Crime in Risca East: statistics, rates and trends
661 crimes were recorded in Risca East in the 12 months to August 2026, 107.4 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 8% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Risca East at a glance
- Crime trends in Risca East
- Types of crime in Risca East
- Risca East compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Risca East
- What happened after crimes were reported in Risca East
- Demographics of Risca East
- Questions about crime in Risca East
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (267), anti-social behaviour (137) and public order (86) made up 74% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,063rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Risca East | Caerphilly | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 661 | 18,886 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 107.4 | 106.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +8% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 6,156 | 176,865 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Risca East peaked in the year to August 2024 (706 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2019 (480). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 35%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 661 | 107.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 611 | 99.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 706 | 114.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 502 | 81.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 536 | 87.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 502 | 81.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 516 | 83.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 480 | 78.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 490 | 79.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 51 |
| July 2026 | 57 |
| June 2026 | 47 |
| May 2026 | 53 |
| April 2026 | 82 |
| March 2026 | 56 |
| February 2026 | 49 |
| January 2026 | 54 |
| December 2025 | 46 |
| November 2025 | 74 |
| October 2025 | 58 |
| September 2025 | 34 |
Compared with England and Wales, Risca East recorded notably more public order (2.1 times the national rate), anti-social behaviour (45% above the national rate) and criminal damage and arson (44% above the national rate), and notably less other theft (35% below). On the year before, public order rose from 71 to 86 and anti-social behaviour rose from 114 to 137, while other theft fell from 42 to 26.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 267 | 43.4 | 34.2 | +4% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 137 | 22.3 | 15.4 | +20% |
| Public order | 86 | 14.0 | 6.7 | +21% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 60 | 9.7 | 6.7 | 0% |
| Other theft | 26 | 4.2 | 6.4 | -38% |
| Burglary | 21 | 3.4 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 18 | 2.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 16 | 2.6 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 14 | 2.3 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 8 | 1.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.5 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 3 | 0.5 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Risca East; the highest is Van (185.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Machen and Rudry (86.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Risca East |
|---|---|---|---|
| Risca West | 549 | 108.4 | +1% |
| Crosskeys | 383 | 121.0 | +13% |
| Machen and Rudry | 458 | 86.5 | -19% |
| Abercarn | 501 | 92.1 | -14% |
| Ynysddu | 359 | 89.9 | -16% |
| Bedwas and Trethomas | 693 | 98.8 | -8% |
| Newbridge | 639 | 102.0 | -5% |
| Van | 761 | 185.5 | +73% |
The 10 locations below account for 62% of the crime recorded in Risca East over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Thistle Way” (129).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Thistle Way | 129 |
| On or near Parking Area | 88 |
| On or near Rowan Road | 29 |
| On or near Aster Close | 27 |
| On or near Holly Road | 27 |
| On or near Elm Drive | 24 |
| On or near Malvern Close | 24 |
| On or near Fairview Avenue | 22 |
| On or near Arran Close | 21 |
| On or near Twm Barlwm Close | 21 |
Of the 524 crimes in Risca East with a recorded outcome, 26% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 137 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 236 | 45.0% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 135 | 25.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 73 | 13.9% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 28 | 5.3% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 20 | 3.8% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 9 | 1.7% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 8 | 1.5% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 6 | 1.1% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 5 | 1.0% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.6% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Risca East has an estimated population of 6,156 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (10%, against 20%), fewer students (5.0%, against 7.9%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (24%, against 34%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Risca East average decile 4.7 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Risca East | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 24.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 21.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 20.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 69.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 20.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 10.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.7 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Risca East a safe place to live?
Risca East recorded 107.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,063rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order and anti-social behaviour.
What is the most common crime in Risca East?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 267 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (137).
Is crime in Risca East going up or down?
Recorded crime in Risca East was up 8% on the year before: 661 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 611 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Risca East?
About 6,156 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Risca East?
Risca East is policed by Gwent.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.