Crime in Tonyrefail East: statistics, rates and trends
539 crimes were recorded in Tonyrefail East in the 12 months to August 2026, 85.1 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 8% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Tonyrefail East at a glance
- Crime trends in Tonyrefail East
- Types of crime in Tonyrefail East
- Tonyrefail East compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Tonyrefail East
- What happened after crimes were reported in Tonyrefail East
- Demographics of Tonyrefail East
- Questions about crime in Tonyrefail East
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (245), public order (71) and anti-social behaviour (54) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,664th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Tonyrefail East | Rhondda Cynon Taf | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 539 | 20,779 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 85.1 | 85.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -8% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 6,332 | 242,844 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Tonyrefail East peaked in the year to August 2025 (587 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (391). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 38%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 539 | 85.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 587 | 92.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 574 | 90.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 458 | 72.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 476 | 75.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 567 | 89.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 550 | 86.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 458 | 72.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 391 | 61.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 80 |
| July 2026 | 53 |
| June 2026 | 44 |
| May 2026 | 42 |
| April 2026 | 33 |
| March 2026 | 39 |
| February 2026 | 47 |
| January 2026 | 40 |
| December 2025 | 37 |
| November 2025 | 39 |
| October 2025 | 44 |
| September 2025 | 41 |
Compared with England and Wales, Tonyrefail East recorded notably more public order (68% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (44% below) and vehicle crime (36% below). On the year before, other theft fell from 64 to 39 and anti-social behaviour fell from 65 to 54.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 245 | 38.7 | 34.2 | +1% |
| Public order | 71 | 11.2 | 6.7 | 0% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 54 | 8.5 | 15.4 | -17% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 39 | 6.2 | 6.7 | -13% |
| Other theft | 39 | 6.2 | 6.4 | -39% |
| Drugs | 22 | 3.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 20 | 3.2 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 15 | 2.4 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 13 | 2.1 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other crime | 12 | 1.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Robbery | 5 | 0.8 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Tonyrefail East; the highest is Porth, Rhondda Cynon Taf (127.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Gilfach-goch (64.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Tonyrefail East |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tonyrefail West | 500 | 70.7 | -17% |
| Cymer | 467 | 85.3 | 0% |
| Gilfach-goch | 222 | 64.2 | -25% |
| Porth | 728 | 127.4 | +50% |
| Pen-y-graig | 530 | 99.4 | +17% |
| Trealaw | 295 | 71.4 | -16% |
| Tonypandy | 269 | 75.8 | -11% |
| Brynna and Llanharan | 903 | 86.9 | +2% |
The 10 locations below account for 52% of the crime recorded in Tonyrefail East over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Primrose Court” (51).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Primrose Court | 51 |
| On or near Theatre/Concert Hall | 41 |
| On or near Prichard Street | 32 |
| On or near Heol Tyllwyd | 30 |
| On or near Investiture Place | 26 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 22 |
| On or near Evergreen Court | 20 |
| On or near Highlands Close | 20 |
| On or near Capel Farm | 18 |
| On or near Highfields | 18 |
Of the 485 crimes in Tonyrefail East with a recorded outcome, 21% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 54 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 190 | 39.2% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 103 | 21.2% | 11.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 102 | 21.0% | 35.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 29 | 6.0% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 25 | 5.2% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 13 | 2.7% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 12 | 2.5% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 6 | 1.2% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
Tonyrefail East has an estimated population of 6,332 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (27%, against 18%), fewer students (4.9%, against 7.9%) and less private renting (14%, against 20%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Tonyrefail East average decile 5.2 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Tonyrefail East | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 23.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 26.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 21.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 68.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 18.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.2 | 5.5 (Wales) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 25.8% | 9.5% (Wales) |
Is Tonyrefail East a safe place to live?
Tonyrefail East recorded 85.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,664th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order.
What is the most common crime in Tonyrefail East?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 245 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (71).
Is crime in Tonyrefail East going up or down?
Recorded crime in Tonyrefail East was down 8% on the year before: 539 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 587 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Tonyrefail East?
About 6,332 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Tonyrefail East?
Tonyrefail East is policed by South Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.