Crime in Newbridge: statistics, rates and trends
567 crimes were recorded in Newbridge in the 12 months to August 2026, 99.5 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Newbridge at a glance
- Crime trends in Newbridge
- Types of crime in Newbridge
- Newbridge compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Newbridge
- Streets with the most crime in Newbridge
- What happened after crimes were reported in Newbridge
- Demographics of Newbridge
- Questions about crime in Newbridge
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (211), anti-social behaviour (113) and public order (66) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 357th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Newbridge | Caerphilly | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 567 | 18,886 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 99.5 | 106.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +9% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 5,701 | 176,865 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Newbridge of any year here (567 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 24%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 567 | 99.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 520 | 91.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 495 | 86.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 433 | 76.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 459 | 80.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 523 | 91.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 472 | 82.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 382 | 67.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 458 | 80.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 45 |
| July 2026 | 54 |
| June 2026 | 71 |
| May 2026 | 63 |
| April 2026 | 44 |
| March 2026 | 56 |
| February 2026 | 51 |
| January 2026 | 35 |
| December 2025 | 31 |
| November 2025 | 40 |
| October 2025 | 41 |
| September 2025 | 36 |
Compared with England and Wales, Newbridge recorded notably more other crime (2.0 times the national rate), public order (74% above the national rate) and criminal damage and arson (64% above the national rate). On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 45 to 63 and public order rose from 56 to 66, while other theft fell from 37 to 30 and anti-social behaviour fell from 133 to 113.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 211 | 37.0 | 34.2 | +15% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 113 | 19.8 | 15.4 | -15% |
| Public order | 66 | 11.6 | 6.7 | +18% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 63 | 11.1 | 6.7 | +40% |
| Other theft | 30 | 5.3 | 6.4 | -19% |
| Vehicle crime | 27 | 4.7 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 24 | 4.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 20 | 3.5 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 6 | 1.1 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.9 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 1 | 0.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Newbridge; the highest is Blackwood (149.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Oakdale (61.3).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Newbridge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oakdale | 331 | 61.3 | -38% |
| Abercarn | 501 | 92.1 | -7% |
| Pontllanfraith | 986 | 97.6 | -2% |
| Blackwood | 1,692 | 149.4 | +50% |
| Bargod | 993 | 122.6 | +23% |
| Abertillery | 1,570 | 143.4 | +44% |
| Ystrad Mynach | 1,274 | 113.6 | +14% |
| Risca | 1,593 | 110.7 | +11% |
The 10 locations below account for 37% of the crime recorded in Newbridge over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Cwrt Tynewydd” (29).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Cwrt Tynewydd | 29 |
| On or near Parking Area | 28 |
| On or near Elm Court | 23 |
| On or near Hilary Court | 23 |
| On or near Victoria Terrace | 23 |
| On or near Carlyon Road | 17 |
| On or near Oakland Terrace | 17 |
| On or near Field'S Park Road | 16 |
| On or near Kendon Road | 16 |
| On or near Meredith Terrace | 15 |
Of the 454 crimes in Newbridge with a recorded outcome, 26% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 113 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 193 | 42.5% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 120 | 26.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 81 | 17.8% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 20 | 4.4% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 11 | 2.4% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 10 | 2.2% | 5.2% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 7 | 1.5% | 0.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 6 | 1.3% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.9% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 0.4% | 1.3% |
Newbridge has an estimated population of 5,701 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (13%, against 20%), more residents with no qualifications (25%, against 18%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (22%, against 34%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Newbridge average decile 5.1 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Newbridge | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 53.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 21.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 24.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 18.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 71.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 16.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.1 | 5.5 (Wales) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 25.7% | 9.5% (Wales) |
Is Newbridge a safe place to live?
Newbridge recorded 99.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 357th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and public order.
What is the most common crime in Newbridge?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 211 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (113).
Is crime in Newbridge going up or down?
Recorded crime in Newbridge was up 9% on the year before: 567 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 520 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Newbridge?
About 5,701 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Newbridge?
Newbridge is policed by Gwent.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.