Crime in Machen and Rudry: statistics, rates and trends
458 crimes were recorded in Machen and Rudry in the 12 months to August 2026, 86.5 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Machen and Rudry at a glance
- Crime trends in Machen and Rudry
- Types of crime in Machen and Rudry
- Machen and Rudry compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Machen and Rudry
- What happened after crimes were reported in Machen and Rudry
- Demographics of Machen and Rudry
- Questions about crime in Machen and Rudry
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (156), anti-social behaviour (109) and criminal damage and arson (70) made up 73% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,619th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Machen and Rudry | Caerphilly | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 458 | 18,886 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 86.5 | 106.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +2% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 5,292 | 176,865 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Machen and Rudry peaked in the year to August 2021 (538 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (336). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 36%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 458 | 86.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 447 | 84.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 381 | 72.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 401 | 75.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 410 | 77.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 538 | 101.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 488 | 92.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 360 | 68.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 336 | 63.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 41 |
| July 2026 | 64 |
| June 2026 | 51 |
| May 2026 | 52 |
| April 2026 | 36 |
| March 2026 | 42 |
| February 2026 | 23 |
| January 2026 | 30 |
| December 2025 | 20 |
| November 2025 | 35 |
| October 2025 | 25 |
| September 2025 | 39 |
Compared with England and Wales, Machen and Rudry recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (2.0 times the national rate), anti-social behaviour (34% above the national rate) and public order (30% above the national rate). On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 69 to 109 and criminal damage and arson rose from 54 to 70.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 156 | 29.5 | 34.2 | -12% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 109 | 20.6 | 15.4 | +58% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 70 | 13.2 | 6.7 | +30% |
| Public order | 46 | 8.7 | 6.7 | +10% |
| Burglary | 18 | 3.4 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other theft | 16 | 3.0 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 16 | 3.0 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 11 | 2.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 8 | 1.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 1 | 0.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Machen and Rudry.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Machen and Rudry |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bedwas and Trethomas | 693 | 98.8 | +14% |
| Van | 761 | 185.5 | +114% |
| Ynysddu | 359 | 89.9 | +4% |
| Crosskeys | 383 | 121.0 | +40% |
| Morgan Jones | 895 | 116.1 | +34% |
| Risca West | 549 | 108.4 | +25% |
| Risca East | 661 | 107.4 | +24% |
| Llanbradach | 451 | 103.7 | +20% |
The 10 locations below account for 61% of the crime recorded in Machen and Rudry over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Dickens Court” (55).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Dickens Court | 55 |
| On or near Parking Area | 40 |
| On or near Grays Gardens | 33 |
| On or near Penllwyn Lane | 33 |
| On or near Herrick Place | 31 |
| On or near Ty'N-Y-Coedcae | 25 |
| On or near Gwaun Newydd | 20 |
| On or near Rhyd Y Gwern Isaf | 20 |
| On or near Haldane Court | 14 |
| On or near Melin Dwr | 9 |
Of the 349 crimes in Machen and Rudry with a recorded outcome, 25% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 0.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 109 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 145 | 41.5% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 87 | 24.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 75 | 21.5% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 15 | 4.3% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 10 | 2.9% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 7 | 2.0% | 3.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.9% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.9% | 0.6% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 2 | 0.6% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 1 | 0.3% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Machen and Rudry has an estimated population of 5,292 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (9.3%, against 20.3%) and more social housing (22%, against 17%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Machen and Rudry average decile 6.5 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Machen and Rudry | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 53.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 23.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 34.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 19.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 68.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 22.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 9.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.5 | 5.5 (Wales) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 26.7% | 9.5% (Wales) |
Is Machen and Rudry a safe place to live?
Machen and Rudry recorded 86.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,619th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson and anti-social behaviour.
What is the most common crime in Machen and Rudry?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 156 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (109).
Is crime in Machen and Rudry going up or down?
Recorded crime in Machen and Rudry was up 2% on the year before: 458 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 447 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Machen and Rudry?
About 5,292 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Machen and Rudry?
Machen and Rudry is policed by Gwent.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.