Crime in Tonyrefail West: statistics, rates and trends
500 crimes were recorded in Tonyrefail West in the 12 months to August 2026, 70.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Tonyrefail West at a glance
- Crime trends in Tonyrefail West
- Types of crime in Tonyrefail West
- Tonyrefail West compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Tonyrefail West
- What happened after crimes were reported in Tonyrefail West
- Demographics of Tonyrefail West
- Questions about crime in Tonyrefail West
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (249), public order (64) and criminal damage and arson (43) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,199th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Tonyrefail West | Rhondda Cynon Taf | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 500 | 20,779 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 70.7 | 85.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -3% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 7,072 | 242,844 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Tonyrefail West peaked in the year to August 2024 (560 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (415). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 20%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 500 | 70.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 513 | 72.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 560 | 79.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 420 | 59.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 461 | 65.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 510 | 72.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 531 | 75.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 471 | 66.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 415 | 58.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 49 |
| July 2026 | 51 |
| June 2026 | 54 |
| May 2026 | 32 |
| April 2026 | 37 |
| March 2026 | 32 |
| February 2026 | 37 |
| January 2026 | 31 |
| December 2025 | 47 |
| November 2025 | 45 |
| October 2025 | 47 |
| September 2025 | 38 |
Compared with England and Wales, Tonyrefail West recorded notably more public order (36% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (62% below) and other theft (47% below). On the year before, public order rose from 48 to 64, while anti-social behaviour fell from 57 to 41.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 249 | 35.2 | 34.2 | -2% |
| Public order | 64 | 9.0 | 6.7 | +33% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 43 | 6.1 | 6.7 | -2% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 41 | 5.8 | 15.4 | -28% |
| Other theft | 24 | 3.4 | 6.4 | +4% |
| Shoplifting | 16 | 2.3 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other crime | 15 | 2.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 15 | 2.1 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 13 | 1.8 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Burglary | 11 | 1.6 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Tonyrefail West; the highest is Porth, Rhondda Cynon Taf (127.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Gilfach-goch (64.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Tonyrefail West |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tonyrefail East | 539 | 85.1 | +20% |
| Gilfach-goch | 222 | 64.2 | -9% |
| Pen-y-graig | 530 | 99.4 | +41% |
| Cymer | 467 | 85.3 | +21% |
| Porth | 728 | 127.4 | +80% |
| Trealaw | 295 | 71.4 | +1% |
| Tonypandy | 269 | 75.8 | +7% |
| Brynna and Llanharan | 903 | 86.9 | +23% |
The 10 locations below account for 70% of the crime recorded in Tonyrefail West over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Heol Waun” (75).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Heol Waun | 75 |
| On or near Bryngolau | 68 |
| On or near Penrhiw-Fer Road | 48 |
| On or near Elizabeth Street | 47 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 47 |
| On or near Dan-Y-Fron | 16 |
| On or near Cedar Way | 14 |
| On or near Greenmeadow Terrace | 12 |
| On or near Parc Dan Y Bryn | 12 |
| On or near Weston Road | 12 |
Of the 459 crimes in Tonyrefail West with a recorded outcome, 15% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 9.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 41 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 207 | 45.1% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 78 | 17.0% | 11.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 67 | 14.6% | 35.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 43 | 9.4% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 38 | 8.3% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 10 | 2.2% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 10 | 2.2% | 3.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.9% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
Tonyrefail West has an estimated population of 7,072 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (11%, against 20%), fewer households without a car (15%, against 23%) and more residents with no qualifications (23%, against 18%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Tonyrefail West average decile 5.7 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Tonyrefail West | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 17.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 19.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 26.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 23.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 14.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 76.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 12.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.7 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Tonyrefail West a safe place to live?
Tonyrefail West recorded 70.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,199th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order.
What is the most common crime in Tonyrefail West?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 249 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (64).
Is crime in Tonyrefail West going up or down?
Recorded crime in Tonyrefail West was down 3% on the year before: 500 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 513 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Tonyrefail West?
About 7,072 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 17% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Tonyrefail West?
Tonyrefail West is policed by South Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.