded notably more public order (2.0 times the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (34% below) and vehicle crime (28% below). On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 185 to 231 and public order rose from 63 to 77.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 231 | 39.1 | 34.2 | +25% |
| Public order | 77 | 13.0 | 6.7 | +22% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 60 | 10.2 | 15.4 | +11% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 49 | 8.3 | 6.7 | -11% |
| Vehicle crime | 21 | 3.6 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 18 | 3.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Other theft | 17 | 2.9 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Burglary | 14 | 2.4 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 9 | 1.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 6 | 1.0 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 1 | 0.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Ystrad; the highest is Porth, Rhondda Cynon Taf (127.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Trealaw (71.4).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Ystrad |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pentre | 393 | 74.4 | -13% |
| Tonypandy | 269 | 75.8 | -11% |
| Ferndale and Maerdy | 609 | 83.6 | -2% |
| Trealaw | 295 | 71.4 | -16% |
| Treorchy | 662 | 86.9 | +2% |
| Tylorstown and Ynyshir | 703 | 94.1 | +10% |
| Pen-y-graig | 530 | 99.4 | +16% |
| Porth | 728 | 127.4 | +49% |
The 10 locations below account for 45% of the crime recorded in Ystrad over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Nebo Estate” (42).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Nebo Estate | 42 |
| On or near B4512 | 38 |
| On or near Sandybank Road | 32 |
| On or near Bodringallt Terrace | 23 |
| On or near Ffordd Seren | 19 |
| On or near River Street | 17 |
| On or near Ivor Street | 15 |
| On or near B4223 | 13 |
| On or near Gelli Road | 13 |
| On or near Heol-Y-Mynydd | 13 |
Of the 444 crimes in Ystrad with a recorded outcome, 16% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 60 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 231 | 52.0% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 77 | 17.3% | 11.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 70 | 15.8% | 35.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 17 | 3.8% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 13 | 2.9% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 13 | 2.9% | 0.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 11 | 2.5% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 9 | 2.0% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
Ystrad has an estimated population of 5,906 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (28%, against 18%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (22%, against 34%) and less social housing (12%, against 17%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Ystrad average decile 3.2 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Ystrad | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 51.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 23.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 22.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 28.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 26.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 66.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 12.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 21.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.2 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Ystrad a safe place to live?
Ystrad recorded 85.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,659th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order.
What is the most common crime in Ystrad?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 231 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (77).
Is crime in Ystrad going up or down?
Recorded crime in Ystrad was up 15% on the year before: 504 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 438 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Ystrad?
About 5,906 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Ystrad?
Ystrad is policed by South Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.