Crime in Risca West: statistics, rates and trends
549 crimes were recorded in Risca West in the 12 months to August 2026, 108.4 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 21% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Risca West at a glance
- Crime trends in Risca West
- Types of crime in Risca West
- Risca West compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Risca West
- What happened after crimes were reported in Risca West
- Demographics of Risca West
- Questions about crime in Risca West
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (228), anti-social behaviour (109) and criminal damage and arson (46) made up 70% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,044th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Risca West | Caerphilly | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 549 | 18,886 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 108.4 | 106.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -21% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 5,064 | 176,865 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Risca West peaked in the year to August 2024 (758 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (467). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 8%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 549 | 108.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 692 | 136.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 758 | 149.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 579 | 114.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 467 | 92.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 483 | 95.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 642 | 126.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 563 | 111.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 600 | 118.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 75 |
| July 2026 | 51 |
| June 2026 | 44 |
| May 2026 | 47 |
| April 2026 | 42 |
| March 2026 | 44 |
| February 2026 | 31 |
| January 2026 | 29 |
| December 2025 | 53 |
| November 2025 | 34 |
| October 2025 | 59 |
| September 2025 | 40 |
Compared with England and Wales, Risca West recorded notably more anti-social behaviour (40% above the national rate), criminal damage and arson (35% above the national rate) and violence and sexual offences (32% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (51% below) and vehicle crime (21% below). On the year before, public order fell from 77 to 38 and shoplifting fell from 37 to 21.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 228 | 45.0 | 34.2 | +1% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 109 | 21.5 | 15.4 | -37% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 46 | 9.1 | 6.7 | -31% |
| Public order | 38 | 7.5 | 6.7 | -51% |
| Other theft | 31 | 6.1 | 6.4 | -24% |
| Shoplifting | 21 | 4.1 | 8.5 | -43% |
| Vehicle crime | 20 | 3.9 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 17 | 3.4 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 11 | 2.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 10 | 2.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 8 | 1.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 4 | 0.8 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.8 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Risca West; the highest is Van (185.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Machen and Rudry (86.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Risca West |
|---|---|---|---|
| Risca East | 661 | 107.4 | -1% |
| Crosskeys | 383 | 121.0 | +12% |
| Machen and Rudry | 458 | 86.5 | -20% |
| Abercarn | 501 | 92.1 | -15% |
| Ynysddu | 359 | 89.9 | -17% |
| Bedwas and Trethomas | 693 | 98.8 | -9% |
| Newbridge | 639 | 102.0 | -6% |
| Van | 761 | 185.5 | +71% |
The 10 locations below account for 47% of the crime recorded in Risca West over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (59).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 59 |
| On or near Parking Area | 53 |
| On or near Commercial Street | 27 |
| On or near Exchange Road | 27 |
| On or near Ty-Isaf Park Villas | 20 |
| On or near Crescent Road | 17 |
| On or near Risca And Pontymister | 15 |
| On or near Tredegar Street | 14 |
| On or near Ty-Isaf Park Road | 14 |
| On or near Church Road | 13 |
Of the 440 crimes in Risca West with a recorded outcome, 28% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 109 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 164 | 37.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 125 | 28.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 76 | 17.3% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 26 | 5.9% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 19 | 4.3% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 10 | 2.3% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 7 | 1.6% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 6 | 1.4% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 5 | 1.1% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.5% | 0.5% |
Risca West has an estimated population of 5,064 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.6%, against 7.9%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (25%, against 34%) and more residents with no qualifications (23%, against 18%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Risca West average decile 4.6 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Risca West | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 53.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 24.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 22.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 22.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 66.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 16.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 17.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.6 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Risca West a safe place to live?
Risca West recorded 108.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,044th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson.
What is the most common crime in Risca West?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 228 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (109).
Is crime in Risca West going up or down?
Recorded crime in Risca West was down 21% on the year before: 549 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 692 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Risca West?
About 5,064 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Risca West?
Risca West is policed by Gwent.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.