Crime in Cefn Fforest and Pengam: statistics, rates and trends
881 crimes were recorded in Cefn Fforest and Pengam in the 12 months to August 2026, 119.0 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 11% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Cefn Fforest and Pengam at a glance
- Crime trends in Cefn Fforest and Pengam
- Types of crime in Cefn Fforest and Pengam
- Cefn Fforest and Pengam compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Cefn Fforest and Pengam
- What happened after crimes were reported in Cefn Fforest and Pengam
- Demographics of Cefn Fforest and Pengam
- Questions about crime in Cefn Fforest and Pengam
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (336), anti-social behaviour (134) and criminal damage and arson (106) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 837th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Cefn Fforest and Pengam | Caerphilly | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 881 | 18,886 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 119.0 | 106.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +11% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 7,401 | 176,865 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Cefn Fforest and Pengam peaked in the year to August 2020 (937 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (659). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 8%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 881 | 119.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 795 | 107.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 902 | 121.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 659 | 89.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 674 | 91.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 928 | 125.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 937 | 126.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 781 | 105.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 813 | 109.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 94 |
| July 2026 | 82 |
| June 2026 | 75 |
| May 2026 | 66 |
| April 2026 | 78 |
| March 2026 | 71 |
| February 2026 | 62 |
| January 2026 | 83 |
| December 2025 | 78 |
| November 2025 | 60 |
| October 2025 | 58 |
| September 2025 | 74 |
Compared with England and Wales, Cefn Fforest and Pengam recorded notably more other crime (2.2 times the national rate), criminal damage and arson (2.1 times the national rate) and public order (89% above the national rate), and notably less other theft (35% below). On the year before, other crime rose from 24 to 35 and criminal damage and arson rose from 75 to 106.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 336 | 45.4 | 34.2 | -7% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 134 | 18.1 | 15.4 | -4% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 106 | 14.3 | 6.7 | +41% |
| Public order | 93 | 12.6 | 6.7 | -8% |
| Vehicle crime | 55 | 7.4 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 35 | 4.7 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 35 | 4.7 | 2.1 | +46% |
| Other theft | 31 | 4.2 | 6.4 | +3% |
| Drugs | 21 | 2.8 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 16 | 2.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 13 | 1.8 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.5 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Cefn Fforest and Pengam; the highest is Ystrad Mynach, Caerphilly (149.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Penmaen (63.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Cefn Fforest and Pengam |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackwood | 1,212 | 149.0 | +25% |
| St Cattwg | 605 | 82.5 | -31% |
| Hengoed | 429 | 76.9 | -35% |
| Pontllanfraith | 870 | 104.5 | -12% |
| Penmaen | 361 | 63.2 | -47% |
| Aberbargoed and Bargoed | 1,319 | 130.9 | +10% |
| Ystrad Mynach | 845 | 149.9 | +26% |
| Newbridge | 639 | 102.0 | -14% |
The 10 locations below account for 40% of the crime recorded in Cefn Fforest and Pengam over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Twyn Gardens” (68).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Twyn Gardens | 68 |
| On or near Bedwellty Road | 39 |
| On or near Clos Ceirw | 36 |
| On or near Davies Street | 33 |
| On or near High Street | 33 |
| On or near Tynycoed Crescent | 33 |
| On or near Parking Area | 31 |
| On or near Ty-Isha Terrace | 29 |
| On or near Hillcrest Close | 27 |
| On or near Pencoed Avenue | 26 |
Of the 747 crimes in Cefn Fforest and Pengam with a recorded outcome, 22% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 134 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 326 | 43.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 162 | 21.7% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 142 | 19.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 44 | 5.9% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 30 | 4.0% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 17 | 2.3% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 11 | 1.5% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.7% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 3 | 0.4% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
Cefn Fforest and Pengam has an estimated population of 7,401 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (28%, against 18%), more social housing (26%, against 17%) and less private renting (12%, against 20%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Cefn Fforest and Pengam average decile 3.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Cefn Fforest and Pengam | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 50.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 23.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 21.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 28.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 22.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 61.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 26.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.0 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Cefn Fforest and Pengam a safe place to live?
Cefn Fforest and Pengam recorded 119.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 837th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and criminal damage and arson.
What is the most common crime in Cefn Fforest and Pengam?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 336 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (134).
Is crime in Cefn Fforest and Pengam going up or down?
Recorded crime in Cefn Fforest and Pengam was up 11% on the year before: 881 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 795 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Cefn Fforest and Pengam?
About 7,401 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Cefn Fforest and Pengam?
Cefn Fforest and Pengam is policed by Gwent.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.