Crime in Ystrad Mynach: statistics, rates and trends
1,274 crimes were recorded in Ystrad Mynach in the 12 months to August 2026, 113.6 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 13% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Ystrad Mynach at a glance
- Crime trends in Ystrad Mynach
- Types of crime in Ystrad Mynach
- Ystrad Mynach compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Ystrad Mynach
- Streets with the most crime in Ystrad Mynach
- What happened after crimes were reported in Ystrad Mynach
- Demographics of Ystrad Mynach
- Questions about crime in Ystrad Mynach
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (504), anti-social behaviour (231) and public order (152) made up 70% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 229th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Ystrad Mynach | Caerphilly | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,274 | 18,886 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 113.6 | 106.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +13% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 11,215 | 176,865 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Ystrad Mynach of any year here (1,274 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 10%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,274 | 113.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,124 | 100.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,145 | 102.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,097 | 97.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,104 | 98.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,137 | 101.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,162 | 103.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,042 | 92.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,153 | 102.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 118 |
| July 2026 | 108 |
| June 2026 | 107 |
| May 2026 | 119 |
| April 2026 | 116 |
| March 2026 | 128 |
| February 2026 | 95 |
| January 2026 | 78 |
| December 2025 | 106 |
| November 2025 | 98 |
| October 2025 | 109 |
| September 2025 | 92 |
Compared with England and Wales, Ystrad Mynach recorded notably more public order (2.0 times the national rate), criminal damage and arson (82% above the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (34% above the national rate), and notably less other theft (38% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 28 to 67 and public order rose from 104 to 152, while other theft fell from 66 to 45 and drugs fell from 52 to 39.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 504 | 44.9 | 34.2 | 0% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 231 | 20.6 | 15.4 | +30% |
| Public order | 152 | 13.6 | 6.7 | +46% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 138 | 12.3 | 6.7 | +41% |
| Vehicle crime | 67 | 6.0 | 5.0 | +139% |
| Other theft | 45 | 4.0 | 6.4 | -32% |
| Drugs | 39 | 3.5 | 3.3 | -25% |
| Burglary | 35 | 3.1 | 3.6 | +21% |
| Other crime | 31 | 2.8 | 2.1 | -3% |
| Shoplifting | 13 | 1.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 12 | 1.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Ystrad Mynach; the highest is Blackwood (149.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Treharris (57.0).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Ystrad Mynach |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackwood | 1,692 | 149.4 | +32% |
| Pontllanfraith | 986 | 97.6 | -14% |
| Bargod | 993 | 122.6 | +8% |
| Treharris | 354 | 57.0 | -50% |
| Oakdale | 331 | 61.3 | -46% |
| Abertridwr and Senghenydd | 515 | 80.6 | -29% |
| Bedwas | 693 | 98.8 | -13% |
| Newbridge | 567 | 99.5 | -12% |
Of the 2 areas within Ystrad Mynach, Ystrad Mynach had the highest crime rate (149.9 per 1,000) and Hengoed the lowest (76.9).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ystrad Mynach | Neighbourhood | 5,636 | 845 | 149.9 |
| Hengoed | Neighbourhood | 5,579 | 429 | 76.9 |
The 10 locations below account for 46% of the crime recorded in Ystrad Mynach over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Police Station” (225).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Police Station | 225 |
| On or near Ynys Glyd Street | 63 |
| On or near Winding Wheel Lane | 49 |
| On or near Lansbury Avenue | 48 |
| On or near Coed-Yr-Haf | 42 |
| On or near Oakfield Street | 37 |
| On or near Trem Penallta | 35 |
| On or near Central Street | 33 |
| On or near Commercial Street | 32 |
| On or near Avenue Close | 25 |
Of the 1,043 crimes in Ystrad Mynach with a recorded outcome, 21% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 231 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 383 | 36.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 223 | 21.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 179 | 17.2% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 69 | 6.6% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 61 | 5.8% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 55 | 5.3% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 42 | 4.0% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 17 | 1.6% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 6 | 0.6% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Ystrad Mynach has an estimated population of 11,215 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (14%, against 20%) and fewer households without a car (17%, against 23%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Ystrad Mynach average decile 5.3 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Ystrad Mynach | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 17.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 19.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 30.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 20.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 16.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 71.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 14.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.3 | 5.5 (Wales) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 15.9% | 9.5% (Wales) |
Is Ystrad Mynach a safe place to live?
Ystrad Mynach recorded 113.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 229th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order and criminal damage and arson.
What is the most common crime in Ystrad Mynach?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 504 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (231).
Is crime in Ystrad Mynach going up or down?
Recorded crime in Ystrad Mynach was up 13% on the year before: 1,274 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,124 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Ystrad Mynach?
About 11,215 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 17% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Ystrad Mynach?
Ystrad Mynach is policed by Gwent.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.