Crime in St Cattwg: statistics, rates and trends
605 crimes were recorded in St Cattwg in the 12 months to August 2026, 82.5 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 12% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in St Cattwg at a glance
- Crime trends in St Cattwg
- Types of crime in St Cattwg
- St Cattwg compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in St Cattwg
- What happened after crimes were reported in St Cattwg
- Demographics of St Cattwg
- Questions about crime in St Cattwg
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (259), anti-social behaviour (94) and criminal damage and arson (55) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,745th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | St Cattwg | Caerphilly | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 605 | 18,886 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 82.5 | 106.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +12% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 7,335 | 176,865 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in St Cattwg peaked in the year to August 2020 (744 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (542). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 13%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 605 | 82.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 542 | 73.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 586 | 79.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 549 | 74.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 657 | 89.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 669 | 91.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 744 | 101.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 708 | 96.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 699 | 95.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 56 |
| July 2026 | 66 |
| June 2026 | 65 |
| May 2026 | 64 |
| April 2026 | 50 |
| March 2026 | 62 |
| February 2026 | 32 |
| January 2026 | 47 |
| December 2025 | 31 |
| November 2025 | 46 |
| October 2025 | 36 |
| September 2025 | 50 |
Compared with England and Wales, St Cattwg recorded notably more other crime (35% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (63% below) and other theft (49% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 25 to 39 and public order rose from 37 to 54.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 259 | 35.3 | 34.2 | -1% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 94 | 12.8 | 15.4 | +16% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 55 | 7.5 | 6.7 | +10% |
| Public order | 54 | 7.4 | 6.7 | +46% |
| Vehicle crime | 39 | 5.3 | 5.0 | +56% |
| Other theft | 24 | 3.3 | 6.4 | -4% |
| Shoplifting | 23 | 3.1 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other crime | 21 | 2.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 14 | 1.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 12 | 1.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 5 | 0.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than St Cattwg; the highest is Ystrad Mynach, Caerphilly (149.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Penmaen (63.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs St Cattwg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hengoed | 429 | 76.9 | -7% |
| Cefn Fforest and Pengam | 881 | 119.0 | +44% |
| Ystrad Mynach | 845 | 149.9 | +82% |
| Blackwood | 1,212 | 149.0 | +81% |
| Aberbargoed and Bargoed | 1,319 | 130.9 | +59% |
| Nelson | 331 | 75.7 | -8% |
| Pontllanfraith | 870 | 104.5 | +27% |
| Penmaen | 361 | 63.2 | -23% |
The 10 locations below account for 40% of the crime recorded in St Cattwg over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Aneurin Bevan Avenue” (45).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Aneurin Bevan Avenue | 45 |
| On or near Claerwen | 37 |
| On or near Greenhill Place | 29 |
| On or near St Cattwg'S Avenue | 25 |
| On or near Heol Penallta | 23 |
| On or near Gaer Place | 22 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 17 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 16 |
| On or near Bryn Y Gaer Werdd | 13 |
| On or near Church Road | 12 |
Of the 511 crimes in St Cattwg with a recorded outcome, 24% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 94 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 203 | 39.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 124 | 24.3% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 91 | 17.8% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 30 | 5.9% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 23 | 4.5% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 19 | 3.7% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 8 | 1.6% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 6 | 1.2% | 0.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 4 | 0.8% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
St Cattwg has an estimated population of 7,335 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (26%, against 18%), less private renting (13%, against 20%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (24%, against 34%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up St Cattwg average decile 4.9 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | St Cattwg | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 53.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 23.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 23.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 26.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 19.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 68.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 18.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.9 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is St Cattwg a safe place to live?
St Cattwg recorded 82.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,745th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime.
What is the most common crime in St Cattwg?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 259 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (94).
Is crime in St Cattwg going up or down?
Recorded crime in St Cattwg was up 12% on the year before: 605 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 542 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of St Cattwg?
About 7,335 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers St Cattwg?
St Cattwg is policed by Gwent.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.