Crime in St Martins, Caerphilly: statistics, rates and trends
1,061 crimes were recorded in St Martins, Caerphilly in the 12 months to August 2026, 135.6 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 15% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in St Martins, Caerphilly at a glance
- Crime trends in St Martins, Caerphilly
- Types of crime in St Martins, Caerphilly
- St Martins, Caerphilly compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in St Martins, Caerphilly
- What happened after crimes were reported in St Martins, Caerphilly
- Demographics of St Martins, Caerphilly
- Questions about crime in St Martins, Caerphilly
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (375), anti-social behaviour (209) and public order (132) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 599th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | St Martins, Caerphilly | Caerphilly | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,061 | 18,886 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 135.6 | 106.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +15% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 7,825 | 176,865 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in St Martins, Caerphilly of any year here (1,061 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 54%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,061 | 135.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 921 | 117.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 863 | 110.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 742 | 94.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 554 | 70.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 634 | 81.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 745 | 95.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 685 | 87.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 687 | 87.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 95 |
| July 2026 | 105 |
| June 2026 | 82 |
| May 2026 | 93 |
| April 2026 | 98 |
| March 2026 | 106 |
| February 2026 | 94 |
| January 2026 | 78 |
| December 2025 | 80 |
| November 2025 | 99 |
| October 2025 | 62 |
| September 2025 | 69 |
Compared with England and Wales, St Martins, Caerphilly recorded notably more public order (2.5 times the national rate), anti-social behaviour (74% above the national rate) and criminal damage and arson (67% above the national rate). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 21 to 42 and shoplifting rose from 43 to 65, while other theft fell from 50 to 41.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 375 | 47.9 | 34.2 | +3% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 209 | 26.7 | 15.4 | +35% |
| Public order | 132 | 16.9 | 6.7 | +26% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 88 | 11.2 | 6.7 | +6% |
| Shoplifting | 65 | 8.3 | 8.5 | +51% |
| Vehicle crime | 42 | 5.4 | 5.0 | +100% |
| Other theft | 41 | 5.2 | 6.4 | -18% |
| Drugs | 37 | 4.7 | 3.3 | +37% |
| Burglary | 32 | 4.1 | 3.6 | 0% |
| Other crime | 22 | 2.8 | 2.1 | +5% |
| Possession of weapons | 9 | 1.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 8 | 1.0 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than St Martins, Caerphilly; the highest is Van (185.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Penyrheol (74.4).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs St Martins, Caerphilly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Jones | 895 | 116.1 | -14% |
| Penyrheol | 939 | 74.4 | -45% |
| Van | 761 | 185.5 | +37% |
| Bedwas and Trethomas | 693 | 98.8 | -27% |
| Llanbradach | 451 | 103.7 | -24% |
| Aber Valley | 515 | 80.6 | -41% |
| Machen and Rudry | 458 | 86.5 | -36% |
| Ynysddu | 359 | 89.9 | -34% |
The 10 locations below account for 56% of the crime recorded in St Martins, Caerphilly over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Cardiff Road” (156).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Cardiff Road | 156 |
| On or near North View Terrace | 106 |
| On or near Cefn Carnau Lane | 76 |
| On or near Parking Area | 66 |
| On or near Windsor Street | 47 |
| On or near Bus/Coach Station | 32 |
| On or near Clifton Street | 28 |
| On or near Clive Street | 27 |
| On or near Lon-Y-Wern | 27 |
| On or near Poplar Road | 27 |
Of the 852 crimes in St Martins, Caerphilly with a recorded outcome, 28% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 209 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 304 | 35.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 240 | 28.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 130 | 15.3% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 61 | 7.2% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 43 | 5.0% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 35 | 4.1% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 10 | 1.2% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 10 | 1.2% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 10 | 1.2% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.6% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
St Martins, Caerphilly has an estimated population of 7,825 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (8.1%, against 17.1%), less private renting (12%, against 20%) and fewer households without a car (16%, against 23%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up St Martins, Caerphilly average decile 8.1 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | St Martins, Caerphilly | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 37.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 16.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 79.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 8.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.1 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is St Martins, Caerphilly a safe place to live?
St Martins, Caerphilly recorded 135.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 599th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order and anti-social behaviour.
What is the most common crime in St Martins, Caerphilly?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 375 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (209).
Is crime in St Martins, Caerphilly going up or down?
Recorded crime in St Martins, Caerphilly was up 15% on the year before: 1,061 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 921 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of St Martins, Caerphilly?
About 7,825 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers St Martins, Caerphilly?
St Martins, Caerphilly is policed by Gwent.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.