Crime in Tonyrefail: statistics, rates and trends
889 crimes were recorded in Tonyrefail in the 12 months to August 2026, 89.5 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Tonyrefail at a glance
- Crime trends in Tonyrefail
- Types of crime in Tonyrefail
- Tonyrefail compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Tonyrefail
- Streets with the most crime in Tonyrefail
- What happened after crimes were reported in Tonyrefail
- Demographics of Tonyrefail
- Questions about crime in Tonyrefail
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (417), public order (111) and anti-social behaviour (77) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 477th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Tonyrefail | Rhondda Cynon Taf | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 889 | 20,779 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 89.5 | 85.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -5% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 9,937 | 242,844 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Tonyrefail peaked in the year to August 2024 (968 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (707). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 26%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 889 | 89.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 939 | 94.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 968 | 97.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 785 | 79.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 823 | 82.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 967 | 97.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 956 | 96.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 770 | 77.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 707 | 71.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 114 |
| July 2026 | 89 |
| June 2026 | 86 |
| May 2026 | 64 |
| April 2026 | 59 |
| March 2026 | 60 |
| February 2026 | 74 |
| January 2026 | 61 |
| December 2025 | 67 |
| November 2025 | 72 |
| October 2025 | 75 |
| September 2025 | 68 |
Compared with England and Wales, Tonyrefail recorded notably more public order (68% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (67% below) and anti-social behaviour (50% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 24 to 32 and burglary rose from 20 to 25, while shoplifting fell from 57 to 28 and other crime fell from 40 to 24.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 417 | 42.0 | 34.2 | +4% |
| Public order | 111 | 11.2 | 6.7 | +4% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 77 | 7.7 | 15.4 | -23% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 70 | 7.0 | 6.7 | -16% |
| Other theft | 58 | 5.8 | 6.4 | -30% |
| Vehicle crime | 32 | 3.2 | 5.0 | +33% |
| Drugs | 31 | 3.1 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 28 | 2.8 | 8.5 | -51% |
| Burglary | 25 | 2.5 | 3.6 | +25% |
| Other crime | 24 | 2.4 | 2.1 | -40% |
| Robbery | 8 | 0.8 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Tonyrefail; the highest is Pontypridd (105.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Pontyclun (38.9).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Tonyrefail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Porth | 1,273 | 98.7 | +10% |
| Tonypandy | 1,386 | 80.5 | -10% |
| Llanharan and Brynna | 781 | 89.6 | 0% |
| Beddau | 562 | 73.5 | -18% |
| Pontypridd | 3,597 | 105.8 | +18% |
| Pontyclun | 200 | 38.9 | -56% |
| Church Village | 574 | 39.7 | -56% |
| Rhondda | 1,169 | 87.3 | -2% |
Of the 2 areas within Tonyrefail, Tonyrefail East had the highest crime rate (85.1 per 1,000) and Tonyrefail West the lowest (70.7).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tonyrefail East | Neighbourhood | 6,332 | 539 | 85.1 |
| Tonyrefail West | Neighbourhood | 7,072 | 500 | 70.7 |
The 10 locations below account for 49% of the crime recorded in Tonyrefail over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Heol Waun” (75).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Heol Waun | 75 |
| On or near Bryngolau | 68 |
| On or near Primrose Court | 51 |
| On or near Elizabeth Street | 47 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 42 |
| On or near Theatre/Concert Hall | 41 |
| On or near Prichard Street | 32 |
| On or near Heol Tyllwyd | 30 |
| On or near Investiture Place | 26 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 22 |
Of the 812 crimes in Tonyrefail with a recorded outcome, 19% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 77 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 329 | 40.5% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 158 | 19.5% | 11.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 153 | 18.8% | 35.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 61 | 7.5% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 53 | 6.5% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 22 | 2.7% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 21 | 2.6% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 9 | 1.1% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Tonyrefail has an estimated population of 9,937 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (27%, against 18%), less private renting (13%, against 20%) and fewer students (5.4%, against 7.9%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Tonyrefail average decile 4.7 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Tonyrefail | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 22.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 23.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 26.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 20.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 67.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 18.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.7 | 5.5 (Wales) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 16.4% | 9.5% (Wales) |
Is Tonyrefail a safe place to live?
Tonyrefail recorded 89.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 477th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order.
What is the most common crime in Tonyrefail?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 417 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (111).
Is crime in Tonyrefail going up or down?
Recorded crime in Tonyrefail was down 5% on the year before: 889 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 939 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Tonyrefail?
About 9,937 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Tonyrefail?
Tonyrefail is policed by South Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.