Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (82), public order (27) and anti-social behaviour (21) made up 82% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,947th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.

MeasureLlanharry, Rhondda Cynon TafRhondda Cynon TafEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202615820,7795,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents51.985.696.7
Change on previous 12 months+31%-2%-1%
Population3,042242,84458,127,638

Recorded crime in Llanharry, Rhondda Cynon Taf peaked in the year to August 2019 (225 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (121). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 14%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202615851.996.7
Year to August 202512139.897.2
Year to August 202413444.097.9
Year to August 202320266.4n/a
Year to August 202215450.6102.0
Year to August 202121269.7101.4
Year to August 202020266.4102.7
Year to August 201922574.0101.7
Year to August 201818460.5100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 202619
July 202618
June 202619
May 20268
April 202617
March 202610
February 202615
January 20269
December 20259
November 20259
October 202510
September 202515

Compared with England and Wales, Llanharry, Rhondda Cynon Taf recorded notably more public order (33% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (55% below) and violence and sexual offences (21% below). On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 71 to 82.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences8227.034.2+15%
Public order278.96.7n/a
Anti-social behaviour216.915.4n/a
Criminal damage and arson93.06.7n/a
Other theft72.36.4n/a
Other crime41.32.1n/a
Vehicle crime31.05.0n/a
Bicycle theft20.70.8n/a
Burglary20.73.6n/a
Drugs10.33.3n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Llanharry, Rhondda Cynon Taf; the highest is Llantrisant and Talbot Green (107.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Llantwit Fardre (24.3).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Llanharry, Rhondda Cynon Taf
Pontyclun West11133.9-35%
Brynna and Llanharan90386.9+67%
Pontyclun East9125.9-50%
Llantrisant and Talbot Green812107.5+107%
Beddau and Tyn-y-nant56273.5+42%
Tonyrefail East53985.1+64%
Llantwit Fardre14424.3-53%
Tonyrefail West50070.7+36%

The 10 locations below account for 65% of the crime recorded in Llanharry, Rhondda Cynon Taf over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Appletree Close” (24).

LocationCrimes
On or near Appletree Close24
On or near Elm Road13
On or near Llys Deri12
On or near Aelfryn10
On or near Sycamore Road10
On or near Heol Pant Gwyn9
On or near Maple Close7
On or near Gelli Road6
On or near Holly Road6
On or near Oak Road6

Of the 137 crimes in Llanharry, Rhondda Cynon Taf with a recorded outcome, 13% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 21 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect6144.5%34.5%
Under investigation3827.7%11.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1813.1%35.3%
Status update unavailable118.0%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome53.6%5.2%
Further investigation is not in the public interest21.5%0.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation10.7%1.3%
Local resolution10.7%3.1%

Llanharry, Rhondda Cynon Taf has an estimated population of 3,042 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (25%, against 17%), less private renting (12%, against 20%) and more residents with no qualifications (25%, against 18%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Llanharry, Rhondda Cynon Taf average decile 5.7 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureLlanharry, Rhondda Cynon TafEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1521.6%18.3%
Aged 65 and over13.9%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work62.8%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.0%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired17.5%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students5.7%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)30.6%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications24.7%18.2%
Households with no car or van15.1%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage63.1%62.5%
Social rented homes24.6%17.1%
Private rented homes12.2%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.75.5 (Wales)

Is Llanharry, Rhondda Cynon Taf a safe place to live?

Llanharry, Rhondda Cynon Taf recorded 51.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,947th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order.

What is the most common crime in Llanharry, Rhondda Cynon Taf?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 82 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (27).

Is crime in Llanharry, Rhondda Cynon Taf going up or down?

Recorded crime in Llanharry, Rhondda Cynon Taf was up 31% on the year before: 158 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 121 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Llanharry, Rhondda Cynon Taf?

About 3,042 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 14% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Llanharry, Rhondda Cynon Taf?

Llanharry, Rhondda Cynon Taf is policed by South Wales.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/llanharry">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/llanharry</a>