Crime in Llantrisant and Talbot Green: statistics, rates and trends
812 crimes were recorded in Llantrisant and Talbot Green in the 12 months to August 2026, 107.5 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 12% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Llantrisant and Talbot Green at a glance
- Crime trends in Llantrisant and Talbot Green
- Types of crime in Llantrisant and Talbot Green
- Llantrisant and Talbot Green compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Llantrisant and Talbot Green
- What happened after crimes were reported in Llantrisant and Talbot Green
- Demographics of Llantrisant and Talbot Green
- Questions about crime in Llantrisant and Talbot Green
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (239), shoplifting (172) and anti-social behaviour (117) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,058th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Llantrisant and Talbot Green | Rhondda Cynon Taf | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 812 | 20,779 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 107.5 | 85.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +12% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 7,551 | 242,844 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Llantrisant and Talbot Green peaked in the year to August 2020 (953 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (671). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 812 | 107.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 723 | 95.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 722 | 95.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 671 | 88.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 883 | 116.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 896 | 118.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 953 | 126.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 928 | 122.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 816 | 108.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 89 |
| July 2026 | 102 |
| June 2026 | 60 |
| May 2026 | 94 |
| April 2026 | 58 |
| March 2026 | 57 |
| February 2026 | 66 |
| January 2026 | 58 |
| December 2025 | 50 |
| November 2025 | 65 |
| October 2025 | 55 |
| September 2025 | 58 |
Compared with England and Wales, Llantrisant and Talbot Green recorded notably more shoplifting (2.7 times the national rate), public order (69% above the national rate) and other crime (25% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (21% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 24 to 35 and other theft rose from 38 to 46.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 239 | 31.7 | 34.2 | +16% |
| Shoplifting | 172 | 22.8 | 8.5 | +11% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 117 | 15.5 | 15.4 | -2% |
| Public order | 85 | 11.3 | 6.7 | -11% |
| Other theft | 46 | 6.1 | 6.4 | +21% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 40 | 5.3 | 6.7 | +11% |
| Vehicle crime | 35 | 4.6 | 5.0 | +46% |
| Burglary | 22 | 2.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 20 | 2.6 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 15 | 2.0 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 8 | 1.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 7 | 0.9 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 6 | 0.8 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Llantrisant and Talbot Green has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Llantrisant and Talbot Green |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pontyclun East | 91 | 25.9 | -76% |
| Beddau and Tyn-y-nant | 562 | 73.5 | -32% |
| Pontyclun West | 111 | 33.9 | -69% |
| Llantwit Fardre | 144 | 24.3 | -77% |
| Llanharry | 158 | 51.9 | -52% |
| Church Village | 330 | 46.3 | -57% |
| Brynna and Llanharan | 903 | 86.9 | -19% |
| Tonyrefail East | 539 | 85.1 | -21% |
The 10 locations below account for 51% of the crime recorded in Llantrisant and Talbot Green over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Llys Catwg” (85).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Llys Catwg | 85 |
| On or near Parking Area | 83 |
| On or near Supermarket | 53 |
| On or near Cowbridge Road | 40 |
| On or near Cherry Tree Walk | 35 |
| On or near Forest View | 30 |
| On or near Maes-Y-Rhedyn | 29 |
| On or near George Street | 22 |
| On or near A4222 | 20 |
| On or near Heol Johnson | 20 |
Of the 695 crimes in Llantrisant and Talbot Green with a recorded outcome, 31% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 9.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 117 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 224 | 32.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 215 | 30.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 118 | 17.0% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 65 | 9.4% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 34 | 4.9% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 18 | 2.6% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 11 | 1.6% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 5 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.6% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Llantrisant and Talbot Green has an estimated population of 7,551 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (11%, against 20%), fewer households without a car (16%, against 23%) and fewer students (5.4%, against 7.9%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Llantrisant and Talbot Green average decile 7.7 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Llantrisant and Talbot Green | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 27.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 38.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 17.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 15.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 74.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 14.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.7 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Llantrisant and Talbot Green a safe place to live?
Llantrisant and Talbot Green recorded 107.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,058th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and public order.
What is the most common crime in Llantrisant and Talbot Green?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 239 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (172).
Is crime in Llantrisant and Talbot Green going up or down?
Recorded crime in Llantrisant and Talbot Green was up 12% on the year before: 812 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 723 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Llantrisant and Talbot Green?
About 7,551 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 24% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Llantrisant and Talbot Green?
Llantrisant and Talbot Green is policed by South Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.