Crime in Pontllanfraith: statistics, rates and trends
986 crimes were recorded in Pontllanfraith in the 12 months to August 2026, 97.6 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 27% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Pontllanfraith at a glance
- Crime trends in Pontllanfraith
- Types of crime in Pontllanfraith
- Pontllanfraith compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Pontllanfraith
- Streets with the most crime in Pontllanfraith
- What happened after crimes were reported in Pontllanfraith
- Demographics of Pontllanfraith
- Questions about crime in Pontllanfraith
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (357), anti-social behaviour (176) and criminal damage and arson (111) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 387th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Pontllanfraith | Caerphilly | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 986 | 18,886 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 97.6 | 106.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +27% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 10,099 | 176,865 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Pontllanfraith of any year here (986 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 43%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 986 | 97.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 774 | 76.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 732 | 72.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 724 | 71.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 877 | 86.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 862 | 85.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 906 | 89.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 803 | 79.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 688 | 68.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 95 |
| July 2026 | 104 |
| June 2026 | 109 |
| May 2026 | 81 |
| April 2026 | 89 |
| March 2026 | 84 |
| February 2026 | 72 |
| January 2026 | 78 |
| December 2025 | 74 |
| November 2025 | 70 |
| October 2025 | 65 |
| September 2025 | 65 |
Compared with England and Wales, Pontllanfraith recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (63% above the national rate), burglary (53% above the national rate) and public order (34% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (67% below) and other theft (29% below). On the year before, burglary rose from 24 to 55 and vehicle crime rose from 31 to 64.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 357 | 35.4 | 34.2 | +14% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 176 | 17.4 | 15.4 | +56% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 111 | 11.0 | 6.7 | +34% |
| Public order | 90 | 8.9 | 6.7 | +5% |
| Vehicle crime | 64 | 6.3 | 5.0 | +106% |
| Burglary | 55 | 5.4 | 3.6 | +129% |
| Other theft | 46 | 4.6 | 6.4 | -15% |
| Shoplifting | 28 | 2.8 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Drugs | 25 | 2.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 24 | 2.4 | 2.1 | -4% |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Pontllanfraith; the highest is Blackwood (149.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Oakdale (61.3).
Pontllanfraith is the one area listed within Pontllanfraith, with 104.5 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pontllanfraith | Neighbourhood | 8,325 | 870 | 104.5 |
The 10 locations below account for 27% of the crime recorded in Pontllanfraith over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (44).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 44 |
| On or near A4048 | 28 |
| On or near High Street | 28 |
| On or near Highmead | 28 |
| On or near Brynhyfryd Street | 25 |
| On or near Sir Ivor Lane | 24 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 23 |
| On or near Broadmead | 22 |
| On or near Police Station | 22 |
| On or near Highfield Crescent | 20 |
Of the 810 crimes in Pontllanfraith with a recorded outcome, 31% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 176 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 284 | 35.1% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 253 | 31.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 146 | 18.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 35 | 4.3% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 32 | 4.0% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 27 | 3.3% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 13 | 1.6% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 10 | 1.2% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 6 | 0.7% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
Pontllanfraith has an estimated population of 10,099 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (12%, against 20%), more residents with no qualifications (24%, against 18%) and fewer students (5.6%, against 7.9%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Pontllanfraith average decile 5.3 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Pontllanfraith | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 52.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 24.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 23.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 17.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 70.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 17.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.3 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Pontllanfraith a safe place to live?
Pontllanfraith recorded 97.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 387th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson and burglary.
What is the most common crime in Pontllanfraith?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 357 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (176).
Is crime in Pontllanfraith going up or down?
Recorded crime in Pontllanfraith was up 27% on the year before: 986 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 774 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Pontllanfraith?
About 10,099 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 24% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Pontllanfraith?
Pontllanfraith is policed by Gwent.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.