Crime in Ferndale and Maerdy: statistics, rates and trends
609 crimes were recorded in Ferndale and Maerdy in the 12 months to August 2026, 83.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 12% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Ferndale and Maerdy at a glance
- Crime trends in Ferndale and Maerdy
- Types of crime in Ferndale and Maerdy
- Ferndale and Maerdy compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Ferndale and Maerdy
- What happened after crimes were reported in Ferndale and Maerdy
- Demographics of Ferndale and Maerdy
- Questions about crime in Ferndale and Maerdy
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (264), public order (83) and anti-social behaviour (65) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,719th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Ferndale and Maerdy | Rhondda Cynon Taf | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 609 | 20,779 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 83.6 | 85.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -12% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 7,281 | 242,844 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Ferndale and Maerdy of any year here (609 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 11%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 609 | 83.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 689 | 94.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 783 | 107.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 689 | 94.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 804 | 110.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 948 | 130.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 844 | 115.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 712 | 97.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 688 | 94.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 66 |
| July 2026 | 72 |
| June 2026 | 54 |
| May 2026 | 53 |
| April 2026 | 44 |
| March 2026 | 40 |
| February 2026 | 46 |
| January 2026 | 45 |
| December 2025 | 37 |
| November 2025 | 46 |
| October 2025 | 56 |
| September 2025 | 50 |
Compared with England and Wales, Ferndale and Maerdy recorded notably more public order (71% above the national rate) and other crime (62% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (42% below) and shoplifting (25% below). On the year before, public order rose from 64 to 83 and drugs rose from 21 to 25, while criminal damage and arson fell from 64 to 40 and anti-social behaviour fell from 84 to 65.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 264 | 36.3 | 34.2 | -15% |
| Public order | 83 | 11.4 | 6.7 | +30% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 65 | 8.9 | 15.4 | -23% |
| Shoplifting | 46 | 6.3 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 40 | 5.5 | 6.7 | -38% |
| Drugs | 25 | 3.4 | 3.3 | +19% |
| Other crime | 25 | 3.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 19 | 2.6 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other theft | 18 | 2.5 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Burglary | 16 | 2.2 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.5 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Ferndale and Maerdy; the highest is Aberdare East (163.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Trealaw (71.4).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Ferndale and Maerdy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ystrad | 504 | 85.3 | +2% |
| Pentre | 393 | 74.4 | -11% |
| Treorchy | 662 | 86.9 | +4% |
| Aberaman | 872 | 83.6 | 0% |
| Tylorstown and Ynyshir | 703 | 94.1 | +12% |
| Tonypandy | 269 | 75.8 | -9% |
| Trealaw | 295 | 71.4 | -15% |
| Aberdare East | 1,131 | 163.7 | +96% |
The 10 locations below account for 37% of the crime recorded in Ferndale and Maerdy over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Wilson Place” (30).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Wilson Place | 30 |
| On or near Oakland Terrace | 26 |
| On or near Maerdy Road | 23 |
| On or near Ceridwen Street | 22 |
| On or near Excelsior Terrace | 22 |
| On or near High Street | 22 |
| On or near Highfield | 20 |
| On or near Oxford Street | 20 |
| On or near Parking Area | 20 |
| On or near A4233 | 18 |
Of the 544 crimes in Ferndale and Maerdy with a recorded outcome, 22% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 8.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 65 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 215 | 39.5% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 119 | 21.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 109 | 20.0% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 45 | 8.3% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 30 | 5.5% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 12 | 2.2% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 7 | 1.3% | 0.5% |
| Local resolution | 6 | 1.1% | 3.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Ferndale and Maerdy has an estimated population of 7,281 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (30%, against 18%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (20%, against 34%) and more households without a car (30%, against 23%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Ferndale and Maerdy average decile 3.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Ferndale and Maerdy | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 46.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 19.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 29.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 29.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 63.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 15.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 21.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.0 | 5.5 (Wales) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 44.8% | 9.5% (Wales) |
Is Ferndale and Maerdy a safe place to live?
Ferndale and Maerdy recorded 83.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,719th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order and other crime.
What is the most common crime in Ferndale and Maerdy?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 264 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (83).
Is crime in Ferndale and Maerdy going up or down?
Recorded crime in Ferndale and Maerdy was down 12% on the year before: 609 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 689 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Ferndale and Maerdy?
About 7,281 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Ferndale and Maerdy?
Ferndale and Maerdy is policed by South Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.