Crime in Cwmbach: statistics, rates and trends
535 crimes were recorded in Cwmbach in the 12 months to August 2026, 102.6 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (238), anti-social behaviour (68) and public order (60) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,175th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Cwmbach | Rhondda Cynon Taf | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 535 | 20,779 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 102.6 | 85.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -2% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 5,212 | 242,844 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Cwmbach of any year here (535 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 8%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 535 | 102.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 547 | 105.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 559 | 107.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 559 | 107.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 567 | 108.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 646 | 123.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 667 | 128.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 608 | 116.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 582 | 111.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 48 |
| July 2026 | 63 |
| June 2026 | 45 |
| May 2026 | 57 |
| April 2026 | 45 |
| March 2026 | 27 |
| February 2026 | 31 |
| January 2026 | 54 |
| December 2025 | 52 |
| November 2025 | 45 |
| October 2025 | 39 |
| September 2025 | 29 |
Compared with England and Wales, Cwmbach recorded notably more public order (73% above the national rate), criminal damage and arson (42% above the national rate) and violence and sexual offences (33% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (32% below). On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 30 to 50 and violence and sexual offences rose from 199 to 238, while public order fell from 89 to 60 and shoplifting fell from 38 to 30.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 238 | 45.7 | 34.2 | +20% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 68 | 13.0 | 15.4 | -9% |
| Public order | 60 | 11.5 | 6.7 | -33% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 50 | 9.6 | 6.7 | +67% |
| Other theft | 30 | 5.8 | 6.4 | 0% |
| Shoplifting | 30 | 5.8 | 8.5 | -21% |
| Burglary | 16 | 3.1 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 13 | 2.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 12 | 2.3 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 11 | 2.1 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Cwmbach; the highest is Aberdare East (163.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Aberdare West and Llwydcoed (67.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Cwmbach |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aberaman | 872 | 83.6 | -19% |
| Aberdare East | 1,131 | 163.7 | +59% |
| Mountain Ash | 729 | 96.8 | -6% |
| Aberdare West and Llwydcoed | 658 | 67.1 | -35% |
| Penrhiw-ceibr | 536 | 91.2 | -11% |
| Ferndale and Maerdy | 609 | 83.6 | -19% |
| Pen-y-waun | 326 | 107.1 | +4% |
| Tylorstown and Ynyshir | 703 | 94.1 | -8% |
The 10 locations below account for 54% of the crime recorded in Cwmbach over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Pond Place” (42).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Pond Place | 42 |
| On or near Coed Duffryn | 36 |
| On or near Tre Gwilym | 33 |
| On or near Tre Telynog | 31 |
| On or near Pant-Y-Cerdin | 30 |
| On or near Bethania Place | 25 |
| On or near Canal Road | 25 |
| On or near Timothy Place | 24 |
| On or near Brynawelon | 23 |
| On or near Bryngolwg | 21 |
Of the 467 crimes in Cwmbach with a recorded outcome, 22% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 68 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 208 | 44.5% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 104 | 22.3% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 82 | 17.6% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 23 | 4.9% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 18 | 3.9% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 14 | 3.0% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 8 | 1.7% | 3.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 5 | 1.1% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.9% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Cwmbach has an estimated population of 5,212 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (9.1%, against 20.3%), more residents with no qualifications (23%, against 18%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (27%, against 34%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Cwmbach average decile 4.4 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Cwmbach | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 51.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 26.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 23.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 19.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 70.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 20.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 9.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.4 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Cwmbach a safe place to live?
Cwmbach recorded 102.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,175th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order and criminal damage and arson.
What is the most common crime in Cwmbach?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 238 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (68).
Is crime in Cwmbach going up or down?
Recorded crime in Cwmbach was down 2% on the year before: 535 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 547 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Cwmbach?
About 5,212 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Cwmbach?
Cwmbach is policed by South Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.