Crime in Brynna and Llanharan: statistics, rates and trends
903 crimes were recorded in Brynna and Llanharan in the 12 months to August 2026, 86.9 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 11% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Brynna and Llanharan at a glance
- Crime trends in Brynna and Llanharan
- Types of crime in Brynna and Llanharan
- Brynna and Llanharan compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Brynna and Llanharan
- What happened after crimes were reported in Brynna and Llanharan
- Demographics of Brynna and Llanharan
- Questions about crime in Brynna and Llanharan
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (442), public order (134) and anti-social behaviour (84) made up 73% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,604th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Brynna and Llanharan | Rhondda Cynon Taf | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 903 | 20,779 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 86.9 | 85.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +11% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 10,389 | 242,844 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Brynna and Llanharan of any year here (903 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 118%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 903 | 86.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 815 | 78.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 727 | 70.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 700 | 67.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 518 | 49.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 469 | 45.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 541 | 52.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 456 | 43.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 415 | 39.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 125 |
| July 2026 | 109 |
| June 2026 | 93 |
| May 2026 | 73 |
| April 2026 | 54 |
| March 2026 | 70 |
| February 2026 | 86 |
| January 2026 | 72 |
| December 2025 | 51 |
| November 2025 | 55 |
| October 2025 | 60 |
| September 2025 | 55 |
Compared with England and Wales, Brynna and Llanharan recorded notably more public order (94% above the national rate) and other crime (55% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (47% below) and burglary (43% below). On the year before, public order rose from 104 to 134, while anti-social behaviour fell from 131 to 84 and other theft fell from 52 to 41.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 442 | 42.5 | 34.2 | +14% |
| Public order | 134 | 12.9 | 6.7 | +29% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 84 | 8.1 | 15.4 | -36% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 53 | 5.1 | 6.7 | +6% |
| Other theft | 41 | 3.9 | 6.4 | -21% |
| Vehicle crime | 41 | 3.9 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 34 | 3.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 21 | 2.0 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 19 | 1.8 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 15 | 1.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 8 | 0.8 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 6 | 0.6 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Brynna and Llanharan; the highest is Llantrisant and Talbot Green (107.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Pontyclun East (25.9).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Brynna and Llanharan |
|---|---|---|---|
| Llanharry | 158 | 51.9 | -40% |
| Pontyclun West | 111 | 33.9 | -61% |
| Llantrisant and Talbot Green | 812 | 107.5 | +24% |
| Tonyrefail East | 539 | 85.1 | -2% |
| Tonyrefail West | 500 | 70.7 | -19% |
| Pontyclun East | 91 | 25.9 | -70% |
| Gilfach-goch | 222 | 64.2 | -26% |
| Beddau and Tyn-y-nant | 562 | 73.5 | -15% |
The 10 locations below account for 61% of the crime recorded in Brynna and Llanharan over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (260).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 260 |
| On or near Glan-Yr-Ely | 63 |
| On or near Dôl Sant Ilid | 49 |
| On or near Park View | 48 |
| On or near The Square | 30 |
| On or near Gelli Fedi Rise | 27 |
| On or near Bridgend Road | 22 |
| On or near Tan-Y-Bryn | 20 |
| On or near Hillcrest | 18 |
| On or near Supermarket | 17 |
Of the 819 crimes in Brynna and Llanharan with a recorded outcome, 19% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 84 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 332 | 40.5% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 200 | 24.4% | 11.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 155 | 18.9% | 35.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 51 | 6.2% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 32 | 3.9% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 22 | 2.7% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 13 | 1.6% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 8 | 1.0% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.4% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.1% | 1.3% |
Brynna and Llanharan has an estimated population of 10,389 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (11%, against 23%), less private renting (13%, against 20%) and less social housing (12%, against 17%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Brynna and Llanharan average decile 7.7 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Brynna and Llanharan | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 16.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 63.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 20.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 34.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 17.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 10.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 75.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 12.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.7 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Brynna and Llanharan a safe place to live?
Brynna and Llanharan recorded 86.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,604th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order and other crime.
What is the most common crime in Brynna and Llanharan?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 442 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (134).
Is crime in Brynna and Llanharan going up or down?
Recorded crime in Brynna and Llanharan was up 11% on the year before: 903 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 815 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Brynna and Llanharan?
About 10,389 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 17% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Brynna and Llanharan?
Brynna and Llanharan is policed by South Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.