Crime in Pen-y-graig: statistics, rates and trends
530 crimes were recorded in Pen-y-graig in the 12 months to August 2026, 99.4 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 8% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Pen-y-graig at a glance
- Crime trends in Pen-y-graig
- Types of crime in Pen-y-graig
- Pen-y-graig compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Pen-y-graig
- What happened after crimes were reported in Pen-y-graig
- Demographics of Pen-y-graig
- Questions about crime in Pen-y-graig
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (256), public order (62) and anti-social behaviour (46) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,249th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Pen-y-graig | Rhondda Cynon Taf | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 530 | 20,779 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 99.4 | 85.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +8% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 5,334 | 242,844 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Pen-y-graig peaked in the year to August 2021 (666 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (493). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 4%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 530 | 99.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 493 | 92.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 520 | 97.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 567 | 106.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 533 | 99.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 666 | 124.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 663 | 124.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 589 | 110.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 509 | 95.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 53 |
| July 2026 | 65 |
| June 2026 | 51 |
| May 2026 | 43 |
| April 2026 | 33 |
| March 2026 | 37 |
| February 2026 | 33 |
| January 2026 | 39 |
| December 2025 | 33 |
| November 2025 | 37 |
| October 2025 | 61 |
| September 2025 | 45 |
Compared with England and Wales, Pen-y-graig recorded notably more public order (74% above the national rate), violence and sexual offences (40% above the national rate) and drugs (32% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (44% below) and other theft (42% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 20 to 37 and drugs rose from 20 to 23, while other theft fell from 24 to 20 and anti-social behaviour fell from 55 to 46.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 256 | 48.0 | 34.2 | +8% |
| Public order | 62 | 11.6 | 6.7 | +9% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 46 | 8.6 | 15.4 | -16% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 39 | 7.3 | 6.7 | +5% |
| Shoplifting | 37 | 6.9 | 8.5 | +85% |
| Drugs | 23 | 4.3 | 3.3 | +15% |
| Other theft | 20 | 3.7 | 6.4 | -17% |
| Vehicle crime | 19 | 3.6 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 12 | 2.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 7 | 1.3 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.9 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.6 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Pen-y-graig; the highest is Porth, Rhondda Cynon Taf (127.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Gilfach-goch (64.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Pen-y-graig |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trealaw | 295 | 71.4 | -28% |
| Tonypandy | 269 | 75.8 | -24% |
| Porth | 728 | 127.4 | +28% |
| Cymer | 467 | 85.3 | -14% |
| Tylorstown and Ynyshir | 703 | 94.1 | -5% |
| Tonyrefail West | 500 | 70.7 | -29% |
| Gilfach-goch | 222 | 64.2 | -35% |
| Tonyrefail East | 539 | 85.1 | -14% |
The 10 locations below account for 55% of the crime recorded in Pen-y-graig over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Llewellyn Street” (56).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Llewellyn Street | 56 |
| On or near Parking Area | 49 |
| On or near Supermarket | 45 |
| On or near Milbourne Street | 38 |
| On or near Aubrey Road | 26 |
| On or near Twyn Gwyn Road | 23 |
| On or near Hendregwilym | 16 |
| On or near Penygraig Road | 15 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 15 |
| On or near Gwaun Yr Ergyd | 11 |
Of the 484 crimes in Pen-y-graig with a recorded outcome, 23% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 46 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 193 | 39.9% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 112 | 23.1% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 91 | 18.8% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 28 | 5.8% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 27 | 5.6% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 16 | 3.3% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 10 | 2.1% | 0.5% |
| Local resolution | 7 | 1.4% | 3.1% |
Pen-y-graig has an estimated population of 5,334 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (30%, against 18%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (20%, against 34%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Pen-y-graig average decile 2.7 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Pen-y-graig | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 50.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 22.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 20.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 29.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 26.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 64.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 15.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 19.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.7 | 5.5 (Wales) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 20.1% | 9.5% (Wales) |
Is Pen-y-graig a safe place to live?
Pen-y-graig recorded 99.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,249th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order and violence and sexual offences.
What is the most common crime in Pen-y-graig?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 256 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (62).
Is crime in Pen-y-graig going up or down?
Recorded crime in Pen-y-graig was up 8% on the year before: 530 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 493 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Pen-y-graig?
About 5,334 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Pen-y-graig?
Pen-y-graig is policed by South Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.