Crime in Penyrheol: statistics, rates and trends
939 crimes were recorded in Penyrheol in the 12 months to August 2026, 74.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 15% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Penyrheol at a glance
- Crime trends in Penyrheol
- Types of crime in Penyrheol
- Penyrheol compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Penyrheol
- What happened after crimes were reported in Penyrheol
- Demographics of Penyrheol
- Questions about crime in Penyrheol
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (396), anti-social behaviour (148) and public order (109) made up 70% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,047th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Penyrheol | Caerphilly | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 939 | 18,886 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 74.4 | 106.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -15% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 12,621 | 176,865 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Penyrheol peaked in the year to August 2025 (1,100 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (701). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 34%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 939 | 74.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,100 | 87.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 989 | 78.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 921 | 73.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 783 | 62.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 870 | 68.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 836 | 66.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 819 | 64.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 701 | 55.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 63 |
| July 2026 | 90 |
| June 2026 | 85 |
| May 2026 | 80 |
| April 2026 | 97 |
| March 2026 | 79 |
| February 2026 | 95 |
| January 2026 | 77 |
| December 2025 | 73 |
| November 2025 | 49 |
| October 2025 | 83 |
| September 2025 | 68 |
Compared with England and Wales, Penyrheol recorded notably more public order (30% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (79% below) and other theft (55% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 42 to 59 and other theft rose from 32 to 37, while shoplifting fell from 59 to 22 and drugs fell from 33 to 22.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 396 | 31.4 | 34.2 | -10% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 148 | 11.7 | 15.4 | -13% |
| Public order | 109 | 8.6 | 6.7 | -11% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 81 | 6.4 | 6.7 | -31% |
| Vehicle crime | 59 | 4.7 | 5.0 | +40% |
| Other theft | 37 | 2.9 | 6.4 | +16% |
| Burglary | 28 | 2.2 | 3.6 | +12% |
| Drugs | 22 | 1.7 | 3.3 | -33% |
| Shoplifting | 22 | 1.7 | 8.5 | -63% |
| Other crime | 21 | 1.7 | 2.1 | -32% |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 6 | 0.5 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Penyrheol.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Penyrheol |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Jones | 895 | 116.1 | +56% |
| St Martins | 1,061 | 135.6 | +82% |
| Van | 761 | 185.5 | +149% |
| Llanbradach | 451 | 103.7 | +39% |
| Aber Valley | 515 | 80.6 | +8% |
| Bedwas and Trethomas | 693 | 98.8 | +33% |
| Machen and Rudry | 458 | 86.5 | +16% |
| Ynysddu | 359 | 89.9 | +21% |
The 10 locations below account for 32% of the crime recorded in Penyrheol over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Grange Close” (39).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Grange Close | 39 |
| On or near Bryn Siriol | 38 |
| On or near Cae Meillion | 37 |
| On or near Mill Close | 37 |
| On or near West Avenue | 33 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 28 |
| On or near Bowls Close | 26 |
| On or near Bryn Heulog | 25 |
| On or near Y Cilgant | 22 |
| On or near White Cross Lane | 20 |
Of the 791 crimes in Penyrheol with a recorded outcome, 21% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 148 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 340 | 43.0% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 170 | 21.5% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 111 | 14.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 49 | 6.2% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 42 | 5.3% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 33 | 4.2% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 13 | 1.6% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 13 | 1.6% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 6 | 0.8% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 6 | 0.8% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.5% | 0.5% |
Penyrheol has an estimated population of 12,621 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (11%, against 20%) and fewer households without a car (17%, against 23%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Penyrheol average decile 5.9 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Penyrheol | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 21.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 29.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 21.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 16.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 68.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 20.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 10.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.9 | 5.5 (Wales) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 10.7% | 9.5% (Wales) |
Is Penyrheol a safe place to live?
Penyrheol recorded 74.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,047th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order.
What is the most common crime in Penyrheol?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 396 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (148).
Is crime in Penyrheol going up or down?
Recorded crime in Penyrheol was down 15% on the year before: 939 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,100 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Penyrheol?
About 12,621 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Penyrheol?
Penyrheol is policed by Gwent.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.