Crime in Pontyclun: statistics, rates and trends
200 crimes were recorded in Pontyclun in the 12 months to August 2026, 38.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 10% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Pontyclun at a glance
- Crime trends in Pontyclun
- Types of crime in Pontyclun
- Pontyclun compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Pontyclun
- Streets with the most crime in Pontyclun
- What happened after crimes were reported in Pontyclun
- Demographics of Pontyclun
- Questions about crime in Pontyclun
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (67), anti-social behaviour (30) and public order (25) made up 61% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,300th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Pontyclun | Rhondda Cynon Taf | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 200 | 20,779 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 38.9 | 85.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -10% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 5,136 | 242,844 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Pontyclun peaked in the year to August 2020 (249 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2019 (149). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 9%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 200 | 38.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 221 | 43.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 183 | 35.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 195 | 38.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 217 | 42.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 191 | 37.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 249 | 48.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 149 | 29.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 184 | 35.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 20 |
| July 2026 | 25 |
| June 2026 | 21 |
| May 2026 | 17 |
| April 2026 | 18 |
| March 2026 | 16 |
| February 2026 | 7 |
| January 2026 | 16 |
| December 2025 | 21 |
| November 2025 | 13 |
| October 2025 | 19 |
| September 2025 | 7 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (62% below) and violence and sexual offences (62% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 21 to 30 and public order rose from 20 to 25, while violence and sexual offences fell from 92 to 67.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 67 | 13.0 | 34.2 | -27% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 30 | 5.8 | 15.4 | +43% |
| Public order | 25 | 4.9 | 6.7 | +25% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 15 | 2.9 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Drugs | 13 | 2.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other theft | 13 | 2.5 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 11 | 2.1 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 8 | 1.6 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 7 | 1.4 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other crime | 4 | 0.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest towns has a higher crime rate than Pontyclun.
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Pontyclun |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beddau | 562 | 73.5 | +89% |
| Llanharan and Brynna | 781 | 89.6 | +130% |
| Church Village | 574 | 39.7 | +2% |
| Tonyrefail | 889 | 89.5 | +130% |
| Pencoed | 591 | 59.4 | +52% |
| Pontypridd | 3,597 | 105.8 | +172% |
| Porth | 1,273 | 98.7 | +153% |
| Abertridwr and Senghenydd | 515 | 80.6 | +107% |
Of the 2 areas within Pontyclun, Pontyclun Central had the highest crime rate (67.2 per 1,000) and Pontyclun East the lowest (25.9).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pontyclun Central | Neighbourhood | 1,623 | 109 | 67.2 |
| Pontyclun East | Neighbourhood | 3,513 | 91 | 25.9 |
The 10 locations below account for 58% of the crime recorded in Pontyclun over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Station Terrace” (29).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Station Terrace | 29 |
| On or near Parking Area | 19 |
| On or near Crofta Lane | 10 |
| On or near School Road | 10 |
| On or near The Paddocks | 9 |
| On or near Y Parc | 9 |
| On or near Crystal Wood Drive | 8 |
| On or near Dol-Y-Llan | 8 |
| On or near Heol-Y-Coed | 8 |
| On or near Heol Yr Orsaf | 7 |
Of the 170 crimes in Pontyclun with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 30 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 61 | 35.9% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 50 | 29.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 37 | 21.8% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 11 | 6.5% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 5 | 2.9% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 3 | 1.8% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 2 | 1.2% | 3.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.6% | 0.5% |
Pontyclun has an estimated population of 5,136 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (6.6%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (9.0%, against 23.3%) and less private renting (11%, against 20%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Pontyclun average decile 9.1 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Pontyclun | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 46.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 9.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 82.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 6.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.1 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Pontyclun a safe place to live?
Pontyclun recorded 38.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,300th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Pontyclun?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 67 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (30).
Is crime in Pontyclun going up or down?
Recorded crime in Pontyclun was down 10% on the year before: 200 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 221 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Pontyclun?
About 5,136 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Pontyclun?
Pontyclun is policed by South Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.