Crime in Nelson, Caerphilly: statistics, rates and trends
331 crimes were recorded in Nelson, Caerphilly in the 12 months to August 2026, 75.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Nelson, Caerphilly at a glance
- Crime trends in Nelson, Caerphilly
- Types of crime in Nelson, Caerphilly
- Nelson, Caerphilly compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Nelson, Caerphilly
- What happened after crimes were reported in Nelson, Caerphilly
- Demographics of Nelson, Caerphilly
- Questions about crime in Nelson, Caerphilly
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (141), anti-social behaviour (41) and vehicle crime (29) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,994th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Nelson, Caerphilly | Caerphilly | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 331 | 18,886 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 75.7 | 106.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +4% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 4,375 | 176,865 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Nelson, Caerphilly peaked in the year to August 2019 (359 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2020 (304). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 6%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 331 | 75.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 319 | 72.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 340 | 77.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 308 | 70.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 323 | 73.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 304 | 69.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 304 | 69.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 359 | 82.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 313 | 71.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 25 |
| July 2026 | 49 |
| June 2026 | 27 |
| May 2026 | 35 |
| April 2026 | 33 |
| March 2026 | 27 |
| February 2026 | 23 |
| January 2026 | 28 |
| December 2025 | 21 |
| November 2025 | 18 |
| October 2025 | 20 |
| September 2025 | 25 |
Compared with England and Wales, Nelson, Caerphilly recorded notably more burglary (35% above the national rate) and vehicle crime (33% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (39% below) and public order (25% below). On the year before, public order fell from 32 to 22 and criminal damage and arson fell from 35 to 27.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 141 | 32.2 | 34.2 | +10% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 41 | 9.4 | 15.4 | -16% |
| Vehicle crime | 29 | 6.6 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 27 | 6.2 | 6.7 | -23% |
| Public order | 22 | 5.0 | 6.7 | -31% |
| Burglary | 21 | 4.8 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other theft | 16 | 3.7 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Drugs | 9 | 2.1 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 9 | 2.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 7 | 1.6 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 1.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.5 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.5 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Nelson, Caerphilly.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Nelson, Caerphilly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ystrad Mynach | 845 | 149.9 | +98% |
| St Cattwg | 605 | 82.5 | +9% |
| Hengoed | 429 | 76.9 | +2% |
| Cefn Fforest and Pengam | 881 | 119.0 | +57% |
| Aber Valley | 515 | 80.6 | +7% |
| Aberbargoed and Bargoed | 1,319 | 130.9 | +73% |
| Blackwood | 1,212 | 149.0 | +97% |
| Llanbradach | 451 | 103.7 | +37% |
The 10 locations below account for 51% of the crime recorded in Nelson, Caerphilly over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Heol Las” (22).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Heol Las | 22 |
| On or near Supermarket | 21 |
| On or near High Street | 20 |
| On or near Ty Du Road | 18 |
| On or near Church Lane | 17 |
| On or near Station Terrace | 16 |
| On or near Commercial Street | 15 |
| On or near Heol-Y-Wern | 13 |
| On or near Lan-Y-Parc | 13 |
| On or near Thomas Street | 13 |
Of the 290 crimes in Nelson, Caerphilly with a recorded outcome, 22% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 41 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 118 | 40.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 65 | 22.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 54 | 18.6% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 15 | 5.2% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 11 | 3.8% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 10 | 3.4% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 7 | 2.4% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 1.4% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 1.0% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.7% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Nelson, Caerphilly has an estimated population of 4,375 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (9.9%, against 20.3%), an older population (27%, against 19%) and more retired residents (30%, against 22%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Nelson, Caerphilly average decile 6.0 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Nelson, Caerphilly | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 14.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 27.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 50.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 29.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 26.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 25.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 16.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 73.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 16.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 9.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.0 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Nelson, Caerphilly a safe place to live?
Nelson, Caerphilly recorded 75.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,994th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were burglary and vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Nelson, Caerphilly?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 141 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (41).
Is crime in Nelson, Caerphilly going up or down?
Recorded crime in Nelson, Caerphilly was up 4% on the year before: 331 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 319 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Nelson, Caerphilly?
About 4,375 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 27% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Nelson, Caerphilly?
Nelson, Caerphilly is policed by Gwent.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.