Crime in Ystalyfera: statistics, rates and trends
693 crimes were recorded in Ystalyfera in the 12 months to August 2026, 76.5 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 1% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Ystalyfera at a glance
- Crime trends in Ystalyfera
- Types of crime in Ystalyfera
- Ystalyfera compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Ystalyfera
- Streets with the most crime in Ystalyfera
- What happened after crimes were reported in Ystalyfera
- Demographics of Ystalyfera
- Questions about crime in Ystalyfera
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (344), anti-social behaviour (75) and criminal damage and arson (72) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 672nd of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Ystalyfera | Neath Port Talbot | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 693 | 11,824 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 76.5 | 82.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +1% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 9,054 | 143,249 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Ystalyfera peaked in the year to August 2020 (896 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (603). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 3%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 693 | 76.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 686 | 75.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 603 | 66.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 713 | 78.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 832 | 91.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 876 | 96.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 896 | 99.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 708 | 78.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 713 | 78.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 64 |
| July 2026 | 63 |
| June 2026 | 61 |
| May 2026 | 77 |
| April 2026 | 58 |
| March 2026 | 59 |
| February 2026 | 48 |
| January 2026 | 35 |
| December 2025 | 51 |
| November 2025 | 49 |
| October 2025 | 66 |
| September 2025 | 62 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (46% below) and anti-social behaviour (46% below) were well below it.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 344 | 38.0 | 34.2 | 0% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 75 | 8.3 | 15.4 | -9% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 72 | 8.0 | 6.7 | +12% |
| Public order | 56 | 6.2 | 6.7 | +4% |
| Shoplifting | 41 | 4.5 | 8.5 | +14% |
| Other theft | 34 | 3.8 | 6.4 | +6% |
| Drugs | 18 | 2.0 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 16 | 1.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 13 | 1.4 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 13 | 1.4 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 6 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Ystalyfera; the highest is Ammanford (109.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Pontarddulais (50.0).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Ystalyfera |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pontardawe | 488 | 84.1 | +10% |
| Clydach (Swansea) | 543 | 74.1 | -3% |
| Neath | 3,557 | 92.3 | +21% |
| Ammanford | 866 | 109.1 | +43% |
| Baglan | 969 | 76.6 | 0% |
| Cwmavon | 270 | 53.0 | -31% |
| Pontarddulais | 341 | 50.0 | -35% |
| Swansea | 18,240 | 100.6 | +31% |
Of the 4 areas within Ystalyfera, Ynyscedwyn had the highest crime rate (118.8 per 1,000) and Godre'r Graig the lowest (56.2).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ynyscedwyn | Neighbourhood | 2,012 | 239 | 118.8 |
| Cwmllynfell and Ystalyfera | Neighbourhood | 3,864 | 262 | 67.8 |
| Cwm-twrch | Neighbourhood | 2,196 | 138 | 62.8 |
| Godre'r Graig | Neighbourhood | 2,116 | 119 | 56.2 |
The 10 locations below account for 31% of the crime recorded in Ystalyfera over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Heol Drafnidiol” (35).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Heol Drafnidiol | 35 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 34 |
| On or near Pont Aur | 20 |
| On or near Minyffordd | 19 |
| On or near Pen-Yr-Grug | 19 |
| On or near Bryn-Y-Grug | 18 |
| On or near Tanydarren | 18 |
| On or near Glannant Terrace | 17 |
| On or near Heol Ynyscedwyn | 17 |
| On or near Maes-Y-Coed | 16 |
Of the 618 crimes in Ystalyfera with a recorded outcome, 21% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 75 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 254 | 41.1% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 131 | 21.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 108 | 17.5% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 43 | 7.0% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 30 | 4.9% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 16 | 2.6% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 11 | 1.8% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 9 | 1.5% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 8 | 1.3% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
Ystalyfera has an estimated population of 9,054 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (5.0%, against 7.9%), less private renting (14%, against 20%) and fewer households without a car (17%, against 23%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Ystalyfera average decile 4.1 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Ystalyfera | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 52.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 27.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 21.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 16.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 67.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 18.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.1 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Ystalyfera a safe place to live?
Ystalyfera recorded 76.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 672nd of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Ystalyfera?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 344 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (75).
Is crime in Ystalyfera going up or down?
Recorded crime in Ystalyfera was up 1% on the year before: 693 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 686 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Ystalyfera?
About 9,054 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 24% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Ystalyfera?
Ystalyfera is policed by South Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.