Crime in Pentre: statistics, rates and trends
393 crimes were recorded in Pentre in the 12 months to August 2026, 74.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 14% on the year before.
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (177), public order (47) and anti-social behaviour (35) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,044th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Pentre | Rhondda Cynon Taf | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 393 | 20,779 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 74.4 | 85.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -14% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 5,280 | 242,844 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Pentre of any year here (393 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 22%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 393 | 74.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 455 | 86.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 411 | 77.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 419 | 79.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 407 | 77.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 505 | 95.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 519 | 98.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 470 | 89.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 501 | 94.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 31 |
| July 2026 | 33 |
| June 2026 | 42 |
| May 2026 | 34 |
| April 2026 | 22 |
| March 2026 | 36 |
| February 2026 | 41 |
| January 2026 | 30 |
| December 2025 | 34 |
| November 2025 | 24 |
| October 2025 | 26 |
| September 2025 | 40 |
Compared with England and Wales, Pentre recorded notably more public order (34% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (57% below) and other theft (32% below). On the year before, anti-social behaviour fell from 55 to 35 and criminal damage and arson fell from 44 to 32.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 177 | 33.5 | 34.2 | -5% |
| Public order | 47 | 8.9 | 6.7 | -16% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 35 | 6.6 | 15.4 | -36% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 32 | 6.1 | 6.7 | -27% |
| Other theft | 23 | 4.4 | 6.4 | -18% |
| Other crime | 19 | 3.6 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 18 | 3.4 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 14 | 2.7 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 12 | 2.3 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 5 | 0.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.9 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Pentre; the highest is Pen-y-graig (99.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Trealaw (71.4).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Pentre |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ystrad | 504 | 85.3 | +15% |
| Treorchy | 662 | 86.9 | +17% |
| Ferndale and Maerdy | 609 | 83.6 | +12% |
| Tonypandy | 269 | 75.8 | +2% |
| Trealaw | 295 | 71.4 | -4% |
| Treherbert | 466 | 80.5 | +8% |
| Tylorstown and Ynyshir | 703 | 94.1 | +26% |
| Pen-y-graig | 530 | 99.4 | +33% |
The 10 locations below account for 52% of the crime recorded in Pentre over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (45).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Petrol Station | 45 |
| On or near Church Road | 30 |
| On or near Forge Lane | 28 |
| On or near St David Street | 23 |
| On or near Rees Place | 17 |
| On or near Price Street | 15 |
| On or near Alma Place | 14 |
| On or near Baglan Street | 14 |
| On or near Parry Street | 12 |
| On or near Church Street | 8 |
Of the 358 crimes in Pentre with a recorded outcome, 20% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 35 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 157 | 43.9% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 73 | 20.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 67 | 18.7% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 27 | 7.5% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 14 | 3.9% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 8 | 2.2% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 7 | 2.0% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 1.1% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Pentre has an estimated population of 5,280 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (9.7%, against 17.1%), more residents with no qualifications (24%, against 18%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (26%, against 34%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Pentre average decile 4.5 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Pentre | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 53.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 26.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 24.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 23.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 68.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 9.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 21.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.5 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Pentre a safe place to live?
Pentre recorded 74.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,044th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order.
What is the most common crime in Pentre?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 177 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (47).
Is crime in Pentre going up or down?
Recorded crime in Pentre was down 14% on the year before: 393 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 455 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Pentre?
About 5,280 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Pentre?
Pentre is policed by South Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.