Crime in Llantwit Fardre: statistics, rates and trends
144 crimes were recorded in Llantwit Fardre in the 12 months to August 2026, 24.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 13% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Llantwit Fardre at a glance
- Crime trends in Llantwit Fardre
- Types of crime in Llantwit Fardre
- Llantwit Fardre compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Llantwit Fardre
- What happened after crimes were reported in Llantwit Fardre
- Demographics of Llantwit Fardre
- Questions about crime in Llantwit Fardre
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (65), public order (20) and anti-social behaviour (18) made up 72% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,875th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Llantwit Fardre | Rhondda Cynon Taf | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 144 | 20,779 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 24.3 | 85.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -13% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 5,929 | 242,844 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Llantwit Fardre peaked in the year to August 2020 (252 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (140). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 25%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 144 | 24.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 165 | 27.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 140 | 23.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 176 | 29.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 195 | 32.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 207 | 34.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 252 | 42.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 192 | 32.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 191 | 32.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 18 |
| July 2026 | 18 |
| June 2026 | 18 |
| May 2026 | 8 |
| April 2026 | 9 |
| March 2026 | 12 |
| February 2026 | 10 |
| January 2026 | 6 |
| December 2025 | 11 |
| November 2025 | 8 |
| October 2025 | 18 |
| September 2025 | 8 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (68% below) and public order (49% below) were well below it.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 65 | 11.0 | 34.2 | -4% |
| Public order | 20 | 3.4 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 18 | 3.0 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 11 | 1.9 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 7 | 1.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 7 | 1.2 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other theft | 5 | 0.8 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 4 | 0.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 3 | 0.5 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 2 | 0.3 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Llantwit Fardre.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Llantwit Fardre |
|---|---|---|---|
| Church Village | 330 | 46.3 | +91% |
| Beddau and Tyn-y-nant | 562 | 73.5 | +203% |
| Llantrisant and Talbot Green | 812 | 107.5 | +343% |
| Rhydfelen Central | 301 | 82.6 | +240% |
| Upper Rhydfelen and Glyn-taf | 409 | 133.2 | +448% |
| Treforest | 633 | 99.8 | +311% |
| Taff's Well | 427 | 120.8 | +397% |
| Pontyclun East | 91 | 25.9 | +7% |
The 10 locations below account for 51% of the crime recorded in Llantwit Fardre over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Hill Drive” (13).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Hill Drive | 13 |
| On or near Ystrad Barwig | 12 |
| On or near Station Road | 10 |
| On or near B4595 | 6 |
| On or near Cwrt Pentwyn | 6 |
| On or near Heol Dyhewydd | 6 |
| On or near Cwrt-Y- Goedwig | 5 |
| On or near Llantrisant Road | 5 |
| On or near The Grange | 5 |
| On or near Woodlands | 5 |
Of the 126 crimes in Llantwit Fardre with a recorded outcome, 25% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 10% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 18 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 43 | 34.1% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 31 | 24.6% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 30 | 23.8% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 13 | 10.3% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 4 | 3.2% | 4.7% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 1.6% | 0.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 1 | 0.8% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.8% | 0.3% |
| Local resolution | 1 | 0.8% | 3.1% |
Llantwit Fardre has an estimated population of 5,929 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (2.1%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (7.7%, against 23.3%) and less private renting (11%, against 20%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Llantwit Fardre average decile 10.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Llantwit Fardre | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 27.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 37.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 7.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 86.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 2.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 10.0 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Llantwit Fardre a safe place to live?
Llantwit Fardre recorded 24.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,875th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Llantwit Fardre?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 65 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (20).
Is crime in Llantwit Fardre going up or down?
Recorded crime in Llantwit Fardre was down 13% on the year before: 144 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 165 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Llantwit Fardre?
About 5,929 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 25% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Llantwit Fardre?
Llantwit Fardre is policed by South Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.