Crime in Llanharan and Brynna: statistics, rates and trends
781 crimes were recorded in Llanharan and Brynna in the 12 months to August 2026, 89.6 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 11% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Llanharan and Brynna at a glance
- Crime trends in Llanharan and Brynna
- Types of crime in Llanharan and Brynna
- Llanharan and Brynna compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Llanharan and Brynna
- Streets with the most crime in Llanharan and Brynna
- What happened after crimes were reported in Llanharan and Brynna
- Demographics of Llanharan and Brynna
- Questions about crime in Llanharan and Brynna
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (380), public order (119) and anti-social behaviour (67) made up 72% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 474th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Llanharan and Brynna | Rhondda Cynon Taf | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 781 | 20,779 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 89.6 | 85.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +11% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 8,719 | 242,844 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Llanharan and Brynna of any year here (781 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 198%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 781 | 89.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 706 | 81.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 662 | 75.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 563 | 64.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 329 | 37.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 313 | 35.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 349 | 40.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 306 | 35.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 262 | 30.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 108 |
| July 2026 | 91 |
| June 2026 | 83 |
| May 2026 | 64 |
| April 2026 | 47 |
| March 2026 | 60 |
| February 2026 | 78 |
| January 2026 | 63 |
| December 2025 | 40 |
| November 2025 | 49 |
| October 2025 | 50 |
| September 2025 | 48 |
Compared with England and Wales, Llanharan and Brynna recorded notably more public order (2.0 times the national rate), other crime (41% above the national rate) and violence and sexual offences (27% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (50% below) and other theft (34% below). On the year before, public order rose from 89 to 119 and criminal damage and arson rose from 43 to 50, while anti-social behaviour fell from 106 to 67 and other theft fell from 50 to 37.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 380 | 43.6 | 34.2 | +13% |
| Public order | 119 | 13.6 | 6.7 | +34% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 67 | 7.7 | 15.4 | -37% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 50 | 5.7 | 6.7 | +16% |
| Vehicle crime | 40 | 4.6 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other theft | 37 | 4.2 | 6.4 | -26% |
| Other crime | 26 | 3.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 18 | 2.1 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 15 | 1.7 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 11 | 1.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 8 | 0.9 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 5 | 0.6 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.5 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Llanharan and Brynna; the highest is Porth (98.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Pontyclun (38.9).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Llanharan and Brynna |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pencoed | 591 | 59.4 | -34% |
| Pontyclun | 200 | 38.9 | -57% |
| Tonyrefail | 889 | 89.5 | 0% |
| Beddau | 562 | 73.5 | -18% |
| Porth | 1,273 | 98.7 | +10% |
| Bridgend | 5,105 | 97.5 | +9% |
| Tonypandy | 1,386 | 80.5 | -10% |
| Church Village | 574 | 39.7 | -56% |
Brynna and Llanharan is the one area listed within Llanharan and Brynna, with 86.9 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brynna and Llanharan | Neighbourhood | 10,389 | 903 | 86.9 |
The 10 locations below account for 67% of the crime recorded in Llanharan and Brynna over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (247).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 247 |
| On or near Glan-Yr-Ely | 63 |
| On or near Dôl Sant Ilid | 49 |
| On or near Park View | 48 |
| On or near The Square | 30 |
| On or near Bridgend Road | 22 |
| On or near Hillcrest | 18 |
| On or near Supermarket | 17 |
| On or near St Peters Close | 14 |
| On or near Bluebell Drive | 13 |
Of the 714 crimes in Llanharan and Brynna with a recorded outcome, 20% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 67 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 281 | 39.4% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 177 | 24.8% | 11.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 142 | 19.9% | 35.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 44 | 6.2% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 29 | 4.1% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 19 | 2.7% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 12 | 1.7% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 6 | 0.8% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.1% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Llanharan and Brynna has an estimated population of 8,719 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (11%, against 23%), less social housing (9.4%, against 17.1%) and less private renting (14%, against 20%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Llanharan and Brynna average decile 8.3 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Llanharan and Brynna | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 16.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 64.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 19.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 35.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 17.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 10.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 76.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 9.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.3 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Llanharan and Brynna a safe place to live?
Llanharan and Brynna recorded 89.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 474th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order and other crime.
What is the most common crime in Llanharan and Brynna?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 380 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (119).
Is crime in Llanharan and Brynna going up or down?
Recorded crime in Llanharan and Brynna was up 11% on the year before: 781 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 706 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Llanharan and Brynna?
About 8,719 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Llanharan and Brynna?
Llanharan and Brynna is policed by South Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.