Crime in Pontyclun West: statistics, rates and trends
111 crimes were recorded in Pontyclun West in the 12 months to August 2026, 33.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 8% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Pontyclun West at a glance
- Crime trends in Pontyclun West
- Types of crime in Pontyclun West
- Pontyclun West compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Pontyclun West
- What happened after crimes were reported in Pontyclun West
- Demographics of Pontyclun West
- Questions about crime in Pontyclun West
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (50), anti-social behaviour (17) and public order (14) made up 73% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,665th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Pontyclun West | Rhondda Cynon Taf | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 111 | 20,779 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 33.9 | 85.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -8% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 3,277 | 242,844 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Pontyclun West peaked in the year to August 2024 (128 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (41). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 95%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 111 | 33.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 121 | 36.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 128 | 39.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 82 | 25.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 41 | 12.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 92 | 28.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 84 | 25.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 75 | 22.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 57 | 17.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 15 |
| July 2026 | 20 |
| June 2026 | 7 |
| May 2026 | 14 |
| April 2026 | 5 |
| March 2026 | 10 |
| February 2026 | 7 |
| January 2026 | 6 |
| December 2025 | 6 |
| November 2025 | 9 |
| October 2025 | 9 |
| September 2025 | 3 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (55% below) was well below it.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 50 | 15.3 | 34.2 | +6% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 17 | 5.2 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Public order | 14 | 4.3 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other crime | 8 | 2.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 5 | 1.5 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 5 | 1.5 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other theft | 5 | 1.5 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 4 | 1.2 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 2 | 0.6 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Pontyclun West; the highest is Llantrisant and Talbot Green (107.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Llantwit Fardre (24.3).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Pontyclun West |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pontyclun East | 91 | 25.9 | -24% |
| Llanharry | 158 | 51.9 | +53% |
| Llantrisant and Talbot Green | 812 | 107.5 | +217% |
| Brynna and Llanharan | 903 | 86.9 | +157% |
| Beddau and Tyn-y-nant | 562 | 73.5 | +117% |
| Llantwit Fardre | 144 | 24.3 | -28% |
| Tonyrefail East | 539 | 85.1 | +151% |
| Church Village | 330 | 46.3 | +37% |
The 10 locations below account for 77% of the crime recorded in Pontyclun West over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Coedcae Lane” (30).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Coedcae Lane | 30 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 13 |
| On or near Llwyn Onn | 8 |
| On or near Llanharry Road | 6 |
| On or near Tylacoch | 6 |
| On or near Cowbridge Road | 5 |
| On or near The Hollies | 5 |
| On or near Bryn Meurig | 4 |
| On or near Meadow View | 4 |
| On or near Meadow Way | 4 |
The latest recorded outcomes for the 94 crimes in Pontyclun West with one. The 17 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 32 | 34.0% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 28 | 29.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 25 | 26.6% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 4 | 4.3% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 3 | 3.2% | 5.2% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 2.1% | 0.5% |
Pontyclun West has an estimated population of 3,277 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (3.2%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (7.9%, against 23.3%) and fewer students (4.8%, against 7.9%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Pontyclun West average decile 9.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Pontyclun West | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 40.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 7.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 81.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 3.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.0 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Pontyclun West a safe place to live?
Pontyclun West recorded 33.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,665th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Pontyclun West?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 50 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (17).
Is crime in Pontyclun West going up or down?
Recorded crime in Pontyclun West was down 8% on the year before: 111 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 121 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Pontyclun West?
About 3,277 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Pontyclun West?
Pontyclun West is policed by South Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.