Crime in Pontyclun East: statistics, rates and trends
91 crimes were recorded in Pontyclun East in the 12 months to August 2026, 25.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 8% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Pontyclun East at a glance
- Crime trends in Pontyclun East
- Types of crime in Pontyclun East
- Pontyclun East compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Pontyclun East
- What happened after crimes were reported in Pontyclun East
- Demographics of Pontyclun East
- Questions about crime in Pontyclun East
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (19), public order (17) and anti-social behaviour (15) made up 56% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,855th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Pontyclun East | Rhondda Cynon Taf | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 91 | 20,779 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 25.9 | 85.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +8% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 3,513 | 242,844 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Pontyclun East peaked in the year to August 2020 (111 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (61). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 5%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 91 | 25.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 84 | 23.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 61 | 17.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 76 | 21.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 79 | 22.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 91 | 25.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 111 | 31.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 71 | 20.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 87 | 24.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 10 |
| July 2026 | 14 |
| June 2026 | 9 |
| May 2026 | 7 |
| April 2026 | 8 |
| March 2026 | 7 |
| February 2026 | 3 |
| January 2026 | 5 |
| December 2025 | 13 |
| November 2025 | 5 |
| October 2025 | 8 |
| September 2025 | 2 |
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 19 | 5.4 | 34.2 | n/a |
| Public order | 17 | 4.8 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 15 | 4.3 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 9 | 2.6 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Drugs | 9 | 2.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 7 | 2.0 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other theft | 4 | 1.1 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Burglary | 3 | 0.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 2 | 0.6 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 2 | 0.6 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.6 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Pontyclun East; the highest is Llantrisant and Talbot Green (107.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Llantwit Fardre (24.3).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Pontyclun East |
|---|---|---|---|
| Llantrisant and Talbot Green | 812 | 107.5 | +315% |
| Pontyclun West | 111 | 33.9 | +31% |
| Beddau and Tyn-y-nant | 562 | 73.5 | +184% |
| Llanharry | 158 | 51.9 | +101% |
| Llantwit Fardre | 144 | 24.3 | -6% |
| Brynna and Llanharan | 903 | 86.9 | +236% |
| Church Village | 330 | 46.3 | +79% |
| Tonyrefail East | 539 | 85.1 | +229% |
The 10 locations below account for 76% of the crime recorded in Pontyclun East over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Crofta Lane” and “School Road” (10 each).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Crofta Lane | 10 |
| On or near School Road | 10 |
| On or near The Paddocks | 9 |
| On or near Y Parc | 9 |
| On or near Dol-Y-Llan | 8 |
| On or near Castan Road | 6 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 5 |
| On or near Delfryn | 4 |
| On or near Llwynfen Road | 4 |
| On or near Mill Race | 4 |
The latest recorded outcomes for the 76 crimes in Pontyclun East with one. The 15 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 26 | 34.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 23 | 30.3% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 14 | 18.4% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 5 | 6.6% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 4 | 5.3% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 2 | 2.6% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 2 | 2.6% | 3.1% |
Pontyclun East has an estimated population of 3,513 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (0.6%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (4.9%, against 23.3%) and less private renting (8.5%, against 20.3%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Pontyclun East average decile 10.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Pontyclun East | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 62.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 50.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 10.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 4.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 91.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 0.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 8.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 10.0 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Pontyclun East a safe place to live?
Pontyclun East recorded 25.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,855th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Pontyclun East?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 19 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (17).
Is crime in Pontyclun East going up or down?
Recorded crime in Pontyclun East was up 8% on the year before: 91 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 84 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Pontyclun East?
About 3,513 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Pontyclun East?
Pontyclun East is policed by South Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.