Crime in Neath Port Talbot: statistics, rates and trends
11,824 crimes were recorded in Neath Port Talbot in the 12 months to August 2026, 82.5 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 1% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Neath Port Talbot at a glance
- Crime trends in Neath Port Talbot
- Types of crime in Neath Port Talbot
- Home Office recorded crime in Neath Port Talbot
- Neath Port Talbot compared with nearby districts
- Areas within Neath Port Talbot
- Streets with the most crime in Neath Port Talbot
- What happened after crimes were reported in Neath Port Talbot
- Demographics of Neath Port Talbot
- Questions about crime in Neath Port Talbot
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (5,220), anti-social behaviour (1,649) and public order (1,498) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 168th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Neath Port Talbot | Wales | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 11,824 | 306,958 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 82.5 | 96.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -1% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 143,249 | 3,186,581 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Neath Port Talbot peaked in the year to August 2021 (14,076 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (11,306). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 11,824 | 82.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 11,972 | 83.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 11,921 | 83.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 11,306 | 78.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 11,493 | 80.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 14,076 | 98.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 13,188 | 92.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 12,214 | 85.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 11,925 | 83.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 1,188 |
| July 2026 | 1,294 |
| June 2026 | 1,010 |
| May 2026 | 1,050 |
| April 2026 | 967 |
| March 2026 | 931 |
| February 2026 | 849 |
| January 2026 | 866 |
| December 2025 | 851 |
| November 2025 | 885 |
| October 2025 | 1,047 |
| September 2025 | 886 |
Compared with England and Wales, Neath Port Talbot recorded notably more public order (57% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (86% below) and robbery (72% below). On the year before, robbery rose from 22 to 55 and possession of weapons rose from 76 to 88, while drugs fell from 406 to 267 and anti-social behaviour fell from 1,984 to 1,649.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 5,220 | 36.4 | 34.2 | +2% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1,649 | 11.5 | 15.4 | -17% |
| Public order | 1,498 | 10.5 | 6.7 | +11% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 896 | 6.3 | 6.7 | 0% |
| Shoplifting | 637 | 4.4 | 8.5 | +8% |
| Other theft | 586 | 4.1 | 6.4 | +1% |
| Other crime | 313 | 2.2 | 2.1 | +4% |
| Vehicle crime | 293 | 2.0 | 5.0 | -17% |
| Drugs | 267 | 1.9 | 3.3 | -34% |
| Burglary | 249 | 1.7 | 3.6 | +4% |
| Possession of weapons | 88 | 0.6 | 1.0 | +16% |
| Robbery | 55 | 0.4 | 1.4 | +150% |
| Bicycle theft | 39 | 0.3 | 0.8 | -7% |
| Theft from the person | 34 | 0.2 | 1.7 | -6% |
What each category covers: crime categories.
9,636 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Neath Port Talbot in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 67.3 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was almost unchanged on the year ending March 2025 (9,582), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Neath Port Talbot had the 108th lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).
Offences recorded in Neath Port Talbot, the year ending March 2026
The largest category was stalking and harassment, with 2,007 offences (21% of the total). Relative to England and Wales, rates were highest for stalking and harassment (1.4 times the national rate) and public order offences (1.3 times the national rate). Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for theft from the person (0.09 times), robbery of business property (0.29 times) and bicycle theft (0.31 times).
The largest rises on the year were in arson (+24%) and possession of drugs (+19%). The largest falls were in theft from the person (from 58 to 24) and trafficking of drugs (−47%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).
| Offence | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) | Change on 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stalking and harassment | 2,007 | 14.0 | 10.1 | 1.39 | +5% |
| Violence without injury | 1,371 | 9.6 | 13.2 | 0.72 | +7% |
| Public order offences | 1,345 | 9.4 | 7.0 | 1.35 | +6% |
| Violence with injury | 1,090 | 7.6 | 8.1 | 0.93 | −5% |
| Criminal damage | 839 | 5.9 | 6.8 | 0.86 | −1% |
| Other theft offences | 589 | 4.1 | 6.5 | 0.63 | +1% |
| Shoplifting | 581 | 4.1 | 8.1 | 0.50 | – |
| Other sexual offences | 379 | 2.6 | 2.3 | 1.16 | +18% |
| Miscellaneous crimes against society | 301 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 1.00 | +17% |
| Vehicle offences | 283 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 0.39 | −17% |
| Possession of drugs | 178 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 0.50 | +19% |
| Residential burglary | 144 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 0.40 | −3% |
| Rape | 120 | 0.84 | 1.2 | 0.69 | −6% |
| Trafficking of drugs | 109 | 0.76 | 1.2 | 0.64 | −47% |
| Possession of weapons | 86 | 0.60 | 1.00 | 0.60 | +4% |
| Non-residential burglary | 67 | 0.47 | 1.1 | 0.42 | −40% |
| Arson | 42 | 0.29 | 0.38 | 0.77 | +24% |
| Bicycle theft | 38 | 0.27 | 0.85 | 0.31 | −24% |
| Theft from the person | 24 | 0.17 | 1.8 | 0.09 | −59% |
| Robbery of business property | 20 | 0.14 | 0.47 | 0.29 | – |
| Robbery of personal property | 18 | 0.13 | 0.91 | 0.14 | +12% |
| Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving | 4 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.80 | +33% |
| Homicide | 1 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.87 | 0% |
Recorded crime in Neath Port Talbot since the year ending March 2013
The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2013 to 2026. Neath Port Talbot's rate was below the England and Wales rate in every one of those 14 years. Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).
| Year ending March | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 9,636 | 67.3 | 83.2 |
| 2025 | 9,582 | 66.9 | 84.5 |
| 2024 | 9,508 | 66.4 | 86.2 |
| 2023 | 8,746 | 61.1 | 89.2 |
| 2022 | 9,697 | 67.7 | 85.4 |
| 2021 | 8,815 | 61.5 | 74.1 |
| 2020 | 9,654 | 67.4 | 84.7 |
| 2019 | 9,700 | 67.7 | 84.1 |
| 2018 | 8,730 | 60.9 | 78.2 |
| 2017 | 8,278 | 57.8 | 69.1 |
| 2016 | 8,019 | 56.0 | 62.3 |
| 2015 | 7,729 | 54.0 | 57.1 |
| 2014 | 6,788 | 47.4 | 55.9 |
| 2013 | 6,819 | 47.6 | 56.7 |
Districts in the South Wales Police area, the year ending March 2026
Of the 5 districts in the South Wales Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Neath Port Talbot had the 2nd lowest rate. Merthyr Tydfil and Rhondda Cynon Taf are not in the table because the Home Office publishes each of them jointly with a neighbouring district, as one community safety partnership.
| District | Offences | Per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cardiff | 36,006 | 93.8 | 1.13 |
| Swansea | 18,647 | 74.2 | 0.89 |
| Bridgend | 10,342 | 70.1 | 0.84 |
| Neath Port Talbot | 9,636 | 67.3 | 0.81 |
| Vale of Glamorgan | 8,258 | 60.8 | 0.73 |
Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.
7 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Neath Port Talbot; the highest is Blaenau Gwent (148.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Vale of Glamorgan (73.1).
| District | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Neath Port Talbot |
|---|---|---|---|
| Swansea | 21,732 | 86.5 | +5% |
| Bridgend | 12,487 | 84.6 | +3% |
| Rhondda Cynon Taf | 20,779 | 85.6 | +4% |
| Carmarthenshire | 16,483 | 86.4 | +5% |
| Merthyr Tydfil | 6,454 | 109.4 | +33% |
| Caerphilly | 18,886 | 106.8 | +29% |
| Blaenau Gwent | 10,078 | 148.5 | +80% |
| Vale of Glamorgan | 9,926 | 73.1 | -11% |
Of the 53 areas within Neath Port Talbot, Neath North had the highest crime rate (282.8 per 1,000) and Bryn-coch North the lowest (16.7), 17 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neath North | Neighbourhood | 3,865 | 1,093 | 282.8 |
| Aberavon | Neighbourhood | 5,699 | 755 | 132.5 |
| Port Talbot | Neighbourhood | 5,818 | 734 | 126.2 |
| Croeserw | Town | 1,455 | 182 | 125.1 |
| Neath East | Neighbourhood | 6,216 | 735 | 118.2 |
| Port Talbot | Town | 29,587 | 3,370 | 113.9 |
| Gwynfi and Croeserw | Neighbourhood | 2,540 | 288 | 113.4 |
| Sandfields East | Neighbourhood | 6,743 | 750 | 111.2 |
| Sandfields West | Neighbourhood | 6,837 | 721 | 105.5 |
| Abergwynfi | Town | 1,085 | 106 | 97.7 |
| Neath | Town | 38,522 | 3,557 | 92.3 |
| Briton Ferry East | Neighbourhood | 2,929 | 262 | 89.5 |
| Briton Ferry West | Neighbourhood | 2,923 | 260 | 88.9 |
| Coedhirwaun | Town | 1,970 | 175 | 88.8 |
| Margam and Tai-bach | Neighbourhood | 7,883 | 688 | 87.3 |
| Dyffryn Cellwen | Town | 1,212 | 105 | 86.6 |
| Neath South | Neighbourhood | 4,778 | 408 | 85.4 |
| Pontardawe | Town | 5,806 | 488 | 84.1 |
| Blaengwrach and Glynneath West | Neighbourhood | 3,453 | 278 | 80.5 |
| Baglan | Town | 12,656 | 969 | 76.6 |
| Ystalyfera | Town | 9,054 | 693 | 76.5 |
| Coedffranc Central | Neighbourhood | 5,482 | 410 | 74.8 |
| Glyn-neath | Town | 3,364 | 244 | 72.5 |
| Seven Sisters | Town | 2,004 | 142 | 70.9 |
| Cwmllynfell and Ystalyfera | Neighbourhood | 3,864 | 262 | 67.8 |
| Cymer and Glyncorrwg | Neighbourhood | 2,149 | 145 | 67.5 |
| Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen | Town | 1,231 | 83 | 67.4 |
| Crynant, Onllwyn and Seven Sisters | Neighbourhood | 5,068 | 341 | 67.3 |
| Baglan | Neighbourhood | 6,804 | 447 | 65.7 |
| Resolven | Town | 2,981 | 191 | 64.1 |
| Cwmgwrach | Town | 1,959 | 124 | 63.3 |
| Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen and Lower Brynamman | Neighbourhood | 4,251 | 263 | 61.9 |
| Dyffryn | Neighbourhood | 5,479 | 336 | 61.3 |
| Bryn-coch South | Neighbourhood | 3,171 | 194 | 61.2 |
| Coedffranc North | Neighbourhood | 2,279 | 136 | 59.7 |
| Cadoxton | Neighbourhood | 1,542 | 92 | 59.7 |
| Cwmllynfell and Ystradowen | Town | 1,134 | 65 | 57.3 |
| Godre'r Graig | Neighbourhood | 2,116 | 119 | 56.2 |
| Resolven and Tonna | Neighbourhood | 5,660 | 313 | 55.3 |
| Cwmavon | Town | 5,095 | 270 | 53.0 |
| Aberdulais | Neighbourhood | 2,301 | 121 | 52.6 |
| Creunant | Town | 1,852 | 94 | 50.8 |
| Alltwen | Town | 2,716 | 135 | 49.7 |
| Allt-wen | Neighbourhood | 2,716 | 135 | 49.7 |
| Bryn and Cwmavon | Neighbourhood | 6,501 | 320 | 49.2 |
| Glynneath Central and East | Neighbourhood | 1,870 | 90 | 48.1 |
| Tonna | Town | 2,679 | 122 | 45.5 |
| Cimla and Pelenna | Neighbourhood | 4,773 | 214 | 44.8 |
| Coedffranc West | Neighbourhood | 5,799 | 257 | 44.3 |
| Trebanos | Neighbourhood | 1,388 | 57 | 41.1 |
| Bryn (Neath Port Talbot) | Town | 1,406 | 50 | 35.6 |
| Rhos | Town | 2,455 | 77 | 31.4 |
| Bryn-coch North | Neighbourhood | 2,091 | 35 | 16.7 |
The 10 locations below account for 14% of the crime recorded in Neath Port Talbot over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (544).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 544 |
| On or near Supermarket | 291 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 214 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 146 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 114 |
| On or near Croft Road | 98 |
| On or near Green Street | 79 |
| On or near Bus/Coach Station | 70 |
| On or near Station Road | 69 |
| On or near Commercial Street | 64 |
Of the 10,175 crimes in Neath Port Talbot with a recorded outcome, 22% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,649 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 4,086 | 40.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 2,263 | 22.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 1,787 | 17.6% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 594 | 5.8% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 590 | 5.8% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 326 | 3.2% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 259 | 2.5% | 3.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 195 | 1.9% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 29 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 25 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
| Suspect charged as part of another case | 13 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 7 | 0.1% | 1.3% |
Neath Port Talbot has an estimated population of 143,249 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (14%, against 20%), more residents with no qualifications (24%, against 18%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (26%, against 34%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Neath Port Talbot average decile 4.4 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Neath Port Talbot | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 50.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 25.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 23.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 20.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 66.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 19.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.4 | 5.5 (Wales) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 15.8% | 9.5% (Wales) |
Is Neath Port Talbot a safe place to live?
Neath Port Talbot recorded 82.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 168th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order.
What is the most common crime in Neath Port Talbot?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 5,220 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (1,649).
Is crime in Neath Port Talbot going up or down?
Recorded crime in Neath Port Talbot was down 1% on the year before: 11,824 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 11,972 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Neath Port Talbot?
About 143,249 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Neath Port Talbot?
Neath Port Talbot is policed by South Wales.
How many crimes did the police record in Neath Port Talbot in the year ending March 2026?
9,636 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 67.3 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 9,582.
Which offences are more common in Neath Port Talbot than across England and Wales?
Relative to the national rate, the most over-represented categories in the year ending March 2026 were stalking and harassment (2,007 offences, 1.4 times the England and Wales rate) and public order offences (1,345 offences, 1.3 times the England and Wales rate).
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.