Crime in Tylorstown and Ynyshir: statistics, rates and trends
703 crimes were recorded in Tylorstown and Ynyshir in the 12 months to August 2026, 94.1 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Tylorstown and Ynyshir at a glance
- Crime trends in Tylorstown and Ynyshir
- Types of crime in Tylorstown and Ynyshir
- Tylorstown and Ynyshir compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Tylorstown and Ynyshir
- What happened after crimes were reported in Tylorstown and Ynyshir
- Demographics of Tylorstown and Ynyshir
- Questions about crime in Tylorstown and Ynyshir
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (359), anti-social behaviour (89) and public order (83) made up 76% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,389th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Tylorstown and Ynyshir | Rhondda Cynon Taf | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 703 | 20,779 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 94.1 | 85.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +2% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 7,471 | 242,844 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Tylorstown and Ynyshir peaked in the year to August 2021 (959 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (683). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 14%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 703 | 94.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 687 | 92.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 739 | 98.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 683 | 91.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 776 | 103.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 959 | 128.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 876 | 117.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 766 | 102.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 818 | 109.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 67 |
| July 2026 | 71 |
| June 2026 | 66 |
| May 2026 | 66 |
| April 2026 | 49 |
| March 2026 | 53 |
| February 2026 | 54 |
| January 2026 | 48 |
| December 2025 | 56 |
| November 2025 | 40 |
| October 2025 | 81 |
| September 2025 | 52 |
Compared with England and Wales, Tylorstown and Ynyshir recorded notably more public order (67% above the national rate), violence and sexual offences (40% above the national rate) and other crime (33% above the national rate), and notably less other theft (44% below) and anti-social behaviour (22% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 21 to 33 and public order rose from 71 to 83, while criminal damage and arson fell from 65 to 52.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 359 | 48.1 | 34.2 | +6% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 89 | 11.9 | 15.4 | +1% |
| Public order | 83 | 11.1 | 6.7 | +17% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 52 | 7.0 | 6.7 | -20% |
| Vehicle crime | 33 | 4.4 | 5.0 | +57% |
| Other theft | 27 | 3.6 | 6.4 | 0% |
| Other crime | 21 | 2.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 18 | 2.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Burglary | 9 | 1.2 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 6 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 5 | 0.7 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Tylorstown and Ynyshir; the highest is Porth, Rhondda Cynon Taf (127.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Trealaw (71.4).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Tylorstown and Ynyshir |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trealaw | 295 | 71.4 | -24% |
| Porth | 728 | 127.4 | +35% |
| Tonypandy | 269 | 75.8 | -19% |
| Pen-y-graig | 530 | 99.4 | +6% |
| Ystrad | 504 | 85.3 | -9% |
| Cymer | 467 | 85.3 | -9% |
| Ferndale and Maerdy | 609 | 83.6 | -11% |
| Pentre | 393 | 74.4 | -21% |
The 10 locations below account for 34% of the crime recorded in Tylorstown and Ynyshir over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Park View” (40).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Park View | 40 |
| On or near Llewellyn Street | 26 |
| On or near Heol Mair | 25 |
| On or near Heol Y Twyn | 25 |
| On or near Pleasant View | 25 |
| On or near Heol Dyfed | 22 |
| On or near East Road | 20 |
| On or near Heol-Y-Ffynon | 18 |
| On or near Hirwain Place | 18 |
| On or near Brynhyfryd | 17 |
Of the 614 crimes in Tylorstown and Ynyshir with a recorded outcome, 18% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 89 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 289 | 47.1% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 128 | 20.8% | 11.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 111 | 18.1% | 35.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 27 | 4.4% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 22 | 3.6% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 17 | 2.8% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 13 | 2.1% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.8% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Tylorstown and Ynyshir has an estimated population of 7,471 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (30%, against 18%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (18%, against 34%) and more households without a car (31%, against 23%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Tylorstown and Ynyshir average decile 2.4 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Tylorstown and Ynyshir | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 17.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 48.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 21.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 18.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 30.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 31.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 58.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 14.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 27.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.4 | 5.5 (Wales) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 53.5% | 9.5% (Wales) |
Is Tylorstown and Ynyshir a safe place to live?
Tylorstown and Ynyshir recorded 94.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,389th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order and violence and sexual offences.
What is the most common crime in Tylorstown and Ynyshir?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 359 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (89).
Is crime in Tylorstown and Ynyshir going up or down?
Recorded crime in Tylorstown and Ynyshir was up 2% on the year before: 703 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 687 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Tylorstown and Ynyshir?
About 7,471 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Tylorstown and Ynyshir?
Tylorstown and Ynyshir is policed by South Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.