Crime in Aber Valley: statistics, rates and trends
515 crimes were recorded in Aber Valley in the 12 months to August 2026, 80.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 23% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Aber Valley at a glance
- Crime trends in Aber Valley
- Types of crime in Aber Valley
- Aber Valley compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Aber Valley
- What happened after crimes were reported in Aber Valley
- Demographics of Aber Valley
- Questions about crime in Aber Valley
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (217), anti-social behaviour (88) and criminal damage and arson (56) made up 70% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,817th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Aber Valley | Caerphilly | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 515 | 18,886 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 80.6 | 106.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -23% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 6,386 | 176,865 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Aber Valley peaked in the year to August 2025 (672 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2019 (396). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 27%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 515 | 80.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 672 | 105.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 621 | 97.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 494 | 77.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 500 | 78.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 578 | 90.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 631 | 98.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 396 | 62.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 407 | 63.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 42 |
| July 2026 | 36 |
| June 2026 | 42 |
| May 2026 | 31 |
| April 2026 | 41 |
| March 2026 | 40 |
| February 2026 | 53 |
| January 2026 | 48 |
| December 2025 | 49 |
| November 2025 | 56 |
| October 2025 | 42 |
| September 2025 | 35 |
Compared with England and Wales, Aber Valley recorded notably more other crime (48% above the national rate) and criminal damage and arson (30% above the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (28% below). On the year before, public order fell from 92 to 51 and criminal damage and arson fell from 92 to 56.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 217 | 34.0 | 34.2 | -18% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 88 | 13.8 | 15.4 | -27% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 56 | 8.8 | 6.7 | -39% |
| Public order | 51 | 8.0 | 6.7 | -45% |
| Vehicle crime | 23 | 3.6 | 5.0 | -4% |
| Other crime | 20 | 3.1 | 2.1 | -20% |
| Drugs | 15 | 2.3 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other theft | 15 | 2.3 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Burglary | 12 | 1.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 12 | 1.9 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 4 | 0.6 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Aber Valley; the highest is Van (185.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Penyrheol (74.4).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Aber Valley |
|---|---|---|---|
| Penyrheol | 939 | 74.4 | -8% |
| Llanbradach | 451 | 103.7 | +29% |
| Morgan Jones | 895 | 116.1 | +44% |
| St Martins | 1,061 | 135.6 | +68% |
| Van | 761 | 185.5 | +130% |
| Ystrad Mynach | 845 | 149.9 | +86% |
| Bedwas and Trethomas | 693 | 98.8 | +23% |
| Nelson | 331 | 75.7 | -6% |
The 10 locations below account for 43% of the crime recorded in Aber Valley over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Gelli Terrace” (56).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Gelli Terrace | 56 |
| On or near Graigwen Crescent | 25 |
| On or near Bryn Aber | 23 |
| On or near Caerphilly Road | 23 |
| On or near Commercial Street | 18 |
| On or near Tan-Y-Bryn | 18 |
| On or near Thomas Street | 16 |
| On or near Brook Street | 15 |
| On or near Havard Road | 15 |
| On or near Coed-Y-Pica | 13 |
Of the 427 crimes in Aber Valley with a recorded outcome, 19% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 88 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 170 | 39.8% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 90 | 21.1% | 11.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 81 | 19.0% | 35.3% |
| Local resolution | 21 | 4.9% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 18 | 4.2% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 10 | 2.3% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 9 | 2.1% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 7 | 1.6% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 7 | 1.6% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 5 | 1.2% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 5 | 1.2% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.9% | 0.3% |
Aber Valley has an estimated population of 6,386 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (27%, against 18%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (19%, against 34%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Aber Valley average decile 2.7 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Aber Valley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 16.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 18.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 19.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 27.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 24.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 62.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 18.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 19.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.7 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Aber Valley a safe place to live?
Aber Valley recorded 80.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,817th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and criminal damage and arson.
What is the most common crime in Aber Valley?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 217 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (88).
Is crime in Aber Valley going up or down?
Recorded crime in Aber Valley was down 23% on the year before: 515 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 672 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Aber Valley?
About 6,386 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Aber Valley?
Aber Valley is policed by Gwent.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.