Crime in Mountain Ash, Rhondda Cynon Taf: statistics, rates and trends
729 crimes were recorded in Mountain Ash, Rhondda Cynon Taf in the 12 months to August 2026, 96.8 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Mountain Ash, Rhondda Cynon Taf at a glance
- Crime trends in Mountain Ash, Rhondda Cynon Taf
- Types of crime in Mountain Ash, Rhondda Cynon Taf
- Mountain Ash, Rhondda Cynon Taf compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Mountain Ash, Rhondda Cynon Taf
- What happened after crimes were reported in Mountain Ash, Rhondda Cynon Taf
- Demographics of Mountain Ash, Rhondda Cynon Taf
- Questions about crime in Mountain Ash, Rhondda Cynon Taf
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (360), public order (106) and anti-social behaviour (71) made up 74% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,318th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Mountain Ash, Rhondda Cynon Taf | Rhondda Cynon Taf | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 729 | 20,779 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 96.8 | 85.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | 0% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 7,531 | 242,844 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Mountain Ash, Rhondda Cynon Taf peaked in the year to August 2021 (947 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (708). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 3%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 729 | 96.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 731 | 97.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 779 | 103.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 708 | 94.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 721 | 95.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 947 | 125.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 923 | 122.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 771 | 102.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 752 | 99.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 80 |
| July 2026 | 79 |
| June 2026 | 68 |
| May 2026 | 73 |
| April 2026 | 47 |
| March 2026 | 53 |
| February 2026 | 45 |
| January 2026 | 61 |
| December 2025 | 50 |
| November 2025 | 53 |
| October 2025 | 63 |
| September 2025 | 57 |
Compared with England and Wales, Mountain Ash, Rhondda Cynon Taf recorded notably more public order (2.1 times the national rate), violence and sexual offences (40% above the national rate) and other crime (38% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (39% below) and other theft (38% below). On the year before, public order rose from 84 to 106 and drugs rose from 24 to 29, while anti-social behaviour fell from 99 to 71.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 360 | 47.8 | 34.2 | 0% |
| Public order | 106 | 14.1 | 6.7 | +26% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 71 | 9.4 | 15.4 | -28% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 56 | 7.4 | 6.7 | +12% |
| Other theft | 30 | 4.0 | 6.4 | -3% |
| Drugs | 29 | 3.9 | 3.3 | +21% |
| Other crime | 22 | 2.9 | 2.1 | +5% |
| Vehicle crime | 18 | 2.4 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 15 | 2.0 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 8 | 1.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 7 | 0.9 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 4 | 0.5 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Mountain Ash, Rhondda Cynon Taf; the highest is Aberdare East (163.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Ynysybwl, Rhondda Cynon Taf (56.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Mountain Ash, Rhondda Cynon Taf |
|---|---|---|---|
| Penrhiw-ceibr | 536 | 91.2 | -6% |
| Cwmbach | 535 | 102.6 | +6% |
| Aberaman | 872 | 83.6 | -14% |
| Abercynon | 479 | 75.7 | -22% |
| Aberdare East | 1,131 | 163.7 | +69% |
| Ynysybwl | 260 | 56.5 | -42% |
| Ferndale and Maerdy | 609 | 83.6 | -14% |
| Tylorstown and Ynyshir | 703 | 94.1 | -3% |
The 10 locations below account for 53% of the crime recorded in Mountain Ash, Rhondda Cynon Taf over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Fernhill” (121).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Fernhill | 121 |
| On or near Hospital | 70 |
| On or near Forest View | 51 |
| On or near B4275 | 23 |
| On or near Cwm Alarch | 23 |
| On or near Parking Area | 22 |
| On or near Chancery Lane | 21 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 21 |
| On or near Navigation Street | 16 |
| On or near Oxford Street | 15 |
Of the 658 crimes in Mountain Ash, Rhondda Cynon Taf with a recorded outcome, 15% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 71 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 303 | 46.0% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 143 | 21.7% | 11.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 96 | 14.6% | 35.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 41 | 6.2% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 33 | 5.0% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 22 | 3.3% | 3.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 13 | 2.0% | 0.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 6 | 0.9% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Mountain Ash, Rhondda Cynon Taf has an estimated population of 7,531 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (26%, against 18%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (23%, against 34%) and fewer students (5.9%, against 7.9%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Mountain Ash, Rhondda Cynon Taf average decile 3.5 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Mountain Ash, Rhondda Cynon Taf | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 50.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 22.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 26.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 26.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 66.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 15.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 18.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.5 | 5.5 (Wales) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 17.6% | 9.5% (Wales) |
Is Mountain Ash, Rhondda Cynon Taf a safe place to live?
Mountain Ash, Rhondda Cynon Taf recorded 96.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,318th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order and violence and sexual offences.
What is the most common crime in Mountain Ash, Rhondda Cynon Taf?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 360 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (106).
Is crime in Mountain Ash, Rhondda Cynon Taf going up or down?
Recorded crime in Mountain Ash, Rhondda Cynon Taf was almost unchanged on the year before: 729 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 731 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Mountain Ash, Rhondda Cynon Taf?
About 7,531 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Mountain Ash, Rhondda Cynon Taf?
Mountain Ash, Rhondda Cynon Taf is policed by South Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.