Crime in Rhydfelen Central: statistics, rates and trends
301 crimes were recorded in Rhydfelen Central in the 12 months to August 2026, 82.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 7% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Rhydfelen Central at a glance
- Crime trends in Rhydfelen Central
- Types of crime in Rhydfelen Central
- Rhydfelen Central compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Rhydfelen Central
- What happened after crimes were reported in Rhydfelen Central
- Demographics of Rhydfelen Central
- Questions about crime in Rhydfelen Central
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (124), anti-social behaviour (38) and public order (36) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,744th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Rhydfelen Central | Rhondda Cynon Taf | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 301 | 20,779 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 82.6 | 85.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -7% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 3,646 | 242,844 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Rhydfelen Central peaked in the year to August 2021 (381 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (296). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 4%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 301 | 82.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 324 | 88.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 305 | 83.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 296 | 81.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 351 | 96.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 381 | 104.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 329 | 90.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 306 | 83.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 313 | 85.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 20 |
| July 2026 | 26 |
| June 2026 | 28 |
| May 2026 | 25 |
| April 2026 | 25 |
| March 2026 | 14 |
| February 2026 | 19 |
| January 2026 | 29 |
| December 2025 | 25 |
| November 2025 | 37 |
| October 2025 | 26 |
| September 2025 | 27 |
Compared with England and Wales, Rhydfelen Central recorded notably more public order (48% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (32% below). On the year before, anti-social behaviour fell from 56 to 38 and public order fell from 44 to 36.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 124 | 34.0 | 34.2 | -14% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 38 | 10.4 | 15.4 | -32% |
| Public order | 36 | 9.9 | 6.7 | -18% |
| Vehicle crime | 20 | 5.5 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 18 | 4.9 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other crime | 16 | 4.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 16 | 4.4 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other theft | 12 | 3.3 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Burglary | 9 | 2.5 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 7 | 1.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.8 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Rhydfelen Central; the highest is Upper Rhydfelen and Glyn-taf (133.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Llantwit Fardre (24.3).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Rhydfelen Central |
|---|---|---|---|
| Upper Rhydfelen and Glyn-taf | 409 | 133.2 | +61% |
| Treforest | 633 | 99.8 | +21% |
| Church Village | 330 | 46.3 | -44% |
| Trallwng | 295 | 78.9 | -4% |
| Graig and Pontypridd West | 716 | 96.5 | +17% |
| Llantwit Fardre | 144 | 24.3 | -71% |
| Beddau and Tyn-y-nant | 562 | 73.5 | -11% |
| Taff's Well | 427 | 120.8 | +46% |
The 10 locations below account for 69% of the crime recorded in Rhydfelen Central over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Ynys Close” (32).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Ynys Close | 32 |
| On or near Morien Crescent | 31 |
| On or near Dyffryn Road | 26 |
| On or near Gerddi Glan Taff | 23 |
| On or near Tennyson Close | 22 |
| On or near Laburnum Terrace | 21 |
| On or near Plane Street | 19 |
| On or near Gwaun Road | 12 |
| On or near Springfield Terrace | 12 |
| On or near Dyffryn Gardens | 11 |
Of the 263 crimes in Rhydfelen Central with a recorded outcome, 26% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 38 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 112 | 42.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 68 | 25.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 46 | 17.5% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 12 | 4.6% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 10 | 3.8% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 8 | 3.0% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 1.5% | 0.5% |
| Local resolution | 2 | 0.8% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.4% | 1.3% |
Rhydfelen Central has an estimated population of 3,646 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (28%, against 17%), more residents with no qualifications (29%, against 18%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (22%, against 34%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Rhydfelen Central average decile 2.6 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Rhydfelen Central | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 52.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 21.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 22.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 28.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 28.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 57.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 28.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.6 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Rhydfelen Central a safe place to live?
Rhydfelen Central recorded 82.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,744th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order.
What is the most common crime in Rhydfelen Central?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 124 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (38).
Is crime in Rhydfelen Central going up or down?
Recorded crime in Rhydfelen Central was down 7% on the year before: 301 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 324 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Rhydfelen Central?
About 3,646 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Rhydfelen Central?
Rhydfelen Central is policed by South Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.