Crime in Bridgend: statistics, rates and trends

5,105 crimes were recorded in Bridgend in the 12 months to August 2026, 97.5 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 9% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (2,067), anti-social behaviour (748) and public order (633) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 389th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.

MeasureBridgendBridgendEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20265,10512,4875,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents97.584.696.7
Change on previous 12 months+9%+3%-1%
Population52,366147,53058,127,638

Recorded crime in Bridgend peaked in the year to August 2020 (5,598 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (4,352). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 8%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20265,10597.596.7
Year to August 20254,68689.597.2
Year to August 20245,03696.297.9
Year to August 20234,77891.2n/a
Year to August 20224,35283.1102.0
Year to August 20214,95694.6101.4
Year to August 20205,598106.9102.7
Year to August 20195,11697.7101.7
Year to August 20184,74190.5100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026507
July 2026537
June 2026465
May 2026408
April 2026425
March 2026409
February 2026368
January 2026367
December 2025358
November 2025399
October 2025477
September 2025385

Compared with England and Wales, Bridgend recorded notably more public order (81% above the national rate) and other crime (35% above the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (59% below) and burglary (56% below). On the year before, robbery rose from 20 to 44 and shoplifting rose from 341 to 461, while bicycle theft fell from 25 to 20 and other crime fell from 180 to 149.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences2,06739.534.2+13%
Anti-social behaviour74814.315.4+8%
Public order63312.16.7+13%
Shoplifting4618.88.5+35%
Criminal damage and arson3186.16.7-10%
Other theft2224.26.4+3%
Drugs1973.83.3-11%
Other crime1492.82.1-17%
Vehicle crime1062.05.0-5%
Burglary821.63.6+14%
Robbery440.81.4+120%
Possession of weapons400.81.0-7%
Bicycle theft200.40.8-20%
Theft from the person180.31.7n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

1 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Bridgend; the highest is Maesteg (99.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Pontyclun (38.9).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Bridgend
Sarn1,12088.4-9%
Pencoed59159.4-39%
Pyle1,19380.4-18%
Porthcawl1,29179.4-19%
Llanharan and Brynna78189.6-8%
Maesteg1,83399.0+2%
Tonyrefail88989.5-8%
Pontyclun20038.9-60%

Of the 9 areas within Bridgend, Bridgend Central had the highest crime rate (185.6 per 1,000) and Cefn-glas the lowest (42.0), 4 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Bridgend CentralNeighbourhood10,6101,969185.6
OldcastleNeighbourhood5,240790150.8
Brackla WestNeighbourhood2,665311116.7
Brackla East and Coychurch LowerNeighbourhood4,12537189.9
Coity HigherNeighbourhood13,05090969.7
Brackla West CentralNeighbourhood1,3787353.0
Brackla East CentralNeighbourhood3,81118648.8
Bryntirion, Laleston and Merthyr MawrNeighbourhood9,21042345.9
Cefn-glasNeighbourhood4,09917242.0

The 10 locations below account for 29% of the crime recorded in Bridgend over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (277).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area277
On or near Prison213
On or near Petrol Station187
On or near Market Street154
On or near Supermarket123
On or near Dunraven Place122
On or near Llys Gwyn121
On or near Western Avenue108
On or near Bus/Coach Station97
On or near St Francis Road73

Of the 4,357 crimes in Bridgend with a recorded outcome, 20% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 8.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 748 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect1,54235.4%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified88320.3%35.3%
Under investigation86719.9%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome3608.3%5.2%
Status update unavailable2676.1%4.7%
Court result unavailable1984.5%2.5%
Local resolution1042.4%3.1%
Further investigation is not in the public interest451.0%0.5%
Offender given a caution320.7%0.6%
Action to be taken by another organisation300.7%1.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest160.4%0.3%
Suspect charged as part of another case130.3%0.0%

Bridgend has an estimated population of 52,366 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (16%, against 23%), fewer students (5.6%, against 7.9%) and less private renting (15%, against 20%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Bridgend average decile 7.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.

MeasureBridgendEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1517.9%18.3%
Aged 65 and over18.0%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work56.7%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.8%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired21.6%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students5.6%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)34.1%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications17.1%18.2%
Households with no car or van16.2%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage70.6%62.5%
Social rented homes14.8%17.1%
Private rented homes14.6%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)7.05.5 (Wales)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas5.2%9.5% (Wales)

Is Bridgend a safe place to live?

Bridgend recorded 97.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 389th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order and other crime.

What is the most common crime in Bridgend?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 2,067 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (748).

Is crime in Bridgend going up or down?

Recorded crime in Bridgend was up 9% on the year before: 5,105 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 4,686 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Bridgend?

About 52,366 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Bridgend?

Bridgend is policed by South Wales.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/bridgend">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/bridgend</a>